Company logo

Products

Koster Keunen
Personal Care
Applications
Beauty & Care
Personal Hygiene
137 products found on Koster Keunen in Personal Care .
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Kostol Apifree product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kostol ApiFree

INCI Name: Behenyl Behenate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Function: Gelling Agent

Kostol ApiFree is a natural, vegan wax blend with hydrophilic properties and oil gelling capabilities designed to be used in all cosmetic and personal care applications.

Kostol Naturemuls Wax No. 577 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kostol NatureMuls Wax No. 577

INCI Name: Candelilla/Jojoba/Rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters, Stearic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate

Function: Emulsifier, Moisturizing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, PEG-free, Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Koster Keunen has combined nature and science by reacting high molecular weight monoesters of natural waxes to form this compound. This emulsifier has been designed for O/W systems with a medium to long break for luxurious emulsions regardless of viscosity. This product is naturally derived and PEG free, and will work easily in both natural and conventional systems. Kostol NatureMuls adds texture and cushion to your emulsion and can increase skin moisturization and hydration.

Kester Wax K-72 Wax No. 131 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-72 Wax No. 131

INCI Name: Behenyl Behenate

Function: Film Former, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, GMO-free, Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), NPA Certified, Kosher

Benefit Claims: Film Forming, Thermal Stability

Kester Wax K-72 is a naturally derived, high purity mono-ester wax. Kester Wax K-72 has good thermal stability, very narrow thermal phase change, film forming properties, and wide compatibility in different solvents.

Naturalatum® product card banner

Koster Keunen

NaturalAtum®

INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Canola Oil, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Function: Emollient, Plasticizer, Thermal Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Petrochemical-free, Clean at Sephora, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: NPA Certified, Kosher

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Thermal Stability, Moisture Retention, Emolliency, Imparts Lubricity

NaturalAtum® has been designed to replace petrolatum in personal care. It is an amorphous gel consisting of high molecular weight vegetable waxes dispersed into oils. NaturalAtum® does not contain petroleum hydrocarbon ingredients or hydrogenated vegetable oils, yet has physical and chemical properties similar to petrolatum.

Koster Keunen Sunflower Wax product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Sunflower Wax

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin

Benefit Claims: Film Forming, Strengthening, Good Gelling Properties, Formula Stability, Texturizing, Emolliency, Hardening, Good Consistency

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, GMO-free, Naturally Derived, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), NPA Certified, Kosher

Koster Keunen Sunflower Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. This wax consists of long chain, saturated C-42 to C-60 esters. These esters correlate to hardness, crystalline structure, and a high melting point. It functions as a strong gellant and consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions.

Kostol Ibt-50a product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kostol IBT-50A

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate

Function: Emulsifier, Conditioner

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Kostol IBT 50A is a behentrimonium methosulfate and cetearyl alcohol emulsifier with a 50% active level. This standard emulsifier is manufactured in the USA by Koster Keunen.

Kostol Natural E Wax No. 414 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kostol Natural E Wax No. 414

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Behenyl Alcohol

Function: Emulsifier, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: PEG-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Kostol Natural E is a PEG-free, natural, plant-based emulsifier. It can add viscosity to the system due to its behenyl base and delivers white emulsions. This strong O/W emulsifier is used for creams, lotions, hair pomades, surfactant systems, foundations, and mascaras.

Kester Wax K-385 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-385

INCI Name: Cetyl Myristate

Function: Film Former

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Benefit Claims: Thermal Stability, Film Forming

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived

Kester Wax K-385 is high purity ester wax from naturally derived feed stock. K-385 has good thermal stability, very narrow thermal phase change when measured by DSC, good film forming properties and wide compatibility in ink systems.

Koster Keunen Candelilla Wax Nf Wax No. 419 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Candelilla Wax NF Wax No. 419

INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Function: Film Former, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: NPA Certified, Kosher, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)

Benefit Claims: Good Consistency, Gloss

Koster Keunen NF Candelilla Wax is a vegetable wax that contains natural hydrocarbons. Candelilla produces excellent gloss and structure and is ideal for use where firm consistency and high melt point are important. This material complies with the NF monograph and is suitable for food, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical applications.

Koster Keunen Organic Vegan Emulsifying Wax Wax No. 872 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Organic Vegan Emulsifying Wax Wax No. 872

INCI Name: Lecithin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Function: Emulsifier

Labeling Claims: PEG-free, Organic, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Organic Vegan Emulsifying Wax is a blend of certified organic raw materials that produce emulsions over a wide range of concentrations acting as the primary or secondary emulsifier. This product is certified under the USDA’s National Organic Program (7 CFR part 205).

Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax Nf product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax NF

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60

Function: Emulsifier

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax is derived from plant based fatty alcohols. This emulsifier is highly stable in a wide pH range and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. This material meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.

Kostol Tmc-25 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kostol TMC-25

INCI Name: Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol

Function: Emulsifier, Conditioner

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Kostol TMC-25 is a behentrimonium chloride and cetearyl alcohol emulsifier with a 25% active level. This standard emulsifier is manufactured without isopropyl alcohol in the USA by Koster Keunen.

Koster Keunen Powdered Organic Carnauba Wax #1 Nf product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Powdered Organic Carnauba Wax #1 NF

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Function: Hair Removal Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Clean at Sephora, Organic, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher

Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Organic Carnauba Wax is type 1 prime yellow wax. Carnauba Wax has a high melt point, high gloss, and is the hardest of the natural waxes.

Koster Keunen Behenyl Alcohol 2275 Wax No. 354 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Behenyl Alcohol 2275 Wax No. 354

INCI Name: Behenyl Alcohol

Function: Binder, Solubilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Gelling Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Kosher

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Behenyl Alcohol 2275 is a white, waxy solid with a minimum concentration of 70-80 percent of behenyl alcohol. This behenyl alcohol blend was produced to reduce the crystalline structure which enhances the functionality.

Kester Wax Wax No. 592 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax Wax No. 592

INCI Name: Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Stearyl Behenate, Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, C32-36 Isoalkyl Stearate, Polysorbate 60

Function: Emollient, Thickener, Plasticizer, Moisturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin

Labeling Claims: Halal, Kosher

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, Halal

Benefit Claims: Conditioning, Moisturizing, Emolliency

Kester Wax CT is a multifunctional, vegan wax designed for the personal care industry. This soft solid wax blend is made up of natural ingredients to offer emolliency, plasticizing, thickening, and moisturization of skin and hair.

Kostol Tbp product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kostol TBP

INCI Name: Beheneth-5, Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Behenyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Function: Emulsifier

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Kostol TBP is a high HLB emulsifier based on a blend of high molecular weight compounds. Formulators will find a light to medium break and some viscosity building.

Kester Wax K-82p Wax No. 154 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-82P Wax No. 154

INCI Name: C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate

Chemical Name: Beeswax, synthetic

Function: Stabilizer, Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former

CAS Number: 71243-51-1

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Non-GMO

Kester Wax K-82P is a soft, pliable polyester wax. It has a unique plastic property that imitates the complex ester fraction of beeswax. K-82P suppresses the crystallization of other waxes while retaining high melt points.

Kester Wax K-swr product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-SWR

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, C20-40 Alcohols, Montan Acid Wax, Behenyl Behenate, Glycol Distearate

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Emollient

Labeling Claims: Plant-Based

Benefit Claims: Softening

Kester Wax K-SWR is used for body building, lash extending, transfer resistance and more vibrant color development in mascara’s. It can also be used in color cosmetics.

Koster Keunen Organic Emulsifying Wax product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Organic Emulsifying Wax

INCI Name: Lecithin, Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Function: Emulsifier

Labeling Claims: Organic, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, REACH (Europe), NPA Certified, USDA Certified

Organic Emulsifying Wax is a blend of certified organic raw materials that produce emulsions over a wide range of concentrations acting as the primary or secondary emulsifier.

Koster Keunen Cera Bellina Wax No. 106 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Cera Bellina Wax No. 106

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax

Function: Viscosity Modifier, Thickener

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Animal Origin

Benefit Claims: Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Smoothing

Labeling Claims: GMO-free, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Cera Bellina is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule. Elimination of these fatty acids improves stability, oil gelling, and increases overall consistency of a formula.

Koster Keunen Cetyl Esters Wax No. 177 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Cetyl Esters Wax No. 177

INCI Name: Cetyl Palmitate

Function: Thickener, Opacifier, Plasticizer, Viscosity Modifier, Gelling Agent, Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Benefit Claims: Formula Stability, Moisturizing, Emolliency, Imparts Lubricity, Good Consistency, Color & Look, Aesthethic Enhancement

Cetyl Esters wax is a naturally derived ester made up of a mixture of saturated fatty alcohols and fatty acids. It meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC products and topical pharmaceuticals. Cetyl Esters is used primarily to thicken emulsions while acting as an emollient for improved feel.

Koster Keunen Carnauba Milk product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Carnauba Milk

INCI Name: Ceteareth-20, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Propylparaben

Function: Emollient, Opacifier, Film Former

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Pathogen-free, Natural, Plant-Based, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Kosher

Benefit Claims: Film Forming, Non-Tacky, Moisturizing, Emolliency, Good Consistency, Color & Look, Aesthethic Enhancement

Carnauba Milk is a stable 30% type #1 Carnauba Wax dispersion with an average particle size of 250nm. It allows a formulator to utilize the desirable properties of Carnauba Wax without having to apply heat to the formulation. This creates a way to improve surface adhesion, mar resistance, film forming and barrier properties with no more energy than measuring, pouring and mixing in liquid ink systems and automotive wash and shine products.

Koster Keunen Paraffin 130/135 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Paraffin 130/135

INCI Name: Paraffin

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Labeling Claims: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive

Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Koster Keunen Bayberry Wax Wax No. 188 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Bayberry Wax Wax No. 188

INCI Name: Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Film Former, Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Plant-Based

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, NPA Certified

Benefit Claims: Good Consistency

Koster Keunen Bayberry Wax is obtained from the fruit of the bayberry shrub. This all-natural wax,native to Central and South America, consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. Formulators will find the esthetics hard, brittle, and fatty to the touch.

Koster Keunen Non-gmo Emulsifying Wax Nf Wax No. 874 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Non-GMO Emulsifying Wax NF Wax No. 874

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60

Function: Emulsifier

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Non-Toxic

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax is derived from Non-GMO plant based fatty alcohols. This emulsifier is highly stable in a wide pH range and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. This material meets the NF monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.

Koster Keunen Synthetic Candelilla Wax R-4 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Synthetic Candelilla Wax R-4

INCI Name: Stearic Acid, Synthetic Beeswax, Synthetic Wax

Function: Emollient, Film Former, Slip Agent

Labeling Claims: Kosher

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

Benefit Claims: Film Forming, Moisturizing, Gloss, Emolliency, Imparts Lubricity, Good Consistency, Good Gelling Properties

Koster Keunen Synthetic Candelilla Wax is a cost effective alternative to natural candelilla wax. It is a light in color, hard, and brittle wax. This chemistry is designed to match the properties and characteristics of natural candelilla.

Enhans Sb-63 Wax No. 163 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Enhans SB-63 Wax No. 163

INCI Name: Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax

Chemical Name: Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 151661-97-1

Enhans SB-63 is a beeswax derivative designed for use in all personal care systems with high levels of compatibility. This is a specialized raw material designed by Koster Keunen to offer full esthetic control in personal care formulations.

Koster Keunen Paraffin 140/145 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Paraffin 140/145

INCI Name: Paraffin

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Labeling Claims: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive

Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Koster Keunen Eu Ozokerite 167/175 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen EU Ozokerite 167/175

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Mineral Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Orange Wax, Deodorized product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Orange Wax, Deodorized

INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax

Function: Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Kosher, NPA Certified

Benefit Claims: Texturizing, Moisturizing, Emolliency

Orange Wax is an all-natural semi-solid wax derived from the orange peel through our proprietary process. Its chemistry is similar to anhydrous lanolin and functions well as an emollient with an excellent skin feel. Koster Keunen Orange Wax contains phytosterols which have been shown to benefit the skin in the scientific community.

Koster Keunen Cationic Carnauba Milk product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Cationic Carnauba Milk

INCI Name: Caprylyl Glycol, Montan Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene Glycol, Ceteareth-20, Beheneth-5

Function: Opacifier

Benefit Claims: Softening, Antiseptic, Moisturizing

Labeling Claims: Pathogen-free

Cationic Carnauba Milk is an innovative, highly stable dispersion of about 30% Solids in water. This creates many new global application advantages and possibilities since processing requires no more energy than pouring, measuring and mixing.

Koster Keunen Microcrystalline Beads 193/198 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Microcrystalline Beads 193/198

INCI Name: Microcrystalline Wax

Function: Gelling Agent

Benefit Claims: Good Gelling Properties, Excellent Flexibility, High Tensile Strength, Excellent Adhesive Properties

Labeling Claims: Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), United States Pharmacopeia (USP), Kosher

Koster Keunen NF Microcrystalline Waxes follow the US Pharmacopeia requirements. They are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and we carry an assortment of different specifications to best fit formulators’ requirements.

Synkos 2040 product card banner

Koster Keunen

SynKos 2040

INCI Name: Synthetic Wax

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Slip Agent, Gelling Agent

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Halal, Kosher

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, Kosher

Benefit Claims: Creamy Texture, Texturizing, Enhanced Slip

SynKos™ 2040 Wax is comprised of white, synthetic waxes with unique gelling and texturizing capabilities. SynKos waxes are synthetic polymers that are highly compatible, cost effective waxes that can also replace petrochemical waxes, petrolatum and polyethylene.

Koster Keunen Ceresin 130/135 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin 130/135

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Kester Wax K-48 Wax No. 120 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-48 Wax No. 120

INCI Name: Cetyl Palmitate

Function: Emollient, Thickener, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Gelling Agent

Ingredient Origin: Oleochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, GMO-free, Halal, Kosher

Certifications & Compliance: NPA Certified, REACH (Europe), Kosher, Halal

Benefit Claims: Healing, Softening

Kester Wax K-48, a long chain ester wax, provides excellent oil gelling and oil binding capabilities with a broad lipids compatibility. Koster Keunen prepares K-48 by the esterification of fatty acids with fatty alcohols. Kester Wax K-48 functions as a thickener and emollient in many applications.

Kester Wax K-bwr Wax No. 837 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-BWR Wax No. 837

INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Behenyl Behenate

Function: Plasticizer

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Kosher, Halal

Kester Wax BWR is a natural, vegan alternative for beeswax engineered by Koster Keunen. This proprietary product will produce physical and chemical properties needed to replace beeswax in most formulations. Kester Wax BWR is manufactured at Koster Keunen in the USA.