Company logo

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate

Sold by DSM
Supplier:  DSM
INCI Name: Tocopheryl Acetate
Function: Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Inflammatory
Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Synthetic
Benefit Claims: Strengthening, Anti-Pollution, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Skin Protection, Antioxidant Properties, Free Radical Scavenging
Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, TSE-free, BSE-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Natural
Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher
Start Order
Secure
Order Quantity
Price
Available upon quote
Minimum Order Quantity
Quote required
Lead Time
Quote required
Available Incoterms
Quote required
Regional Availability
Quote required
DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate
DSM

Ask DSM Questions

User Avatar

Ask the Supplier

User Avatar
Similar Products from DSM NEW

Message our experts with questions

User Avatar
Egest BajramiPlease reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate Features & Benefits

Product Highlights
  • The tocopherol forms dl-α -Tocopherol and Mixed Tocopherols are mostly used to stabilize oxygen-sensitive ingredients in cosmetic formulations, to enhance the shelf-life of the formulation.
  • The Vitamin E acetate forms, d-α-Tocopheryl Acetate and dl-α-Tocopheryl Acetate, are extremely stable in formulations and therefore the compounds of choice for cosmetic preparations with maximum vitamin efficacy.
  • Vitamin E is available in several natural and synthetic forms for the personal care application:
Key Attributes
  • Helps to protect beautiful and healthy-looking skin.
  • Helps improving skin resilience induced by damages from urban pollutants.
  • Helps to enhance skin sensation by soothing.
  • Helps in skin softening & improves appearance of skin with acne and blemishes.
  • Significantly strengthens the skin barrier, even with rinse-off products containing α-tocopherol in concentrations of less than 0.2%.

Applications & Uses

Mode Of Action
The protecting effects of Vitamin E are manifold and reported in many publications. But its central role is that of a strong antioxidant, capturing free oxygen radicals generated by exposure to UV-light or pollution and preventing damages.

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
Clear viscous liquid
Insoluble in
Water

Regulatory & Compliance