Company logo

PARSOL® ZX

Sold by DSM
INCI Name: Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Zinc Oxide
Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber
Ingredient Origin: Mineral Origin
Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, TSE-free
Benefit Claims: Blue Light Protection, SPF Enhancement, Anti-Aging, Color Fixative, UV Protection, Sensory Enhancement, Skin Whitening, Photostability, Photo-Aging Protection, Skin Protection
Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China)
Start Order
Secure
Order Quantity
Price
Available upon quote
Minimum Order Quantity
Quote required
Lead Time
Quote required
Available Incoterms
Quote required
Regional Availability
Quote required

Ask DSM Questions

User Avatar
User Avatar

Ask the Supplier

User Avatar
User Avatar

Message our experts with questions

User Avatar
Egest BajramiPlease reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
User Avatar
Zoe RichardCustomer Service Expert at DSMPlease reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

Ingredient Origin
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Technologies
Cosmetic Ingredients

PARSOL® ZX Features & Benefits

Product Benefits
  • PARSOL® ZX delivers higher SPF vs non-nano ZnO formulations.
  • PARSOL® ZX has higher UVS protection vs all other ZnO grades
  • PARSOL® ZX gives higher Blue Light protection vs nano only ZnO formulations
  • PARSOL® ZX delivers significantly improved transparency at parity SPF vs. non-nano ZnO
  • PARSOL® ZX is easier to formulate with vs other blended ZnO products, thanks to it's high dispersibility properties

Applications & Uses

Application Information

Max use level approved:

  • ASEAN: 25% Europe, Canada, China, Korea, MERCOSUR, USA.
  • Taiwan: 20%
  • No limit: Japan, Australia 

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
White fine powder
Dispersible in
Cosmetic Oils

Regulatory & Compliance

Storage & Handling

Shelf Life
24 months
PARSOL® ZX
DSM