Company logo

Products

Koster Keunen
Cleaning Ingredients
Product Families
Functional Additives
Cleaning Aids
45 products found on Koster Keunen in Cleaning Ingredients .
With TDS
Hide Blends
Kester Wax K-82p Wax No. 154 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-82P Wax No. 154

INCI Name: C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate

Chemical Name: Beeswax, synthetic

Function: Stabilizer, Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former

CAS Number: 71243-51-1

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Non-GMO

Kester Wax K-82P is a soft, pliable polyester wax. It has a unique plastic property that imitates the complex ester fraction of beeswax. K-82P suppresses the crystallization of other waxes while retaining high melt points.

Enhans Sb-63 Wax No. 163 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Enhans SB-63 Wax No. 163

INCI Name: Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax

Chemical Name: Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 151661-97-1

Enhans SB-63 is a beeswax derivative designed for use in all personal care systems with high levels of compatibility. This is a specialized raw material designed by Koster Keunen to offer full esthetic control in personal care formulations.

Koster Keunen Paraffin 140/145 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Paraffin 140/145

INCI Name: Paraffin

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Labeling Claims: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive

Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Koster Keunen Eu Ozokerite 167/175 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen EU Ozokerite 167/175

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Mineral Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Paraffin 130/135 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Paraffin 130/135

INCI Name: Paraffin

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Labeling Claims: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive

Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Enhans Pc-38 Wax No. 447 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Enhans PC-38 Wax No. 447

INCI Name: Stearoxy Dimethicone, Polycyclopentadiene, Polyethylene

Chemical Name: Siloxanes and Silicones, di-Me, (octadecyloxy)-terminated, Polyethylene

Function: Film Former, Moisturizing Agent

Koster Keunen Enhans PC-38 is a wax and synthetic polymer blend designed for skin care, sunscreens and color cosmetic formulations.

Koster Keunen Paraffin 133/142 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Paraffin 133/142

INCI Name: Paraffin

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Labeling Claims: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive

Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Kester Wax K-82h Wax No. 124 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-82H Wax No. 124

INCI Name: C20-40 Alkyl Stearate

Function: Hardener, Binder, Slip Agent, Gelling Agent

CAS Number: 71243-51-1

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Kosher, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Plant-Based, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, TTB Approved

Kester Wax K-82H is a long chain synthetic ester wax prepared by the esterification of natural fatty acids with synthetic fatty alcohols. K-82H provides excellent gelling capabilities, has broad compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients, and has many uses and applications.

Kester Wax K-em2 Wax No. 330 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-EM2 Wax No. 330

INCI Name: Glycol Montanate

Chemical Name: Fatty acids, montan-wax, ethylene esters

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Gelling Agent, Emollient, Opacifier, Binder

CAS Number: 73138-45-1

Labeling Claims: Kosher, GMO-free, Halal

Kester Wax K-EM2 is an ester of ethylene glycol and Montan Acid Wax approved by the German Pharmacopeia (DAB) for use in coatings, as a retarding agent, in tablet binding, and is a strong gelling agent in anhydrous products.

Kester Wax K-82d Wax No. 167 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Kester Wax K-82D Wax No. 167

Function: Gelling Agent

Certifications & Compliance: TTB Approved, Kosher

End Uses: Automotive Applications

Kester Wax K-82D is a high molecular weight dimer acid ester. This ester is designed to gel common cosmetic ingredients including low viscosity oils, cyclomethicone and phenyl silicone fluids. K-82D is an excellent replacement for most petrochemical waxes due to its high molecular weight and branched structure.

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 2095 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 2095

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Powdered Carnauba Wax #1 Nf Arp product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Powdered Carnauba Wax #1 NF ARP

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Chemical Name: Carnauba wax

Function: Slip Agent, Hardener, Thermal Stabilizer, Gloss Enhancer

CAS Number: 8015-86-9

Chemical Family: Waxes

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Carnauba Wax is a high melt point, hard, natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Quality is determined by the age of the leaves and is categorized by color. NF Carnauba Wax is available in flake and powder form.

Koster Keunen Ceresin 130/135 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin 130/135

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Carnauba Wax T-4 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Carnauba Wax T-4

Function: Hardener

Labeling Claims: GMO-free

Certifications & Compliance: NPA Certified, Kosher, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), TTB Approved

End Uses: Polishes, Industrial Cleaners, Automotive Applications

Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Quality is determined by the age of the leaves and is categorized by color. Carnauba Wax has a high melt point, high gloss, and is the hardest of the natural waxes.

Koster Keunen White Ceresin Wax 165 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen White Ceresin Wax 165

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Non-Hazardous, Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ceresin 145 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin 145

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 164/170 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 164/170

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 158/160, 715 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 158/160, 715

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Halal, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites 158/160, 715 is a blend of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ceresin 168 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin 168

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Candelilla Wax product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Candelilla Wax

Chemical Name: Candelilla wax

Function: Water Repellent, Film Former

CAS Number: 8006-44-8

Labeling Claims: Pathogen-free, GMO-free, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Kosher

Candelilla is a vegetable wax found in great quantities in North-western Mexico and Southern Texas. Candelilla is extracted from the shrub Euphorbia Cerifera by boiling the shrub, and skimming off the resultant wax. The raw material comes to Koster Keunen in lump form and is refined to a light yellow color. We offer a variety of grades of Candelilla to fit any application.

Koster Keunen Ceresin Wax 155 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin Wax 155

INCI Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Kosher, Halal

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ceresin 6510 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin 6510

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Petrochemical, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ceresin 140/150 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin 140/150

INCI Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Kosher, Halal

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Paraffin 150/155 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Paraffin 150/155

INCI Name: Paraffin

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Labeling Claims: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive

Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Koster Keunen #1 Nf Powdered Carnauba Wax product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen #1 NF Powdered Carnauba Wax

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Chemical Name: Carnauba wax

Function: Slip Agent, Hardener, Thermal Stabilizer, Gloss Enhancer

CAS Number: 8015-86-9

Chemical Family: Waxes

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Carnauba Wax is a high melt point, hard, natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Quality is determined by the age of the leaves and is categorized by color. NF Carnauba Wax is available in flake and powder form.

Koster Keunen Ceresin Wax 155/165 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin Wax 155/165

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ceresin 1556 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin 1556

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 170 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 170

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 203 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 203

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Kosher, Naturally Derived, Non-Toxic, Plant-Based, Natural, Non-Irritant, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Kosher

Ozokerites 203 is a blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Paraffin 160/165 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Paraffin 160/165

INCI Name: Paraffin

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Function: Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Labeling Claims: Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive

Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Koster Keunen Carnauba Wax T-3 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Carnauba Wax T-3

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Chemical Name: Carnauba wax

Function: Slip Agent, Hardener, Thermal Stabilizer, Gloss Enhancer

CAS Number: 8015-86-9

Chemical Family: Waxes

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Quality is determined by the age of the leaves and is categorized by color. Carnauba Wax has a high melt point, high gloss, and is the hardest of the natural waxes.

Koster Keunen #1 Yellow Carnauba Wax Nf product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen #1 Yellow Carnauba Wax NF

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Chemical Name: Carnauba wax

Function: Slip Agent, Hardener, Thermal Stabilizer, Gloss Enhancer

CAS Number: 8015-86-9

Chemical Family: Waxes

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications. It comes from the Carnauba palm that only grows in the northern and northeastern Brazil. Quality and color vary with the age of the leaves. The younger leaves provide the prime #1 yellow color, and the older ones provide the darker T-3 and T-4 wax.

Koster Keunen Synthetic Beeswax Rsb product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Synthetic Beeswax RSB

INCI Name: Synthetic Beeswax

Function: Emulsifier, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer

CAS Number: 71243-51-1

Chemical Family: Waxes

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Synthetic, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-GMO, Halal, Natural, Naturally Derived

Many times pure beeswax can be substituted in formulations with our Synthetic Beeswax RSB. This Synthetic Beeswax is a match of the physical and chemical properties of the natural product. This is achieved by blending a mixture of fatty acid esters, fatty acids and alcohols from a non-animal raw material source, so as to very closely meet the chemical composition of natural beeswax.

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 175 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 175

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ceresin Wax 319 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ceresin Wax 319

INCI Name: Ceresin

Chemical Name: Ceresin

Function: Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 8001-75-0

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Petrochemical, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant

Ceresin waxes are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 180 product card banner

Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen Ozokerite 180

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Chemical Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized

Function: Binder

CAS Number: 64742-33-2

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Kosher, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Ozokerites are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.