product
product
Glycacil® L
Search in

Producer: 
Lonza
Brand: 
Glycacil
Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease.

Glycacil® L

Producer: 
Lonza
Brand: 
Glycacil
Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease.
Take Action

Experts (1)

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

+
Cosmetic Ingredient Functions
Compositional Breakdown
INCI Designation Cas No. EINECS No.
3-Iodo-2-propynylbutylcarbamate 55406-53-6 259-627-5
PEG-4 laurate 9004-81-3 618-396-4
PEG-4 dilaurate 9005-02-1 618-406-7
Polyethylene glycol 25322-68-3 500-038-2

 

Ingredient Composition %
3-Iodo-2-propynylbutylcarbamate 9.1-10.3%
Polyethylene glycol cocoate 39-41%
Polyethylene glycol dicocoate 39-40%
Polyethylene glycol 9.1-10.3%

Features & Benefits

+
Benefit Claims
Labeling Claims
Ingredient Claims
Non-GMO
End Use Claims
Preservation
Key Attributes
  • Highly effective fungicide; remarkably efficient in inhibiting growth of yeast and mold
  • Has a wide range of global regulatory approvals
  • Temperature stable
  • Compatible with commonly used ingredients such as cationic, anionic, nonionic surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins
  • Low use levels for efficacy
  • Convenient liquid form provides easier handling

Applications & Uses

+
Other Beauty & Care Applications
Use Level
0.03–0.5%
Application pH Range
2–10
Applications
  • Anhydrous
  • Baby care (rinse-off only)
  • Body wash
  • Conditioner
  • Cream
  • Deo / Anti-perspirant
  • Eye creams/gels
  • Eye shadow
  • Face lotion
  • Face wipes
  • Facial cream
  • Foundation
  • Hair gel
  • Hand soap
  • Lotion
  • Make up remover
  • Mascara
  • Oil in Water
  • Powder
  • Shampoo
  • Toner
  • Water in Oil
Formulation Recommendations
  • Readily soluble in the presence of water and a polar organic compound
  • Can also be pre-solubilized in the surfactant component
  • Should be added below temperatures of 40˚C
  • It can be pre-solubilized in a combination of water and polar organic component
  • Some of the commonly used polar organic compounds are as follows:
    1. Anionic surfactants
    2. Nonionic surfactants
    3. Cationic surfactants
    4. Alcohols
    5. Glycols
    6. Glycol Ethers
  • Can be used between pH 2–10, although end user should confirm the stability and efficacy in each specific system
  • Can be inactivated by strong reducing agents, acids and bases
  • Typically needs to be used in combination with a bactericide
  • DMDMH (Glydant® products), phenoxyethanol, CMI/MI (Isocil® products) or other bactericide can be used
  • Formulator to confirm that there are no patent issues

Properties

+
Physical Form
Physical Form
Liquid
Color
Yellow
Odor
Characteristic
Soluble in
Oil

Regulatory & Compliance

+
Certifications & Compliance
Regulatory Status
China Compliant
Certifications
Halal
Global Regulatory

Europe

  • Approved under Annex V to Regulation EC/1223/2009
  • Allowed in rinse-off products up to 0.02% IPBC and up to 0.01% IPBC in leave-on products except in creams and lotions aimed to be applied on a large part of the body
  • Allowed for use in antiperspirants/deodorants up to 0.0075% IPBC
  • Not allowed for oral hygiene and lip products or in preparations for children under the age of 3 except in rinse-off applications

Japan

  • Listed in the positive list. Can be used at a level up to 0.02% IPBC in leave-on and rinse-off products

United States

  • Approved by CTFA for both rinse-off and leave-on applications.
    Maximum use level of 0.1% for IPBC

Technical Details & Test Data

+
Efficacy Shampoo

Microbiological Challenge Studies
Studies were run using various concentrations of Glycacil® L in various formulations to see efficacy on a mixed inoculum of fungi. All samples were inoculated at the beginning of the study, sampled at 24 hours, 3, 7, 14, 21 and 28 days.

Log count and % reduction : Shampoo at 0.03% Glycacil® L
Organism 0 Day 2 Day 7 Day 14 Day 21 Day 28 Day
C. albicans 10^5 10^4 10^3 <10 <10 <10
% Reduction - 95.08 97.54 >99.99 >99.99 >99.99
A. brasiliensis 10^5 10^5 <10 <10 <10 <10
% Reduction - 61.90 >99.99 >99.99 >99.99 >99.99
Shampoo Formula

Shampoo– pH7.0

Ingredient Description Supplier %
Marlinat 242/70 SLES 2EO 70% Sasol 17.14
Dehyyton K CAPB 30% BASF 6.67
NaCl - Fisher 1.0
Deionised water - - 75.19

Packaging & Availability

+
Regional Availability
Regional Availability

Documents (4)

Name
Type
Personal Care Solution Guide
Brochure
Glycacil® L Technical Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
Personal Care Preservatives Catalog
Brochure
Lonza Halal Certified Ingredients
Brochure