Company logo
producer
Eastman
Search:
17 products found for Sun Care in Home & Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS
Eastman Aq™ 38S Polymer product card banner

Eastman

Eastman AQ™ 38S Polymer

Brand: Eastman AQ

Applications: Sealants & Caulks, Construction Adhesives, Industrial Manufacturing

Product Families: Polyesters, Dispersing & Wetting Additives, Film Formers

Chemical Family: Polyesters

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Corn & Callus Treatment

Eastman AQ ™ 38S polymer is a sulfopolyester that disperses directly in hot water without the assistance of amines, cosolvents, surfactants or other additives. AQ 38S polymer aids the dispersion of many hydrophobic ingredients in water-based products and forms clear films at room temperature from aqueous dispersions. Eastman AQ ™polymers differ chiefly in glass transition temperature (Tg) or softening point. As indicated by the number in the product name, Eastman AQ 38S polymer has a Tg of about 38°C. The "S" indicates AQ 38S is supplied as solid pellets. Eastman AQ linear polyesters serve as film formers in numerous cosmetic and personal care applications. Because of its low Tg, Eastman AQ™ 38S forms flexible films on the skin. It imparts a smooth feel to creams, lotions, and sprays and adheres to the skin. Thus, it is useful as a film-former in sunscreen products, providing excellent water resistance. AQ 38 is added to the water phase and aids the emulsification of oil-phase UV absorbers. AQ 38 provides improved coverage for sprayable sunscreens.

Tenox™ S-1 product card banner

Eastman

Tenox™ S-1

Brand: Tenox

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Preservatives

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Tenox™ S-1 by Eastman is comprised of Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Propane-1,2-diol and Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate. It is commonly used as Antioxidant for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Fragrance, Color Cosmetics and Bath And Body Care.

Eastman Doa product card banner

Eastman

Eastman DOA

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Cleanser

Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer (Bis(2-Ethylhexyl) Adipate) is a light colored, oily liquid generally used as a plasticizer for PVC. It can be used alone or blended with other plasticizers such as DOP or DOTP. In PVC, Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer features flexibility at low temperatures, good electrical properties, good resistance to weathering, and good stability to heat. Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer is used to produce clear films for food packaging applications. In addition to PVC, Eastman™ DOA Plasticizer is compatible with nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, most synthetic rubbers, and high-butyryl cellulose acetate butyrates.

Texanol™ Ester Alcohol product card banner

Eastman

Texanol™ Ester Alcohol

Brand: Texanol

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Nail Polish

Texanol™ Ester Alcohol by Eastman is comprised of Trimethyl Hydroxypentyl Isobutyrate and Isobutyric acid, monoester with 2,2,4-trimethylpentane-1,3-diol. It is commonly used as Solvent and Plasticizer for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Nail Care, Bath And Body Care and Fragrance. It is available in Liquid form.

Eastman Gem™ 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate product card banner

Eastman

Eastman GEM™ 2-Ethylhexyl palmitate

Brand: Eastman GEM

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Aroma Ingredients

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Masks & Facial Treatment

Eastman Gem™ 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a high quality colorless liquid with the added benefit of sustainable manufacturing, guided by the U.S. EPA’s Twelve Principles of Green Chemistry. Key attributes include GEM™ technology significantly reduces energy, CO2 emissions, waste, and water usage compared to conventional processes, high quality colorless liquid emollient ester and has an E factor (kg waste/kg product) of 0.06. Main application for Eastman Gem™ 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate is in color cosmetics and skin care.

Eastman De Acetate product card banner

Eastman

Eastman DE Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Industrial Coatings

Product Families: Functional Additives, Esters & Ethers, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

Chemical Family: Ethers, Acetates

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman™ DE Acetate (Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether Acetate) is a colorless liquid, soluble in water and miscible in most organic solvents. It is used primarily as a coalescing aid in latex paints and as a solvent in printing inks. It is supplied as a urethane grade solvent. *Modeled using The Estimation Programs Interface (EPI) Suite™ (EPA), BIOWIN v4.10 module

Staybelite™ Ester 10-E product card banner

Eastman

Staybelite™ Ester 10-E

Brand: Staybelite

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Concealer

Staybelite™ Ester 10-E by Eastman is comprised of Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate and Resin acids and Rosin acids, hydrogenated, esters with glycerol. It is commonly used as Plasticizer, Film Former and Fixative for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Fragrance.

Tenox™ 7 product card banner

Eastman

Tenox™ 7

Brand: Tenox

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Tenox™ 7 by Eastman is comprised of Canola Oil Glyceride, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, BHA, Propane-1,2-diol, Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate and tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol. It is commonly used for a variety of applications. in Hair Care, Sun Care, Fragrance, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Skin Care.

Eastman Eb Acetate product card banner

Eastman

Eastman EB Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Industrial Coatings

Product Families: Functional Additives, Esters & Ethers, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Ethers, Acetates, Esters

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman™ EB Acetate (Ethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether Acetate) is a high boiling glycol ether-ester. Its slow evaporation rate provides excellent flow and leveling in high-bake coatings as well as air-dry systems such as epoxy coatings. It has limited water miscibility. It is supplied as a urethane grade solvent. The chemical substances for this product are listed as Inert Ingredients Permitted for Use in Nonfood Use Pesticide Products under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA). For details on specific permissions, click here.

Eastman Db Acetate product card banner

Eastman

Eastman DB Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Industrial Coatings

Product Families: Functional Additives, Esters & Ethers, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Ethers, Acetates

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman™ DB Acetate (Diethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether Acetate) is a high boiling glycol ether ester widely used in printing inks, high-bake enamels, and as a coalescing aid in low pH latex paints. Eastman™ DB Acetate is especially useful in screen inks and as a retarder solvent in coil coatings. It has application as a selective solvent in the separation of alcohols and ketones by distillation.

Tenox™ 8 product card banner

Eastman

Tenox™ 8

Brand: Tenox

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Aroma Ingredients

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Eastman Tenox 8 Food-Grade Antioxidant, Kosher stabilizes various fats, oils, food, and cosmetics against oxidative deterioration, thus extending product shelf life. Eastman Tenox 8 Food-Grade Antioxidant, Kosher is a formulation of Eastman Tenox BHT. Ideal for application in vitamins.

Eastman Dm product card banner

Eastman

Eastman DM

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman DM is commonly used as Solvent for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath And Body Care, Fragrance and Color Cosmetics.

Eastman Methyl Acetate product card banner

Eastman

Eastman Methyl Acetate

Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints & Coatings, Bookbinding

Product Families: Other Solvents & Specialties, Aroma Ingredients, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Acetates, Esters

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Eastman Methyl Acetate is a fast evaporating, mild odor, active solvent that can be used with a broad range of coating and ink resins. Because of its fast evaporation rate, methyl acetate is useful as the fast-evaporating component in high-low solvent systems and in other applications where fast solvent release and quick dry-to-touch time are needed. Methyl acetate is an active solvent for the following resins: cellulose acetate butyrate, nitrocellulose, vinyl copolymers, acrylics, epoxies, polyamides, phenolics, alkyds, and polyesters. Compared with other fast evaporating solvents, methyl acetate gives solution viscosity somewhat higher than acetone or MEK but lower than ethyl acetate. Where a mild odor, fast evaporating solvent is required, methyl acetate is a very good choice for formulators of coating and ink products Methyl acetate is a VOC-exempt, non-HAP, non-ODS, readily biodegradable solvent that can be used in blends to develop environmentally friendly cleaners. * Eastman™ Methyl Acetate is exempt from regulation as a VOC and HAP under Federal Law, but can contain <= 2.5% methanol, which is a VOC and a HAP.

Nutrilayer™ Phytolipids product card banner

Eastman

Nutrilayer™ Phytolipids

Brand: Nutrilayer

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Botanicals, Preservatives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: After Sun Products, After Shaves, Hand Cream

Nutrilayer™ Phytolipids by Eastman is comprised of Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil Extract and Fats and Glyceridic oils, rice bran. It is commonly used as Anti Aging Agent, Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent, Nourishing Agent, Protective Agent, Soothing Agent, Anti Static Agent and Restoring Agent for a variety of applications in Skin Care, Color Cosmetics and Sun Care. It is a Plant Origin product.

Tenox™ 6 product card banner

Eastman

Tenox™ 6

Brand: Tenox

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Preservatives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Tenox™ 6 by Eastman is comprised of Propylene Glycol, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, BHT, BHA, Canola Oil Glyceride, Propane-1,2-diol, Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate, etc. It is commonly used as Antioxidant for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics, Bath And Body Care, Fragrance, Skin Care, Hair Care and Sun Care. Key benefits in use include: Antioxidant.

Eastman Mibk product card banner

Eastman

Eastman MIBK

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives, Aroma Ingredients

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman MIBK is comprised of MIBK. It is commonly used as Solvent, Denaturant and Fragrance Ingredient for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Fragrance, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Sun Care.

Eastman N-propanol product card banner

Eastman

Eastman n-Propanol

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

Eastman n-Propanol is commonly used as Solvent for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath And Body Care, Fragrance and Color Cosmetics.