producer
Company logo
producer
DSM
Search in
27 products found on DSM
Selected filters (1):
Sun Care ApplicationsSunscreen Lotions
Clear all
With TDS
With SDS

27 products found on DSM

Alpaflor® Edelweiss B product card banner
PRODUCT

ALPAFLOR

ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS B

Markets: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Leontopodium Alpinum Flower/Leaf Extract, Glycerin

Discover a new level of protection for an ultimate skin sensation. ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS B is a Leontopodium alpinum'Helvetia' extract cultivated at high altitude in the Swiss Alps, ensuring a maximum content of active compounds such as leontopodic acid. In vitro and in vivo it supports the skin's crucial protective barrier, enhancing its resistance to external stress factors and providing an ultimate skin sensation. This product is preservative-free, based on vegetal glycerin and organic ethanol. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified and Fair Trade approved by Ecocert Environnement. ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS B is a clear to slightly opalescent, amber to brown coloured, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Coll product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® COLL

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Reverse visible signs of photo-ageing damage in just 4 weeks. SYN® COLL is a patented, synthetic tripeptide that helps slow down the skin aging process. It mimics the body's own mechanism, simultaneously boosting collagen production and protecting against collagen degradation. A new efficacy study performed on Chinese volunteers, confirmed SYN® COLL's anti-wrinkle efficacy. After only one month of application, SYN® COLL outperformed a market benchmark in combating lines and wrinkles. At 2.5% concentration, SYN® COLL also helps reveal a more lifted, sculpted look, and refined pore appearance for smoother, younger-looking skin. SYN® COLL is a clear to slightly opaque, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Alpaflor® Edelweiss Ep product card banner
PRODUCT

ALPAFLOR

ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS EP

Markets: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Leontopodium Alpinum Flower/Leaf Extract, Glycerin

Discover a new level of protection for an ultimate skin sensation. ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS EP is a Leontopodium alpinum'Helvetia' extract cultivated at high altitude in the Swiss Alps, ensuring a maximum content of active compounds such as leontopodic acid. In vitro and in vivo it supports the skin's crucial protective barrier, enhancing its resistance to external stress factors and providing an ultimate skin sensation. The product is based on vegetal glycerin and preserved with sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified, and Fair Trade approved by Ecocert Environnement. ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS EP is a clear to slightly opalescent, amber to brown coloured, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Glow product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® GLOW

Markets: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Benzoyl Dipeptide-18 D-Phenylalanyl Arginyl D-Tryptophan Dipropylamide Mesylate

SYN® GLOW is the unique pentapeptide that partners with skin to reveal its natural sun-kissed tone. It is clinically proven that SYN® GLOW promotes a visible healthy glow in just 5 days, with long lasting result and natural personalized effect. Thanks to its unique mode of action, SYN® GLOW also strengthens skin defenses from within. 100% of volunteers noticed their skin fresher and more revitalized. SYN® GLOW shows good compatibility with main groups of raw materials, is unpreserved, colorless, and odorless. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Ake product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® AKE

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate

Stop wrinkling - Keep laughing. SYN® AKE is a small, patented, synthetic peptide that helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and laughter lines - fast. As our skin gets older, the number of expression and laughter lines increases, along with crow's feet and forehead wrinkles. SYN® AKE enables the face to relax. It visibly reduces the appearance of wrinkles and expression lines. Thanks to its unique mode of action, SYN® AKE is fast acting and long lasting, with a fully reversible effect. SYN® AKE is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Hycan product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® HYCAN

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate

Firming and remodeling by hyaluronan from within. SYN® HYCAN is a patented tripeptide that helps fight skin sagging by boosting the hyaluronan content in the skin. This tripeptide also increases the expression of decorin and lumican - two important proteoglycans that support the formation of new collagen fibrils, increasing their quality and strength with a visibly re-modeled effect. SYN® HYCAN is an opalescent to hazy, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Star product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® STAR

Markets: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate

The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Up product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® UP

Markets: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Citric Acid

Boost the skin's resilience for confidence in great looking skin. SYN® UP is a unique patented synthetic peptide derivative that helps to restore the skin's youthful resilience. SYN® UP has a great capacity to rebalance urokinase and plasmin levels in the epidermis. It provides a perceivable defense against dry skin conditions and unpleasant sensations. SYN® UP is the molecule of choice to increase skin barrier functionality and skin resilience against harmful external effects. SYN® UP is a clear, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Tc product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® TC

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Experience a new dimension of skin smoothing in only 28 days. SYN® TC is a tailor-made complex of patented SYN®-Peptides that delivers best performance for high-performing, facial anti-aging formulas. This product significantly increases the formation of Collagen I, III, IV, VII and XVII - helping to make beautiful, smooth skin. A comprehensive consumer study with this unique collagen-boosting complex confirmed a new dimension in skin smoothing. After only 28 days, skin becomes visibly smoother, with a softer touch, and an improved overall young-looking appearance. SYN® TC is an opalescent to turbid, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Tacks product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® TACKS

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Glycerin, Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminohydroxybutyrate

Boosting beauty through the dermal-epidermal junction. SYN® TACKS is a patented peptide complex that has been designed to support the dermal-epidermal junction (DEJ) - considered to be a key element in skin aging. Thanks to its unique mode of action, it helps to visibly improve skin tonicity, firmness, and suppleness, after only two months. SYN® TACKS is suitable for anti-wrinkle and anti-aging products, skin restructuring and smoothing products, and skin nourishing care. SYN® TACKS is a slightly turbid to turbid, colorless to yellowish liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Bel-even® product card banner
PRODUCT

BEL-EVEN

BEL-EVEN®

Markets: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Propanediol, Biphenyl Azepanyl Methanone

Future-Proof Your Skin from the Effects of Daily Stress. BEL-EVEN® is a patented synthetic small molecule that helps counteract the damaging effects of stress on the skin. In vitro, BEL-EVEN® reversibly and selectively inhibits the key enzyme 11β-HSD1, which generates cortisol in the skin. BEL-EVEN® visibly reduces the signs of a stressful lifestyle, and improves skin elasticity and density as well as barrier functionality. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Erythrulose product card banner
PRODUCT

DSM ERYTHRULOSE

Markets: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Skin Actives, Sunscreen Agents, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Water, Erythrulose

The natural tanning adjunct for a new dimension of a sun kissed tan. ERYTHRULOSE is biotechnologically derived and gives a new dimension to self-tanning products. It leads to a deep, even, and natural long-lasting tan without streaks, while avoiding skin dryness. It is perfectly compatible with DHA in formulations. ERYTHRULOSE is produced by fermentation using the aerobic bacterium Glucanobacter. It is supplied as a clear, yellowish solution, and is ECOCERT approved for natural formulations. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Slx product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® SLX

Markets: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Color & Effects, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Polysilicone-15

The first polymeric UVB filter for superior skin feel and hair color protection. PARSOL® SLX is a unique polymeric UVB filter consisting of chromophores attached to a silicone backbone, and contributes to photostabilize PARSOL® 1789. This colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sun protection formulations. When combined with PARSOL® HS, PARSOL® SLX can achieve a very high SPF (>30), enabling day care or sunscreen formulations that leave a dry, silky touch on the skin. PARSOL® SLX added to rinse-off and leave-on hair products delivers multiple benefits including prevention of color fading, gloss enhancement, and conditioning. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® 1789 product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® 1789

Markets: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents

INCI Names: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

PARSOL® 1789 is a very strong and efficient UVA absorber for sunscreen and other skin care formulations. It enables broadband protection when combined with effective UVB filters and can also contribute to SPF. PARSOL® 1789 is an oil-soluble, white to pale yellow powder that must be completely solubilized in formulations. It works with a range of solubilizers including the UVB filters PARSOL® 340, PARSOL® EHS, PARSOL® MCX, and many emollients. PARSOL® 1789 should be photostabilized, for example with PARSOL® 340. This UV filter is approved worldwide.

Parsol® Mcx product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® MCX

Markets: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Names: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

An efficient UVB filter with excellent solubilizing properties. PARSOL® MCX (INCI: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate) is a strong UVB absorber ideal for water-resistant sunscreen products. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sunscreen formulations, and increases the SPF when combined with other UV filters. PARSOL® MCX is an excellent solubilizer for many solid UV filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate and Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine. This product is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Tx product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® TX

Markets: Skin Care, Baby Care, Hand Hygiene

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Silica, Titanium Dioxide, Dimethicone

The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been specifically developed for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Eye product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® EYE

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Water, Sodium Hyaluronate, Pantolactone

Lineless eyes within 7 days. SYN® EYE combines the latest SYN®-Peptide technology with superior bioactives in a multifunctional eye care formula. It works fast to deliver visible results that meet consumers' expectations for multifunctional eye care products. SYN® EYE helps to improve skin texture, making the delicate skin around the eye look smoother. Within 7 days, SYN® EYE visibly reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles around the eye and after only 14 days the skin of the eye contour is visibly brighter. In addition to the outstanding anti-aging results, a clinical study has shown very high consumer acceptance in all key aspects of eye care. SYN® EYE is an opalescent to turbid, yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Shield product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® Shield

Markets: Sun Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Stabilizers

INCI Names: Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine

Ultra-broad shield in UV. PARSOL® Shield is a photostable broad-spectrum filter which efficiently contributes to UVB and UVA protection across the full range of application forms at low concentrations. PARSOL® Shield demonstrates excellent compatibility with both organic and inorganic UV filters and is readily compatible with other PARSOL® products. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® 340 product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® 340

Markets: Baby Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hand Hygiene

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Names: Octocrylene

PARSOL® 340 is an effective UVB absorber that easily integrates into the oil phase of sun protection formulations. This oil-soluble, clear yellow viscous liquid is the most effective photostabilizer for PARSOL® 1789. PARSOL® 340 is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV absorbers like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate or Benzophenone-3. In combination with other UV filters this product enables high SPFs. PARSOL® 340 is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Life’s Gla™ ‘10’ N-6 Oil product card banner
PRODUCT

Life’s GLA

Life’s GLA™ ‘10’ n-6 Oil

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Nail Care, Hair Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Tocopherol, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Seed Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate

Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil contains at least 9%γ-linolenic acid (GLA) in the form of triglycerides, and is stabilized with dl-α-tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is prepared by extraction of oil from seeds of the oenothera plant evening primrose (9% GLA). It is naturally rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids with a high GLA content. Overall a younger and smoother appearance of the skin can be achieved with GLA. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is a yellowish, oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Hms product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® HMS

Markets: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Names: Homosalate

A perfect solubilizer with SPF-enhancing properties. PARSOL® HMS is an effective UVB absorber with SPF-enhancing properties. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sun protection formulations and is ideal for all kinds of sunscreen products. PARSOL® HMS is approved worldwide and works with a wide range of solid filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000 and many more. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Hs product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® HS

Markets: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Names: Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid

A water soluble UVB-filter for dry touch and high SPF formulations. PARSOL® HS is a very effective UVB absorber for water-based sunscreen products like gels or sprays. It provides a strong SPF boost in combination with a wide range of sun filters. This off-white powder is soluble in water after neutralization and compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. It also shows good photostability. Because it leaves the skin feeling dry to the touch, PARSOL® HS is specifically recommended for light-feel day care products and sunscreens. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Ehs product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® EHS

Markets: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Solvents & Carriers

INCI Names: Ethylhexyl Salicylate

PARSOL® EHS is an effective UVB absorber suitable for a wide range of sun protection products. This colorless liquid can be easily integrated into the oil phase of sun protection formulations. PARSOL® EHS is an effective solvent for many solid filters like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, and others. This product is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® 5000 product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® 5000

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Stabilizers

INCI Names: 4-Methylbenzylidene Camphor

A high performance UVB filter and efficient PARSOL® 1789 stabilizer. PARSOL® 5000 is a strong UVB absorber that helps increase SPF values significantly. This oil-soluble, off-white powder is compatible with most popular cosmetic ingredients. PARSOL® 5000 also serves as an effective photostabilizer for PARSOL® 1789. Good solubilizers for PARSOL® 5000 are the UVB filters PARSOL® MCX, PARSOL® HMS, PARSOL® EHS, and PARSOL® 340, as well as various oils. The product is approved in many countries worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Max product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® Max

Markets: Sun Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Water, Xanthan Gum, Decyl Glucoside

From max in UV to blue light. PARSOL® Max is a photostable broad spectrum UV filter which delivers outstanding performance that breaks through the boundaries of UVB and UVA to continue into the blue light spectrum. Available as a ready-to-use dispersion which can be simply added into the water phase or at the end of the emulsion process, PARSOL® Max can be easily combined with all UV filters, in particular others from the PARSOL® portfolio. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Zx product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® ZX

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Color & Effects

INCI Names: Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Zinc Oxide

Mineral fusion for broad protection. Mineral UV-filters like Zinc and Titanium Oxide are marketed today as Natural Sunscreens, a key consumer desire. Consumers are more familiar with Zinc Oxide as a UV filter than other ingredients. This familiarity correlates with higher consumer trust, a key advantage in today's world, where consumers want to understand €œwhat's inside€ their products.. PARSOL® ZX is a Zinc Oxide grade with a particle size distribution ensuring SPF and UVA best performance and blue light protection with optimized sensory. It can be used in a wide range of products from suncare to skincare and make-up. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Ascorbic Acid Fine Granular product card banner
PRODUCT

DSM Ascorbic Acid Fine Granular

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, AP/Deo, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Hair Actives, Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives

INCI Names: Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid - also known as L-ascorbic acid - is straight vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage. It reduces the appearance of age spots and supports a brighter, more radiant skin.. Ascorbic Acid is available in various granulometries (see Product Data Sheet). For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.