Company logo

Products

DSM
Bath & Shower
68 products found on DSM in Bath & Shower .
With SDS
Amphisol® K product card banner

DSM

AMPHISOL® K

Function: Emulsifier

AMPHISOL® K is an oil-in-water emulsifier designed to meet high stability needs of challenging and complex formulations like sunscreens or liquid foundations thereby contributing to a more pleasant skin feel. AMPHISOL® K is an anionic O/W emulsifier that works well with both polar and non-polar oils and stabilizes formulations with high amounts of UV filters and pigments. AMPHISOL® K is the gold standard emulsifier for challenging formulations. It provides high flexibility to formulate various types of products, from creams to sprays and mousses. This emulsifier has proven thermal and long-term stability and is stable over a broad pH range. Further, it can be used to increase SPF and the water-resistance of formulations.

Pentavitin® product card banner

DSM

PENTAVITIN®

Function: Moisturizing Agent, Protective Agent

Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Colhibin Pf product card banner

DSM

COLHIBIN PF

Function: Restoring Agent, Protective Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Synonyms: Protein Hydrolyzates, Rice, Rice Protein Hydrolyzate

Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

Function: Soothing Agent, Smoothing Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Blue Light Filter, Skin Barrier Protectant, Anti-Pollution Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Tx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® TX

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Blue Light Filter

The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been developed specifically for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Stay-c® 50 product card banner

DSM

STAY-C® 50

Function: Lightening Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Antioxidant, Anti-Aging Agent

The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

Function: Prebiotic, Sebum Regulator, Anti-Inflammatory

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopheryl Acetate product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate

Function: Moisturizing Agent, Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. The Life Cycle Assessment1 (LCA) of vitamin E production has confirmed that the DSM production method generates up to 85% less particulate matter and uses up to 60% less non-renewable energy resulting in 74% potential CO2 saving (versus carbide and coal-based production) making DSM’s Quali E the most sustainable synthetic form on the market.

Parsol® 1789 product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® 1789

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber

Synonyms: Avobenzone

PARSOL® 1789 is a very strong and efficient UVA absorber for sunscreen and other skin care formulations. It enables broadband protection when combined with effective UVB filters and can also contribute to SPF. PARSOL® 1789 is an oil-soluble, white to pale yellow powder that must be completely solubilized in formulations. It works with a range of solubilizers including the UVB filters PARSOL® 340, PARSOL® EHS, PARSOL® MCX, and many emollients. PARSOL® 1789 should be photostabilized, for example with PARSOL® 340. This UV filter is approved worldwide.

Parsol® Hs product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® HS

Function: UV Absorber, UV Protector, Viscosity Modifier

Synonyms: Ensulizole

A water soluble UVB-filter for dry touch and high SPF formulations. PARSOL® HS is a very effective UVB absorber for water-based sunscreen products like gels or sprays. It provides a strong SPF boost in combination with a wide range of sun filters. This off-white powder is soluble in water after neutralization and compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. It also shows good photostability. Because it leaves the skin feeling dry to the touch, PARSOL® HS is specifically recommended for light-feel day care products and sunscreens. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-panthenol product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Panthenol

Function: Moisturizing Agent

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. D-Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) is a viscous liquid. D-Panthenol (or D-Panthenol 75L) is the form best suited for biological or physiological activity such as wound healing and soothing, stimulation of epithelization, etc. Beneficial for very dry, cracked, and rough skin. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Mcx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® MCX

Function: UV Absorber, UV Protector, Solubilizer

An efficient UVB filter with excellent solubilizing properties. PARSOL® MCX (INCI: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate) is a strong UVB absorber ideal for water-resistant sunscreen products. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sunscreen formulations, and increases the SPF when combined with other UV filters. PARSOL® MCX is an excellent solubilizer for many solid UV filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate and Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine. This product is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Mixed Tocopherols 95 product card banner

DSM

DSM Mixed Tocopherols 95

Function: Preservative

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. Mixed Tocopherols 95 is mostly used to stabilize oxygen-sensitive ingredients in formulations. It contains É‘-Tocopherol at 0-15%, β-Tocopherol at < 5%,γ-Tocopherol at 55-75%, and δ-Tocopherol at 20-30%. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-biotin product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Biotin

Function: Restoring Agent

DSM D-Biotin (vitamin B7) improves the quality of keratin structures and hence has a positive effect on fine and brittle hair and nails. Although biotin gained its key reputation in hair-loss products, a combination of biotin and STAY-C® 50 (patent granted) also demonstrated significant synergies in skin care, where it reduced age spots and evened the skin tone. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Beauplex® Vh product card banner

DSM

BeauPlex® VH

Function: Lightening Agent, Protective Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Firming Agent, Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory

All-in-one vitamin compound for successful skin care products. Our BeauPlex® VH blend is an all-in-one vitamin compound containing vitamins B3, B5, B6, C and E - all vitamins which are known to have a beneficial and protective effect on the skin and the scalp, and to strengthen the hair. BeauPlex® VH consists of niacinamide, calcium D-pantothenate, sodium ascorbyl phospate (STAY-C® 50), dl-α-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E acetate), and pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) on the carriers maltodextrin, sodium starch octenylsuccinate and silica. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Revitalin® Pf product card banner

DSM

REVITALIN® PF

Function: Revitalizing Agent, Restoring Agent, Nourishing Agent

Outsmarts skin's internal clock for youthful, glowing skin. REVITALIN® PF is a combination of specific cytoplasmic and mitochondrial constituents of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae and amino acids: The best from baker's yeast. REVITALIN® PF delivers real benefits by boosting two fundamental bioenergetic processes: glycolysis and mitochondrial respiration. The skin's oxygen content is improved, providing energized, revitalized skin that looks and feels good. REVITALIN® PF is a clear, yellowish, aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Tilamar® Quat 2240 product card banner

DSM

TILAMAR® Quat 2240

Function: Foam Booster, Conditioner

Today, people expect hair care products to offer perceivable benefits for an ultimate look and feel that meet their daily beauty aspirations. TILAMAR® Quat 2240 provides deep conditioning with a weightless feel and can be readily formulated for clear shampoos. Its deep conditioning performance is based on superior sensorial properties, delivering a soft feel to both wet and dry hair. This polymer hair care ingredient is particularly suitable for shampoos, including products for ethnic hair care, designed to deliver tangible and visible benefits.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 Miu/g (Tocopherol) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 MIU/g (tocopherol)

Function: Antioxidant, Smoothing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 MIU/g is vitamin A palmitate adjusted to 1.0 MIU/g by dilution with peanut oil. Contains dl-α-tocopherol as an antioxidant. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Ascorbic Acid Fine Powder product card banner

DSM

DSM Ascorbic Acid Fine Powder

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant, Antioxidant

DSM Ascorbic Acid Fine Powder - also known as L-ascorbic acid - is straight vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage. It reduces the appearance of age spots and supports a brighter, more radiant skin.. Ascorbic Acid is available in various granulometries. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Phytantriol product card banner

DSM

DSM PHYTANTRIOL

Function: Conditioner

Synonyms: 3,7,11,15-tetramethyl-1,2,3-hexadecanetriol

The time-tested hair secret to repair, enhance, and protect. - from root to tip. PHYTANTRIOL is a unique active for skin care and hair care applications. Hair care studies demonstrated its efficacy to increase deposition of panthenol, ethyl-panthenol, and keratin amino acids, and to provide benefits for normal and damaged hair, after single as well as cumulative applications. Phytantriol significantly improves water retention, strengthens damaged hair, and visibly prevents color-wash- out. Phytantriol is a colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Ascorbic Acid Ultra Fine Powder product card banner

DSM

DSM Ascorbic Acid Ultra Fine Powder

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant, Antioxidant

Ascorbic Acid Ultra Fine Powder - also known as L-ascorbic acid - is straight vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage. It reduces the appearance of age spots and supports a brighter, more radiant skin.. Ascorbic Acid is available in various granulometries. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Up product card banner

DSM

SYN® UP

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant, Restoring Agent, Soothing Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Pollution Agent, Anti-Inflammatory

Boost the skin's resilience for confidence in great looking skin. SYN® UP is a unique patented synthetic peptide derivative that helps to restore the skin's youthful resilience. SYN® UP has a great capacity to rebalance urokinase and plasmin levels in the epidermis. It provides a perceivable defense against dry skin conditions and unpleasant sensations. SYN® UP is the molecule of choice to increase skin barrier functionality and skin resilience against harmful external effects. SYN® UP is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

All-q (Coenzyme Q10) Plus product card banner

DSM

ALL-Q (Coenzyme Q10) plus

Function: Restoring Agent, Smoothing Agent, Antioxidant

The most efficient manner to protect the skin from lipid peroxidation by combining the benefit of Q10 & Vitamin E. ALL-Q® plus (coenzyme Q10) consists of coenzyme Q10 and vitamin E acetate in a cosmetic carrier oil. ALL-Q® plus is the ideal active ingredient for several key applications such as skin protection formulas (sun care, environmental stress), regenerating products (night creams or eye creams) to smooth the appearance of wrinkles, and energizing lotions. ALL-Q® plus is a clear, reddish liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Hms product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® HMS

Function: UV Absorber, UV Protector, Solubilizer

A perfect solubilizer with SPF-enhancing properties. PARSOL® HMS is an effective UVB absorber with SPF-enhancing properties. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sun protection formulations and is ideal for all kinds of sunscreen products. PARSOL® HMS is approved worldwide and works with a wide range of solid filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000 and many more. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Argan Oil product card banner

DSM

DSM ARGAN OIL

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Softener, Hair Straightening Agent, Nourishing Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Emollient, Skin Barrier Protectant

Nourishment and shine from the Tree of life. ARGAN OIL is obtained from the kernels of the endemic argan tree (Argania Spinosa kernel oil) and is ECOCERT and NATRUE organic certified. It contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols, phenols, phenolic acid, and carotenes. ARGAN OIL helps to protect and restore skin functions, providing suppleness and softness, for nourishing and protecting formulas. DSM ARGAN OIL is virgin, deodorized and supplied as clear, low odored, yellow colored oil. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Alpaflor® Sambucus Ao product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® SAMBUCUS AO

Function: Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Astringent

The astringent solution for well-being formulations. ALPAFLOR® SAMBUCUS AO, produced from the alpine plant Sambucus nigra, is ALPAFLOR®'s preferred astringent solution for wellness cosmetics. With its capacity, proven in vitro, to reduce VEGF biosynthesis, this alpine extract is the ideal active ingredient for all types of formulations to protect against the appearance of puffiness and heavy legs. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified, and Fair Trade approved by Ecocert Environnement. ALPAFLOR® SAMBUCUS AO is a clear to slightly opalescent, yellow to brown colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Lipogard product card banner

DSM

LIPOGARD

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant

The most efficient manner to protect the skin from lipid peroxidation. By combining the benefit of Q10 & Vitamin E. LIPOGARD consists of a balanced ratio of coenzyme Q10 and vitamin E acetate in a carrier oil. LIPOGARD restores the lipid barrier and guarantees full cell membrane functionality. In addition, it strengthens cell viability by increasing cellular ATP production and prevents collagen degradation by inhibiting MMP-1 expression. It makes the skin look and feel firmer, softer, and well-toned. LIPOGARD is a clear, orange colored, slightly viscous oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopherol product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopherol

Function: Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol is synthetic vitamin E. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 Miu/g (Tocopherol) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 MIU/g (tocopherol)

Function: Antioxidant, Smoothing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Pure vitamin A palmitate, contains dl-α-tocopherol as an antioxidant. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Dl-panthenol 50 L product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-Panthenol 50 L

Function: Moisturizing Agent

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. DL-Panthenol 50 L (pro-vitamin B5) consists of DL-panthenol (min. 50%) and water. It is easy to handle and to pump. It is used as a moisturizer (humectant), and for improvement of hair structure, giving luster, resistance, and shine. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Ehs product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® EHS

Function: UV Absorber, UV Protector, Solvent, Solubilizer, UV Stabilizer

Synonyms: 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, Octisalate, Octyl Salicylate

PARSOL® EHS is an effective UVB absorber suitable for a wide range of sun protection products. This colorless liquid can be easily integrated into the oil phase of sun protection formulations. PARSOL® EHS is an effective solvent for many solid filters like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, and others. This product is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 Miu/g (Bha/bht) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 MIU/g (BHA/BHT)

Function: Antioxidant, Smoothing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Pure vitamin A palmitate, stabilized with BHA/BHT. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® 340 product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® 340

Function: UV Absorber, UV Protector, Solubilizer

PARSOL® 340 is an effective UVB absorber that easily integrates into the oil phase of sun protection formulations. This oil-soluble, clear yellow viscous liquid is the most effective photostabilizer for PARSOL® 1789. PARSOL® 340 is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV absorbers like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate or Benzophenone-3. In combination with other UV filters this product enables high SPFs. PARSOL® 340 is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Ascorbic Acid Fine Granular product card banner

DSM

DSM Ascorbic Acid Fine Granular

Function: Antioxidant, Skin Barrier Protectant

Ascorbic acid - also known as L-ascorbic acid - is straight vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage. It reduces the appearance of age spots and supports a brighter, more radiant skin.. Ascorbic Acid is available in various granulometries (see Product Data Sheet). For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Allantoin product card banner

DSM

DSM ALLANTOIN

Function: Soothing Agent, Smoothing Agent, Restoring Agent, Protective Agent, Anti-Irritant, Anti-Aging Agent

ALLANTOIN improves skin moisture retention providing a smoothing effect. In addition, it is an effective anti-irritant and protecting agent for the skin, and is therefore an ideal addition to anti-aging products, to help minimize the appearance of aging and skin damage. Due to this multifunctionality, ALLANTOIN is broadly used in a wide range of beauty care application, including skin care, toiletries, sun care and hair care products. Allantoin is a white to off-white, practically odorless, crystalline powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Pyridoxine Hydrochloride product card banner

DSM

DSM Pyridoxine Hydrochloride

Function: Anti-Dandruff Agent, Scalp Oil Control Agent

Vitamin B6 may stimulate the healthy-looking appearance of hair and contributes to the efficacy of anti-dandruff products. Topical vitamin B6 appears to reduce sebum levels and limit the area of oily spots. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.