Company logo
producer
Eastman
Search:
50 products found for Skin Care in Home & Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS

50 products found for Skin Care in Home & Personal Care

Regalite™ R1100 Cg Hydrocarbon Resin product card banner
PRODUCT

Regalite

Regalite™ R1100 CG Hydrocarbon Resin

Applications: Sealants & Caulks, Construction Adhesives, Industrial Manufacturing

Product Families: Other Resins & Binders, Film Formers

End Uses: Lipstick

Regalite™ R1100 CG Hydrocarbon Resin is a cosmetic grade resin derived from petrochemical feedstocks. This water-white, thermoplastic resin is fully hydrogenated providing excellent stability. It has excellent solubility and compatibility with non-polar ingredients in cosmetic applications, contributing both adhesion and gloss.

Foralyn™ 5020-F Cg Hydrogenated Rosinate product card banner
PRODUCT

Foralyn

Foralyn™ 5020-F CG Hydrogenated Rosinate

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Performance Additives, Other Functional Additives, Aroma Ingredients

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Lip Care Products

Foralyn™ 5020-F CG Hydrogenated Rosinate, a cosmetic grade resin, is the methyl ester of hydrogenated gum rosin. This liquid resin has good oxidative stability and is given a special steam-sparging treatment to assure minimum odor. With its low odor and low vapor pressure, Foralyn™ 5020-F CG is particularly useful as a fragrance fixative. It has excellent solubility and compatibility with non-polar and many polar ingredients in cosmetic applications, contributing both adhesion and gloss..

Tenox™ 4 product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ 4

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives

Eastman Tenox 4 Food-Grade Antioxidant, Kosher stabilizes various fats, oils, food, and cosmetics against oxidative deterioration, thus extending product shelf life. Eastman Tenox 4 Food-Grade Antioxidant, Kosher is a formulation of Eastman Tenox BHA and Eastman Tenox BHT. This product is applicable in vitamins.

Tenox™ 20A product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ 20A

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

Eastman Tenox 20A food-grade antioxidants stabilize various fats, oils, food, and cosmetics against oxidative deterioration, thus extending product shelf life. Eastman Tenox 20A is a formulation of Eastman Tenox TBHQ and citric acid. It can be applied in emulsifiers.

Tenox™ S-1 product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ S-1

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Preservatives

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Tenox™ S-1 by Eastman is comprised of Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Propane-1,2-diol and Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate. It is commonly used as Antioxidant for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Fragrance, Color Cosmetics and Bath And Body Care.

Eastman Aq™ 38S Polymer product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman AQ

Eastman AQ™ 38S Polymer

Applications: Sealants & Caulks, Construction Adhesives, Industrial Manufacturing

Product Families: Polyesters, Dispersing & Wetting Additives, Film Formers

Chemical Family: Polyesters

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Corn & Callus Treatment

Eastman AQ ™ 38S polymer is a sulfopolyester that disperses directly in hot water without the assistance of amines, cosolvents, surfactants or other additives. AQ 38S polymer aids the dispersion of many hydrophobic ingredients in water-based products and forms clear films at room temperature from aqueous dispersions. Eastman AQ ™polymers differ chiefly in glass transition temperature (Tg) or softening point. As indicated by the number in the product name, Eastman AQ 38S polymer has a Tg of about 38°C. The "S" indicates AQ 38S is supplied as solid pellets. Eastman AQ linear polyesters serve as film formers in numerous cosmetic and personal care applications. Because of its low Tg, Eastman AQ™ 38S forms flexible films on the skin. It imparts a smooth feel to creams, lotions, and sprays and adheres to the skin. Thus, it is useful as a film-former in sunscreen products, providing excellent water resistance. AQ 38 is added to the water phase and aids the emulsification of oil-phase UV absorbers. AQ 38 provides improved coverage for sprayable sunscreens.

Foral™ 85-E Cg Hydrogenated Rosinate product card banner
PRODUCT

Foral

Foral™ 85-E CG Hydrogenated Rosinate

Applications: Sealants & Caulks, Construction Adhesives, Industrial Manufacturing

Product Families: Other Resins & Binders, Film Formers

End Uses: Lip Gloss, Other Eye Makeup, Mascara

Foral™ 85-E CG Hydrogenated Rosinate is a cosmetic grade resin derived from the esterification of a highly stabilized gum rosin and glycerol. This light amber, thermoplastic resin has excellent resistance to oxidation and discoloration caused by heat and aging. Foral™ 85-E CG contributes adhesion to various cosmetic and depilatory wax formulations.

Eastman Doa product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman DOA

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Cleanser

Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer (Bis(2-Ethylhexyl) Adipate) is a light colored, oily liquid generally used as a plasticizer for PVC. It can be used alone or blended with other plasticizers such as DOP or DOTP. In PVC, Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer features flexibility at low temperatures, good electrical properties, good resistance to weathering, and good stability to heat. Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer is used to produce clear films for food packaging applications. In addition to PVC, Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer is compatible with nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, most synthetic rubbers, and high-butyryl cellulose acetate butyrates.

Eastman Dmp product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman DMP

Applications: Skin Care, Nail Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

Chemical Family: Phthalates

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Nail Polish

Eastman DMP is comprised of Dimethyl Phthalate. It is commonly used as Plasticizer, Film Former, Fragrance Ingredient, Masking Agent and Solvent for a variety of applications in Nail Care, Fragrance and Skin Care.

Tenox™ 20 product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ 20

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Stabilizers

Eastman Tenox 20 food-grade antioxidants stabilize various fats, oils, food, and cosmetics against oxidative deterioration, thus extending product shelf life. It is a formulation of Eastman Tenox TBHQ and citric acid. Eastman Tenox 20 Food Grade Antioxidant, Kosher is ideal for application in emulsifiers.

Sustane™ Saib product card banner
PRODUCT

Sustane

Sustane™ SAIB

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Anti-Aging Products

Eastman BioSustane™ SAIB, pharma grade (sucrose acetate isobutyrate) is a high viscosity liquid depot for extended drug delivery in enteral, parenteral, and topical applications. It is an odorless, colorless, viscous liquid produced by the controlled esterification of natural sugar (sucrose) with acetic and isobutyric anhydrides and highly purified by distillation.

Tenox™ Bht product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ BHT

Applications: Baby Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Aroma Ingredients

Chemically, BHT is 2, 6 ditertiarybutyl-4-methyl phenol; commonly referred to as butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT). It has outstanding solubility in fats and oils and provides carry through effectiveness in baked foods. Used singly or with other Tenox™ antioxidants BHT imparts stability to cereals, fats, oils, and packaging materials.

Eastman De Acetate product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman DE Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Industrial Coatings

Product Families: Esters & Ethers, Surface Modifiers, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

Chemical Family: Acetates

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman™ DE Acetate (Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether Acetate) is a colorless liquid, soluble in water and miscible in most organic solvents. It is used primarily as a coalescing aid in latex paints and as a solvent in printing inks. It is supplied as a urethane grade solvent. *Modeled using The Estimation Programs Interface (EPI) Suite™ (EPA), BIOWIN v4.10 module

Tenox™ 25 product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ 25

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

Eastman Tenox 25 Food Grade Antioxidant, Kosher stabilizes various fats, oils, food, and cosmetics against oxidative deterioration, thus extending product shelf life. Eastman Tenox 25 is a formulation of Eastman Tenox BHT, Eastman Tenox TBHQ and citric acid. Typically Eastman Tenox 25 Food Grade Antioxidant, Kosher is applied in emulsifiers.

Eastman Saib-90 product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman SAIB-90

Applications: Skin Care, Nail Care

Product Families: Performance Additives, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Nail Polish, Anti-Aging Products

Eastman™ SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) is a stable liquid that is soluble in most alcohols, vegetable oils, flavoring oils, animal fats, and vegetable-based waxes. It has a light color, as well as good thermal, hydrolytic, and color stability. Although SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) is a very viscous liquid, it has the unique characteristic of changing viscosity abruptly upon the addition of solvent or increasing temperature. Eastman™ SAIB-90 is a low-viscosity solution of 90% by weight SAIB and 10% denatured ethyl alcohol. In addition to its applications in coatings, Eastman™ SAIB-90 is used in nail polish lacquers.

Staybelite™ Ester 10-E product card banner
PRODUCT

Staybelite

Staybelite™ Ester 10-E

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Concealer

Staybelite™ Ester 10-E by Eastman is comprised of Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate and Resin acids and Rosin acids, hydrogenated, esters with glycerol. It is commonly used as Plasticizer, Film Former and Fixative for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Fragrance.

Texanol™ Ester Alcohol product card banner
PRODUCT

Texanol

Texanol™ Ester Alcohol

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Nail Polish

Texanol™ Ester Alcohol by Eastman is comprised of Trimethyl Hydroxypentyl Isobutyrate and Isobutyric acid, monoester with 2,2,4-trimethylpentane-1,3-diol. It is commonly used as Solvent and Plasticizer for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Nail Care, Bath And Body Care and Fragrance. It is available in Liquid form.

Tenox™ 7 product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ 7

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Tenox™ 7 by Eastman is comprised of Canola Oil Glyceride, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, BHA, Propane-1,2-diol, Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate and tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol. It is commonly used for a variety of applications. in Hair Care, Sun Care, Fragrance, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Skin Care.

Eastman Hydroquinone Usp Personal Care product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman Hydroquinone USP Personal Care

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Facial Moisturizer

Eastman™ Hydroquinone, USP, has been formulated for many years into creams, lotions, and gels to produce effective skin- lightening products. Eastman™ Hydroquinone, USP, meets or exceeds the requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia and is produced under conditions of current good manufacturing practices for drugs. Because a high quality hydroquinone is needed to ensure safety, effectiveness, and consistent purity and potency, Eastman supplies only Eastman™ Hydroquinone, USP Grade or European Pharma Grade for skin-lightening products worldwide.

Eastman Totm product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman TOTM

Applications: Skin Care, Nail Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Nail Polish

Eastman™ TOTM Plasticizer (Tris (2-Ethylhexyl) Trimellitate) is the ideal PVC plasticizer for use in applications where low volatility is of supreme importance. These applications include wire and cable insulation (TOTM-CA) and interior automotive. Eastman™ TOTM plasticizer has unique low migration properties and extraction resistance properties that are required for dishwasher gaskets and photograph storage. In some cases, Eastman™ TOTM plasticizer is blended with other general purpose plasticizers such as DUP or DOTP to lower volatility.

Foral™ 105-E Cg Hydrogenated Rosinate product card banner
PRODUCT

Foral

Foral™ 105-E CG Hydrogenated Rosinate

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Film Formers

End Uses: Lipstick, Mascara

Foral™ 105-E CG Hydrogenated Rosinate is a cosmetic grade resin derived from the esterification of a highly stabilized gum rosin and pentaerythritol. This thermoplastic resin has excellent resistance to oxidation and discoloration caused by heat and aging. Foral 105-E CG, with its high softening point, is the resin of choice when a harder resin is desired. Key attributes for Foral™ 105-E CG Hydrogenated Rosinate excellent oxidative and color stability, high softening point, low odor, is soluble in non-polar liquids and wide compatibility range. This product is applicable in eye makeup, face makeup, lipstick, gloss and mascara.

Sustane™ Saib Et-10 product card banner
PRODUCT

Sustane

Sustane™ SAIB ET-10

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, AP/Deo

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Sustane Saib ET-10 (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) Food Grade, Kosher is a low-viscosity blend of Food Grade SAIB and about 10% ethanol. It is applicable in color cosmetics, skin care, hair care, fragrance fixative and beverage emulsions.

Eastman Triacetin product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman Triacetin

Applications: Sealants & Caulks, Construction Adhesives, Industrial Manufacturing

Product Families: Functional Additives, Antimicrobials, Solvents & Carriers

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, BB Creams, Anti-Aging Products

Eastman™ Triacetin is used as a plasticizer for cellulosic resins and is compatible in all proportions with cellulose acetate, nitrocellulose, and ethyl cellulose. Eastman™ Triacetin is useful for imparting plasticity and flow to laminating resins, particularly at low temperatures, and is also used as a plasticizer for vinylidene polymers and copolymers. It serves as an ingredient in inks for printing on plastics, and as a plasticizer in nail polish. For food additive applications, Eastman supplies Eastman™ Triacetin, Kosher, Food Grade, and Eastman™ Triacetin, Food Grade, which are made under appropriate current good manufacturing practices (cGMP) for these applications.

Tenox™ Bha product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ BHA

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Aroma Ingredients

End Uses: Anti-Hair Loss Products, Eyebrow Enhancers, Around Eye Creams & Gels

Eastman Tenox BHA Food Grade Antioxidant, Flake, Kosher is a mixture of two isomers, 2-tertiary-butyl-4-hydroxy-anisole and 3-tertiary-butyl-4-hydroxy-anisole. This mixture is commonly referred to as butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA). It is applicable as an antioxidant in animal fats, but rather ineffective in vegetable oils. It has good carry-through properties and because it is volatile, it can be used in packaging materials. It is almost universally approved for human and animal use.

Eastman Db Acetate product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman DB Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Industrial Coatings

Product Families: Esters & Ethers, Surface Modifiers, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Acetates

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman™ DB Acetate (Diethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether Acetate) is a high boiling glycol ether ester widely used in printing inks, high-bake enamels, and as a coalescing aid in low pH latex paints. Eastman™ DB Acetate is especially useful in screen inks and as a retarder solvent in coil coatings. It has application as a selective solvent in the separation of alcohols and ketones by distillation.

Eastman Gem™ 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman GEM

Eastman GEM™ 2-Ethylhexyl palmitate

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Aroma Ingredients

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Masks & Facial Treatment

Eastman Gem™ 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a high quality colorless liquid with the added benefit of sustainable manufacturing, guided by the U.S. EPA’s Twelve Principles of Green Chemistry. Key attributes include GEM™ technology significantly reduces energy, CO2 emissions, waste, and water usage compared to conventional processes, high quality colorless liquid emollient ester and has an E factor (kg waste/kg product) of 0.06. Main application for Eastman Gem™ 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate is in color cosmetics and skin care.

Tenox™ 8 product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ 8

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Aroma Ingredients

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Eastman Tenox 8 Food-Grade Antioxidant, Kosher stabilizes various fats, oils, food, and cosmetics against oxidative deterioration, thus extending product shelf life. Eastman Tenox 8 Food-Grade Antioxidant, Kosher is a formulation of Eastman Tenox BHT. Ideal for application in vitamins.

Tenox™ 21 product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ 21

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

Eastman Tenox 21 Food Grade Antioxidant, Kosher stabilizes various fats, oils, food, and cosmetics against oxidative deterioration, thus extending product shelf life. Tenox 21 is a formulation of Tenox TBHQ and citric acid. Ideal for application in emulsifiers.

Tenox™ Pg product card banner
PRODUCT

Tenox

Tenox™ PG

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Preservatives, Aroma Ingredients

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Cradle Cap Treatment, Concealer

Tenox™ PG by Eastman is comprised of Propyl Gallate and Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate. It is commonly used as Antioxidant and Fragrance Ingredient for a variety of applications in Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Treatment Products.

Eastman De product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman DE

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, BB Creams

Eastman DE is comprised of Ethoxydiglycol and 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethanol. It is commonly used as Solubilizer, Solvent, Fragrance Ingredient, Humectant and Viscosity Modifier for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath And Body Care, Treatment Products and Fragrance.

Eastotac Resin™ H-100w product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastotac Resin

Eastotac Resin™ H-100W

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

Eastotac Resin™ H-100W by Eastman is commonly used as Thickener for a variety of applications in Skin Care and Color Cosmetics.

Eastman Dm product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman DM

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman DM is commonly used as Solvent for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath And Body Care, Fragrance and Color Cosmetics.

Sustane™ Saib Mct product card banner
PRODUCT

Sustane

Sustane™ SAIB MCT

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT is a weighting agent designed for customers needing improved handling traits, enhanced cloud properties, and taste neutrality in beverages. Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT is a blend of food grade medium chain triglycerides (MCT) and SAIB that pours readily at room temperature and increases the flavor stability and cloudy appearance of the beverage. It dissolves rapidly in many flavoring oils and solvents, is resistant to air oxidation, and will not discolor or develop off-flavors during long-term storage. Due to its low viscosity, Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT can be easily added at common operating temperatures and conditions. All kosher products produced by Eastman are manufactured under rabbinical supervision in full accordance with Jewish dietary law. Sprayable and water resistant, Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT is also effective in cosmetics, hair care and skin care applications.

Eastman Eb Acetate product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman EB Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Industrial Coatings

Product Families: Surface Modifiers, Esters & Ethers, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Acetates, Esters

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman™ EB Acetate (Ethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether Acetate) is a high boiling glycol ether-ester. Its slow evaporation rate provides excellent flow and leveling in high-bake coatings as well as air-dry systems such as epoxy coatings. It has limited water miscibility. It is supplied as a urethane grade solvent. The chemical substances for this product are listed as Inert Ingredients Permitted for Use in Nonfood Use Pesticide Products under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA). For details on specific permissions, click here.

Eastman Methyl Acetate product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman Methyl Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Bookbinding

Product Families: Other Solvents & Specialties, Aroma Ingredients, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Acetates, Esters

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Eastman Methyl Acetate is a fast evaporating, mild odor, active solvent that can be used with a broad range of coating and ink resins. Because of its fast evaporation rate, methyl acetate is useful as the fast-evaporating component in high-low solvent systems and in other applications where fast solvent release and quick dry-to-touch time are needed. Methyl acetate is an active solvent for the following resins: cellulose acetate butyrate, nitrocellulose, vinyl copolymers, acrylics, epoxies, polyamides, phenolics, alkyds, and polyesters. Compared with other fast evaporating solvents, methyl acetate gives solution viscosity somewhat higher than acetone or MEK but lower than ethyl acetate. Where a mild odor, fast evaporating solvent is required, methyl acetate is a very good choice for formulators of coating and ink products Methyl acetate is a VOC-exempt, non-HAP, non-ODS, readily biodegradable solvent that can be used in blends to develop environmentally friendly cleaners. * Eastman™ Methyl Acetate is exempt from regulation as a VOC and HAP under Federal Law, but can contain <= 2.5% methanol, which is a VOC and a HAP.

Eastman Gem™ Retinyl Linoleate product card banner
PRODUCT

Eastman GEM

Eastman GEM™ Retinyl Linoleate

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Face Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

Eastman GEM™ retinyl linoleate is a high quality anti-aging active with the added benefit of sustainable manufacturing, guided by the U.S. EPA’s Twelve Principles of Green Chemistry. The material has a low E factor (kg waste/kg product) of 6.0.