The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
INCI Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Function: Lightening Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Antioxidant, Anti-Aging Agent
Ingredient Origin: Synthetic
Labeling Claims: BSE-free, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals, TSE-free, Preservative-free
Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe)
Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Formula Stability, Anti-Inflammatory, Skin Lightening, Conditioning, Blemish Control, Soothing, Vibrant Look, Free Radical Scavenging, Skin Protection, Collagen Boosting, Firming, Toning, Antioxidant Properties, Anti-Acne, UV Protection, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Exfoliating
Available upon quote
Minimum Order Quantity
Ask DSM Questions
Ask the Supplier
Message our experts with questions
Zoe RichardPlease reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
Maria SerghiouPlease reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
Knowde Enhanced TDS
Identification & Functionality
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
STAY-C® 50 Features & Benefits
- STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. The easily water-soluble monophosphate ester of ascorbic acid is bio-converted into Vitamin C by phosphatases present in the skin.
- Helps protect from photo damage for beautiful and healthy-looking skin (ROS reduction; second line of defense next to PARSOL® UV filters)
- Improves skin firmness
- Decreases appearance of age spots
- Visibly evens the skin tone
- Superior improvement of appearance of acne even compared to anti acne actives
Applications & Uses
Bath & Shower Applications
Color Cosmetic Applications
Hair Care Applications
Oral Care Applications
Personal Hygiene Applications
Skin Care Applications
Treatment Product Applications
Mode Of Action
Any STAY-C® 50 which crosses the stratum corneum is metabolized to ascorbic acid, which further penetrates into deeper skin layer.
Regulatory & Compliance
Certifications & Compliance
Storage & Handling