Company logo
product
MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM
Search:

MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM

MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM is a water soluble polyether modified polysiloxane used as emollient for personal care. In addition this product may be used as foam booster, emulsifier, plasticizing agent and wetting agent for personal care products.
Product Resources

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

+

Features & Benefits

+
Key Benefits
  • Improves foam of bath products.
  • Enhances silky skin feel.
  • Light conditioning effect improving wet&dry combing.
  • Emulsifier for fragrances and essential oils or pigments.
  • Second surfactant for sensitive product.
  • Provides surface tension reduction.
  • Provides lubricity to hair and skin.

Applications & Uses

+
Applications

Suitable for a wide range of applications in personal care products including :

  • Bath and shower products.
  • Hair treatments and hair styling products.
  • Shampoos and rinse-off conditioners.
  • Skin care products – facial and body care products, make-up removers.
  • Color cosmetics – foundations, BB creams.
  • Shaving foams and gels

Properties

+
Ingredient Origin
Physical Form
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Flash Pointmin. 100°CClosed Cup
D4 contentmax. 0.1%-
Cloud Point (4% in distilled water)approx. 90°C-
Dry contentmin. 97%-
HLB (calculated)approx. 14--
Refractive Index (at 25°C)approx. 1.457--
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)approx. 1.08g/cm3-
Viscosity (at 25°C)200 - 800mPa.s-
Color
Colorless to Yellow
Appearance
Clear liquid
Solubility of MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM with Various Cosmetic Ingredients
Type of Material 1/10* 1/1
Water S S
Hydrocarbons 1/10* 1/1
Mineral oil I I
Isododecane I I
Alcohols & Glycols 1/10* 1/1
Ethanol S S
Glycerol I I
Propylene glycol S S
Isopropyl Alcohol S S
Oils 1/10* 1/1
Jojoba oil I I
Almond oil I I
Castor oil I I
Lanolin oil I I
Waxes 1/10* 1/1
Carnauba wax I I
Beeswax S I
Paraffin wax I I
Fatty Alcohols/Acids 1/10* 1/1
Stearyl alcohol I I
Stearic acid S I
Esters 1/10* 1/1
Isopropyl myristate I I
Isopropyl palmitate I I
Caprylic triglycerides I I
Silicones 1/10* 1/1
MIRASIL CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) I I
MIRASIL DM 350 (Dimethicone high viscosity) I I
MIRASIL DMCO (PEG/PPG 22/24 Dimethicone) I I
MIRASIL ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethylpiperidinyl dimethicone) I I
MIRASIL C-DMP (Cyclopentasiloxane(and)PEG/PPG 18/18 I I

* = 10% of MIRASIL PEG 12 DM and 90% of tested material
S = Soluble I = Completely or partially insoluble

Packaging & Availability

+
Packaging Type
Regional Availability
Packaging Information

MIRASIL PEG 12 DM is available in

  • Drum of 120 KG (264.6 LB)

Storage & Handling

+
Shelf Life
18 months
Storage & Shelf Life

When stored in its original packaging:

MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM may be stored at temperatures between 2°C / 36°F and 40°C / 104°F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.

Documents (1)

Document Name
Type
Products
Technical Data Sheet
MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM
Technical Data Sheet
Products: MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM