Company logo
producer

LSI

34 products found for undefined in Home & Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS
Geogard® 221 product card banner

LSI

Geogard® 221

INCI Name: Aqua, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Shampoos & Rinses, Body Creams & Lotions

Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association standards and is effective in a wide pH range.

Geogard Ultra® product card banner

LSI

Geogard Ultra®

INCI Name: Calcium Gluconate, Sodium Benzoate, Gluconolactone

Brand: Geogard Ultra

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Halal, Environmentally Friendly

Benefit Claims: Compatibility, Ease of Formulation, Moisturizing

Geogard Ultra® is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added skin moisturisation benefit and has conformance with ECOCERT/COSMOS, NATRUE and the Soil Association.What makes this preservative unique is the synergy between the two ingredients which allows for its broad spectrum efficacy. Typically, organic acids on their own are too weak and often require a co-preservative or booster in order to perform optimally. The gluconolactone in this blend works in conjunction with the sodium benzoate to act as an efficient preservative booster, slowly releasing gluconic acid over time thereby contributing to the broader preservation effect.

Geogard® 111A product card banner

LSI

Geogard® 111A

INCI Name: Dehydroacetic Acid

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Cosmocil® Cq product card banner

LSI

Cosmocil® CQ

INCI Name: Polyaminopropyl Biguanide

Brand: Cosmocil

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Cosmocil® CQ is a mild, water-soluble, broad spectrum, fast-acting bactericide that is heat and UV stable. A 20% aqueous solution of poly(hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, it is an effective preservative for make-up removers, moisturizing toners, facial cleansers, wet wipes and also offers antibacterial and deodorant properties.

Glydant Plus® Liquid product card banner

LSI

Glydant Plus® Liquid

INCI Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, DMDM Hydantoin

Brand: Glydant Plus

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, After Sun Products, Skin Toners

Glydant Plus® Liquid is a synergistic preservation system that combines two well-known and traditional chemistries for personal care. The combination of DMDM Hydantoin and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate allow for a dual mode of action, offering broad spectrum efficacy. These chemistries been used in personal care for years. This product contains the same amount of active ingredient as Lonza’s Glydant Plus® but is offered as a liquid form.

Geogard® Ect product card banner

LSI

Geogard® ECT

INCI Name: Sorbic Acid, Glycerin, Salicylic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

Chemical Family: Triols, Polyols

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Make Up Remover

Geogard® ECT is a water-soluble, low odor and low color preservative that offers broad spectrum protection in a variety of personal care products. It is compliant with ECOCERT and COSMOS, and is accepted by the NPA. In addition to its efficacy, Geogard® ECT also has a wide formulation latitude, being effective and compatible over a pH range of 3 – 8.

Geogard® 111S product card banner

LSI

Geogard® 111S

INCI Name: Sodium Dehydroacetate

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Niacinamide Usp Pc product card banner

LSI

Niacinamide USP PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Brand: Niacinamide USP PC

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives

End Uses: Moisturizers

Niacinamide USP PC comprises one of the two forms of Vitamin B3; niacin (or nicotinic acid) being the other, both of which provide equivalent vitamin activity. As an essential component of living cells, Vitamin B3 is essential for protein, carbohydrate and fat metabolism. Niacinamide is a precursor in the synthesis of the pyridine coenzymes NAD and NADP involved in cell metabolism, and as such play a key role in the production of energy.

Glydant® 2000 product card banner

LSI

Glydant® 2000

INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin

Brand: Glydant

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Glydant® 2000 is a high performance cosmetic and personal care preservative that is an excellent bactericide, mild fungicide. It provides the lowest free formaldehyde available to the industry. This cost-effective preservation system offers color stability in formulations and water-white clarity with no crystallization problems.

Syneth™ S10 K Rspo Mb Pastille product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ S10 K RSPO MB Pastille

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Cleansers

Chemical Family: Stearates, Glycerol Esters & Derivatives

End Uses: BB Creams, Facial Moisturizer, Facial Cleanser

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Zinc Omadine® 48% Fps Cosm Grade product card banner

LSI

Zinc Omadine® 48% FPS Cosm Grade

INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin, Zinc Pyrithione

Brand: Zinc Omadine

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Hair Actives

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

Benefit Claims: Sebum Control, Stress Reducing, Suitable for Oily Skin

Zinc Omadine™ 48% FPS (Fine Particle Size) offers bactericide-fungicide efficacy in shampoos, conditioners and leave-on products. Zinc Omadine™ products are highly active, broad spectrum antimicrobial agents that are registered around the world for use in both personal care as well as industrial product applications.

Syneth™ O13 K Rspo Mb product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ O13 K RSPO MB

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Cleansers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Glycerol Esters & Derivatives

End Uses: CC Cream, Facial Moisturizer

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Mikrokill® Cos product card banner

LSI

Mikrokill® COS

INCI Name: Chlorphenesin, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol

Brand: Mikrokill

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Mikrokill® COS is a unique, patented combination of three components (Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin and Caprylyl Glycol), which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. Phenoxyethanol is a widely used and versatile preservative. Chlorphenesin is a known broad spectrum preservative and Caprylyl Glycol provides biological synergism with moisturizing and wetting capabilities.

Isocil® Pc product card banner

LSI

Isocil® PC

INCI Name: Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Brand: Isocil

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Isocil® PC is a combination of two commonly used personal care preservatives, Methyl chloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone (MI/CMI). These traditional preservatives have been used for years offering excellent broad spectrum efficacy at low use levels. With the added benefit of a strong safety profile as well as toxicological data, this chemistry is appealing amongst many formulators.

Glycacil® L product card banner

LSI

Glycacil® L

INCI Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Brand: Glycacil

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, Shampoos & Rinses

Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease.

Syneth™ C15 K Rspo Mb product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ C15 K RSPO MB

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Fatty Acid Esters, Glycerol Esters & Derivatives, Esters

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Cosmocil® Pg Antimicrobial product card banner

LSI

Cosmocil® PG Antimicrobial

Brand: Cosmocil

Applications: Treatment Products

Product Families: Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Cosmocil® PG Antimicrobial is a 20% aqueous solution of polyhexanide, a broad-spectrum antimicrobial utilised in the manufacture of healthcare products. Even though Cosmocil® PG Antimicrobial exhibits activity against a wide range of micro-organisms, it is its activity against bacteria, including those which have developed resistance to antibiotics, which remains a key benefit in such applications.

Syneth™ L15 K Rspo Mb product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ L15 K RSPO MB

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Fatty Acid Esters, Glycerol Esters & Derivatives, Esters

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Anti-Dandruff Products, Baby Sunscreen

Labeling Claims: Cold Processable

Benefit Claims: Sprayability

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Glycacil® 2000 product card banner

LSI

Glycacil® 2000

INCI Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Brand: Glycacil

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, Shampoos & Rinses

Glycacil® 2000 is a water soluble preservative variant of iodopropynyl butylcarbamate that offers strong efficacy against yeasts and molds. This preservative is globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on products, has a strong safety profile, is temperature stable, and is compatible with commonly used ingredients such as cationic, anionic, nonionic surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins.

Syneth™ S7 K Rspo Mb Pastille product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ S7 K RSPO MB Pastille

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Stabilizers, Other Cleansers

Chemical Family: Stearates, Glycerol Esters & Derivatives

End Uses: Baby Lotion, Eye Shadow, Eye Liner

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Lgard Bkc Cgmp product card banner

LSI

Lgard BKC cGMP

INCI Name: Benzalkonium Chloride

Brand: Lgard

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Institutional & Catering, Other Home Care Applications

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Benzalkonium Salts, Quaternary Ammonium Compounds, Halogenated Compounds

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Hand Soap, Wet Wipes & Towelettes

Lgard® BKC cGMP antimicrobial is a flexible quaternary ammonium-based compound used as a hand care antimicrobial active ingredient as well as a personal care or pharmaceutical preservative. Lgard BKC cGMP antimicrobial is produced under cGMP conditions to meet API standards; it is also acceptable worldwide. Lgard BKC cGMP antimicrobial offers extensive efficacy, mildness, and safety.

Spectradyne™ product card banner

LSI

Spectradyne™

INCI Name: Chlorhexidine Digluconate

Brand: Spectradyne

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Skin Toners, After Sun Products, Shampoos & Rinses

SPECTRADYNE™ is a strong bactericide that can be used in a variety of personal care applications. It is extremely mild to skin and is non- sensitizing. Low use levels are required for an excellent effect in finished formulations.

Glydant® Ltd product card banner

LSI

Glydant® LTD

INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin

Brand: Glydant

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

Glydant® LTD is a high performance preservative for cosmetics and toiletries that is fully compatible with cationic, anionic or nonionic surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins. Glydant™ LTD has applications in hair care, shaving, lotions, powders, baby products, eye makeup, sun products, creams, and other raw materials.

Lsi Benzethonium Chloride product card banner

LSI

LSI Benzethonium Chloride

INCI Name: Benzethonium Chloride

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

Chemical Family: Cationics

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Benzethonium Chloride USP is a reliable and trusted cationic antimicrobial that can also be used as a personal care preservative. Benzethonium Chloride USP offers greater efficacy, mildness, and safety versus competitive chemistries as an active antimicrobial ingredient, coupled with global-acceptance as a fast-acting preservative.

Syneth™ S8 K Rspo Mb Pastille product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ S8 K RSPO MB Pastille

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Other Cleansers

Chemical Family: Stearates, Glycerol Esters & Derivatives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Moisturizer, Facial Cleanser

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Glydant Plus® product card banner

LSI

Glydant Plus®

INCI Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, DMDM Hydantoin

Brand: Glydant Plus

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Glydant Plus® is a synergistic preservation system that combines two well-known and traditional chemistries for personal care. The combination of DMDM Hydantoin and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) allow for a dual mode of action, offering broad spectrum efficacy. These chemistries been used in personal care for years and have excellent safety and toxicological data. This product contains twice the amount of active ingredient as LSI’s Glydant Plus® Liquid but is offered as a powder form.

Amphoterge® K-2 product card banner

LSI

Amphoterge® K-2

INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate

Brand: Amphoterge

Applications: Commercial Laundry, Dish Care, Laundry & Fabric Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Amphoteric Surfactants

Chemical Family: Imidazolines

End Uses: Detergents, After Sun Products, Baby Shampoo

Amphoterge® K-2 is salt-free coco-substituted imidazoline amphoteric surfactants used in a broad number of industrial applications where mildness, foaming and compatibility are important.

Glydant® product card banner

LSI

Glydant®

INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin

Brand: Glydant

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Hair Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Glydant® is a preservative system that provides excellent bactericide and mild fungicide for product protection. This cost-effective, water soluble system can be easily incorporated into a broad number of personal care products and offers water-white/color stability, heat stability, and compatibility with anionic, nonionic and cationic systems.

Glydant Plus® Pc product card banner

LSI

Glydant Plus® PC

INCI Name: Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, DMDM Hydantoin

Brand: Glydant Plus

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Glydant Plus® PC is a synergistic preservative system with dual broad spectrum activity for maximum preservation. It is effective against formaldehyde and isothiazolinone resistant organisms, Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, fungi and yeast over a broad pH range. It is a colorless liquid with a very safe toxicology profile that is compatible for use in most personal care formulations.

Syneth™ O3 K Rspo Mb product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ O3 K RSPO MB

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-10 Decaoleate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Glycerol Esters & Derivatives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Body Wash & Cleanser, Facial Moisturizer

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Lsi Piroctone Olamine product card banner

LSI

LSI Piroctone Olamine

INCI Name: Piroctone Olamine

Applications: Hair Care, Bath & Shower, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Hair Actives

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Creams, Hair Gel

Piroctone Olamine is a highly effective bactericide - fungicide anti-dandruff agent.

Xpressev™ product card banner

LSI

XPressEV™

INCI Name: Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Pearl Extract, Morus Nigra Leaf Extract, Canola Oil, Tocopherol

Brand: XPressEV

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Botanicals, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Lipids, Fats & Oils, Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Face Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Natural, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Firming

Lonza® Bioactive Functional called XPressEV™, designed to help reduce the visible effects of chronological aging leading to the appearance of firmer and “fitter” skin. XPressEV™ BioActive has been created using cutting edge technology: Supercritical CO2 extraction, which is a more environmentally friendly process than traditional extraction techniques. XPressEV™ BioActive contains extract of Morus Nigra which is rich in anti-oxidants (obtained using the Supercritical CO2 process) and Pearl extract (a biomineralized product with cosmetic beneficial properties). China approved preservative-free anti aging active.

Syneth™ P11 K Rspo Mb Pastille product card banner

LSI

SYNETH™ P11 K RSPO MB Pastille

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-10 Dipalmitate

Brand: SYNETH

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Cleansers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Glycerol Esters & Derivatives

SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters is our collection of multi-functional ester surfactants and emulsifiers. Each technology provides a unique benefit to your skin or hair care product, providing your customers with an ex- citing way to experience and interact with your brand. Whether it’s a luxurious face lotion or a hair cleaning system, let us show you how our naturally-derived SYNETH™ Polyglyceryl Esters can help you achieve the success your brand deserves.

Geogard® Boost Phc product card banner

LSI

Geogard® Boost PHC

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol Caprylate, Phenoxyethanol

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers

One-step preservation solution for cosmetic applications Geogard® Boost PHC is a Phenoxyethanol based, optimized preservation solution. Geogard® Boost PHC delivers a broad spectrum of microbial protection with reduced levels of Phenoxyethanol for creams, lotions and moisturizers and conditioners. A single dose liquid solution which simplifies manufacturing logistics. The product is easily formulated into lotions and conditioners and is effective at a pH range of 5-8.