Lonza

Natrulon® H-10

Natrulon™ H-10 Humectant is a naturally-derived multifunctional humectant/moisturizer which can be used to provide a wide range of benefits to personal care/cosmetic formulations. Produced by the condensation of vegetable derived glycerol, Natrulon™ H-10 Humectant is an aqueous solution of polyglycerols having an average molecular weight equivalent to that of decaglycerol (approximately 750 MW). This increased molecular weight, over that of the parent glycerol (MW of 92) and the subsequent branching that results during the condensation process imparts a number of unique and highly beneficial properties to Natrulon™ H-10. These properties improve skin functionality and enhance formulation aesthetics.

Get a Quote

It's fast and easy

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
Product brochure
See all documents (2)

Properties

Features And Benefits
Summary
Oligomeric structure for slower skin penetration
Longer Residence Time and Improved After Feel to Skin Conditioned Effect
Improved Skin Moisturization
Branched structure for increased viscosification and more luxurious end product
Vegetable derived and animal-free for increased customer acceptance
Ingredient Claims
Natural Origin
End Use Claims
Moisturizing
Soothing
Regional Availability
North America
Europe
Regulatory Status
China Compliant
Certifications
NATRUE
Product Characteristics
Origin
Plant Origin
Color
Yellow to Light Amber
Odor
Mild Fatty Alcohol
Appearance
Viscous liquid
Slightly hazy
Formulation Conditions
Use Level
2 - 10%
Soluble in
Water

Knowdz for Natrulon® H-10

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Chemicals
Functions
Categories
Markets
End uses

Show 5 more

Technical product information

Key Attributes
  • Longer Residence Time
  • Improved After Feel to Skin
  • Conditioned Effect
  • Improved Skin Moisturization
  • Improved Drying Time
Description

Lonza, a worldwide leader in life sciences, introduces Natrulon® H-10 Humectant, a new, naturallyderived multifunctional humectant/moisturizer which can be used to provide a wide range of benefits to personal care/cosmetic formulations.

Produced by the condensation of vegetable derived glycerol, Natrulon® H-10 Humectant is an aqueous solution of polyglycerols having an average molecular weight equivalent to that of decaglycerol (approximately 750 Mw). This increased molecular weight, over that of the parent glycerol (Mw of 92) and the subsequent branching that results during the condensation process imparts a number of unique and highly beneficial properties to Natrulon® H-10. These properties improve skin functionality and enhance formulation aesthetics.

Features & Benefits

Test Results

* Subjective effects were determined by having panelists rate the formulations against the different criteria using an ascending score of 1-5 with 1 being the worst and 5 being the best.

Suggested End-Use
  • Water soluble, Natrulon® H-10 Humectant can be used in a diverse range of cosmetic applications and over a wide pH range.
  • In skin creams and lotions, use levels from 2-10% are typical, with 8% being optimum for most formulations. Natrulon® H-10 Humectant has been found to serve as a foam stabilizer at levels of approximately 2%.
Additional Relevant Information

Formulation Comaptibility

  • Natrulon® H-10 being highly water soluble, is readily incorporated into the water phase of creamsand lotions and is fully compatible with most water soluble ingredients.

Stability

  •  Natrulon® H-10 Humectant is stable at temperatures below 90ºC for an extended time; however, if heated above 100 ºC the material will begin to develop color and to degrade. Natrulon® H-10 Humectant  is stable over a wide pH range (3–9).

Other Products within this Brand (2)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

Natrulon® H-6

INCIs: Water Polyglycerin-6

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers Stabilizers & Control Ingredients

412 Mt. Kemble Avenue
Morristown, NJ 07960
United States