Lonza

Geogard® 111S

Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Get a Quote

It's fast and easy

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
Product brochure
See all documents (4)

Meet our experts

Carly Stead

Process/Project Administration

Welcome to Lonza on Knowde! You can ask us anything. Just give us a few moments to route your request to the right person before we answer.

Properties

Features And Benefits
Summary
NPA-accepted
Vegan-compliant
Strong organic acid antifungal preservative
ECOCERT- and COSMOS-accepted
Soil Association-approved
Ingredient Claims
Organic
Non-GMO
Regulatory Status
China Compliant
Certifications
ECOCERT
COSMOS
Soil Association Approved
Regional Availability
North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Product Characteristics
Origin
Chemical Synthesis
Physical Form
Powder
Color
White to Yellow
Odor
Odorless
Formulation Conditions
Use Level
0.1-0.68%
Soluble in
Water
Application pH Range
2–6.5

Knowdz for Geogard® 111S

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Chemicals
Functions

Show 5 more

Categories
Chemical families
Markets
End uses

Show 5 more

Technical product information

Key Attributes
  • Organic acid / salt
  • Good fungicide, mild bactericide
  • Salt form is water-soluble
  • Meet ECOCERT and COSMOS requirements
  • Soil Association approved
  • Has a wide range of global regulatory approval
  • Easy-to-use and compatible with most types of cosmetic formulations 
  • Wide effective pH range
  • Compatible with key raw materials
  • Chemically and physically stable
  • Not tested on animals
Description

Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate (water soluble salt form of DHA). This product offer higher fungal efficacy than many traditional chemistries and lower “inuse” cost. It is globally approved for virtually every personal care and cosmetic application. In addition, it conforms with ECOCERT and COSMOS standards, as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.

Compositional Breakdown

Applications
  • Baby care
  • Baby wipes
  • Body butter
  • Body wash
  • Conditioner
  • Cream
  • Deo/ Anti-perspirant
  • Eye creams/gels
  • Eye shadow
  • Face lotion
  • Face wipes
  • Facial cream
  • Foundation
  • Hair gel
  • Hand soap
  • Lipstick
  • Lotion
  • Make up remover
  • Mascara
  • Oil in Water
  • Oral care
  • Powder
  • Shampoo
  • Suncare
  • Toner
  • Water in Oil
Efficacy

Studies were run using different concentrations of Geogard® 111 in an anionic shampoo to see efficacy against various bacteria, yeast and fungi. All samples were inoculated at the beginning of the study, sampled at 24 hours, 3, 7, 14 and 28 days.

Challenge Testing of Geogard® 111S Compared to Parabens in Anionic Shampoo Against Mixed Bacteria

Challenge Testing of Geogard® 111S Compared to Parabens in Anionic ShampooAgainst Mixed Fungi

Formulation Recommendations
  • Salt variant (111S) is water soluble
  • Maximum Dehydroacetic acid solubility is 0.1% in water
  • Maximum Sodium Dehydroacetate solubility is 33% in water
  • Use between pH 2–6.5
  • Added at both room and elevated temperatures
  • Added any time during manufacturing process
  • May require a bactericide booster
  • A slight yellowing effect can sometimes be seen by the addition of dehydroacetic acid or its salts
  • Can be limited by the addition of reducing agents / antioxidants, in particular, BHT or sodium metabisulfite or tocopherol (not tocopheryl acetate)
  •  Anionics (carbomers and certain surfactants) and high temps cause discoloration
  • Only the acid form has preservative efficacy; the salt is inactive
  •  Add the sodium dehydroacetate and reduce the pH to liberate acid
  •  Compatible in all types of formulations: anionics, nonionics and cationics
Compatibility and Solubility of Geogard® 111 vs. Parabens

Additional Information

Since Geogard® 111 preservatives are based on dehydroacetic acid with a pKa of 5.27, there is more activity across a wider pH range compared to other acids like sorbic acid at 4.76.

The efficacy of Geogard® 111 preservatives is pH dependent, offering greater efficacy at lower pH.

Global Regulatory

Europe

  • Max use level for DHA is 0.6% DHA – rinse-off & leave-on

Japan

  • Max use level for DHA is 0.5% DHA – rinse-off & leave-on

US

  • All ingredients allowed (CIR/PCPC)
  • Refer to present practices of use and concentration

Other Products within this Brand (5)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

Geogard® 111A

INCIs: Dehydroacetic Acid

Categories: Microbial Control & Preservation

Branded product

Geogard® 221

INCIs: Dehydroacetic Acid Benzyl Alcohol Aqua

Categories: Microbial Control & Preservation

Branded product

Geogard® LSA

INCIs: Butylene Glycol Myristyl Alcohol Sorbic Acid and 3 others

Categories: Microbial Control & Preservation

Branded products
Function
Categories

Geogard® ECT

Microbial Control & Preservation
Anti Acne Agent , Anti Microbial Agent , and 2 others
412 Mt. Kemble Avenue
Morristown, NJ 07960
United States