Company logo
product
MIRASIL™ DM 2
Search:

MIRASIL™ DM 2

MIRASIL™ DM2 is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a low viscosity and low molecular weight.
Product Resources

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

+
CAS No.
141-63-9

Features & Benefits

+
Key Benefits
  • Volatile
  • Non-flammable
  • Organic compatibility
  • Enhance spreadability
  • Impart softness and lubricity
  • Facilitate wet and dry combing

Applications & Uses

+
Use Level
0.5 - 10%
Recommended Use Levels
  • Skin care - Creams and lotions: Recommended use levels 0.5–2% for a soft feel and 5–10% for a protecting effect.
  • Deodorants and antiperspirants: Recommended use levels 0.5–2% for detackification.
  • makeup removers, shaving lotions product: Recommended use levels0.5 – 2%.
  • Sun products: Protection and waterproof effect - Recommended use levels 1-10%.

Properties

+
Physical Form
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Colormax. 20Hazen-
Fluorescence for Mineral Oilsmax. 0.10mg/kg-
Acid Valuemax. 10μg/g-
D5 Contentmax. 0.10%-
D6 Contentmax. 0.10%-
IR SpectrumConform--
Phenyl Compoundsmax. 0.20DO-
As, Cd, Cr, Hg, Ni, Pb, Sb, Comax. 2μg/g-
D4 contentmax. 0.10%-
Heavy Metal as Leadmax. 5ppm-
Purity of MD3Mmin. 99--
Refractive Indexapprox. 1.391--
Specific Gravityapprox. 0.873g/m3-
Turbiditymax. 4.00NTU-
Viscosity (at 25°C)approx. 2.00mm2/s-
Color
Colorless
Odor
None to slight
Appearance
Colorless transparent liquid no visible foreign matters
Solubility of MIRASIL™ DM2 with Various Cosmetic Ingredients
Type of Material 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Water I I I
Hydrocarbons 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Isododecane S S S
10# Mineral Oil S S S
Alcohols & Glycols 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Ethanol S S S
Glycerin I I I
Propylene Glycol I I I
Octyldodecanol S S S
Fatty alcohols 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Cetearyl Alcohol (60℃) S S S
Oils 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil S S S
Olea Europaea(Olive) Fruit Oil S S S
Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil S S S
Waxes 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Beeswax I I I
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax I I I
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax I I I
Microcrystalline Wax I I I
Esters 1:9* 5:5 9:1
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate S S S
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride S S S
Isopropyl Myristate S S S
Isopropyl Palmitate S S S
Ethylhexyl Palmitate S S S
Sunscreens 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Polysilicone-15 S S S
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane I I I
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate I I S
Ethylhexyl Salicylate S S S
Octocrylene I I I
Silicones 1:9* 5:5 9:1
CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) S S S
CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone) S S S
DM 350 (350cSt.Dimethicone) S S S
ADM 403 (Amodimethicone) S S S
ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone) S S S
C-DML 1022HV (Cyclopentasiloxane , Dimethiconol) S S S
PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone) S S S
BALANCE (Cetyl PEG/PPG-18/18 DimethiconeI) S S S
BRIGHT (C15-19 Alkane, Diphenyldimethicone) S S S
CETYL DM (Cetyl Dimethicone) S S S

*=10% of MIRASIL DM2 and 90% of tested material

S= Soluble

I= Completely or partially insoluble

Packaging & Availability

+
Packaging Information

MIRASIL™ DM2 is available in

  • Tote bin of 800 KG (1764 LB)
  • Drum of 170 KG (374.85 LB)

Storage & Handling

+
Shelf Life
36 months
Storage & Shelf Life

When stored in its original packaging:

MIRASIL™ DM2 may be stored at temperatures between -20°C / -4°F and 30°C / 86°F for up to 36 months from its date of manufacturing.

Documents (1)

Document Name
Type
Products
Technical Data Sheet
MIRASIL™ DM 2
Technical Data Sheet
Products: MIRASIL™ DM 2