Your partner in essential solutions for a sustainable future.
We produce essential solutions for our customers to manufacture everyday products, such as personal care, cleaning goods, paints and coatings, agriculture and food, pharmaceuticals, and building products. We forge long-term customer partnerships and operate in over 80 countries around the world with a portfolio of industry-leading brands. Our solutions play an essential role in everyday life for people around the globe and our attention to societal trends and dedication to our customers have earned us a place among the leading companies in our industry in terms of safety, sustainability and innovation resulting in a consistently strong financial performance and business growth.
Browse Products by Market (11)
Browse Products by Technology (10)
Most Viewed Products
Bermocoll EHM Extra
Function: Stabilizer, Rheology Modifier, Thickener
Chemical Family: Cellulose Ethers, Non-Ionics
Compatible Polymers & Resins: Acrylics, Latex
Physical Form: Powder, Solid
Bermocoll EHM Extra is an associative non-ionic, water-soluble cellulose ether that improves the rheological properties of water-based paints.
INCI Name: Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer
Function: Anti-Static Agent, Hair Fixative
Ingredient Origin: Synthetic
Labeling Claims: Low VOC
Benefit Claims: Hair Protection, Long Lasting, Strong Hold, Soft Feel, Curl Retention, Film Forming, Thermal Protection
AMPHOMER is an amphoteric acrylic hair fixative that offers market-leading stiffness and unprecedented high humidity curl retention properties. It is a stiff resin with unparalleled holding power for ultimate control in all temperature and humidity conditions. AMPHOMER Polymer can be applied in traditional and low VOC aerosol and pump hair sprays, and styling aids such as mousses, gels, creams, pomades, and glues where long-lasting finishing hold is desired. AMPHOMER Polymer also provides thermal protection properties (refer to US Patent 9,119,972 B2) and acts as a hair shield for hot heating implements such as flat irons and curling wands, helping to protect the hair cuticle from hair damage caused by heat.
INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Urea
Function: Humectant, Conditioner, Moisturizing Agent
Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora
Benefit Claims: Sensory Enhancement, Improves Skin Elasticity, Non-Tacky, Compatibility, Broad pH Stability, Moisturizing, Non-Greasy Feel, Cost Effective
Hydrovance moisturizing agent provides excellent moisturization, increases skin elasticity, and enhances tactile sensory properties of formulations. This cost-efficient solution has broad compatibility, offering cosmetic chemists the freedom to formulate over a wide pH range and with a large variety of raw materials.
Function: Hydrotrope, Dispersant, Solubilizer
Chemical Family: Phosphate Esters
Labeling Claims: Sustainable
Application Technique: Sprayers
Agrilan 1028 dispersant is an optimized phosphate ester for high electrolyte systems. It facilitates the compatibility of pesticides in fertilizer solutions and in multi-active tank mixes. It allows the dilution of pesticide SCs into fertilizers and aids the mixing of multiple actives in tank mix formulations preventing flocculation and sedimentation.
Amaze Nordic Barley
INCI Name: Hordeum Vulgare Seed Flour
Function: Aesthetic Enhancer, Absorbent
Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin
Labeling Claims: Microplastics-free, Aluminum-free, Natural, Organic, Biodegradable, Clean Label, GMO-free, Additive-free, Naturally Derived
Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, ECOCERT, COSMOS
Benefit Claims: Skin Correction, Superior Skin Feel, Water Absorbent, Volumizing, Antimicrobial, Ease of Styling, Texturizing, Non-Tacky, Effective Oil Absorbent, Compatibility, High Purity, Smooth Feel, Blurring Effect, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Non-Irradiated, Hair Conditioning, Aesthethic Enhancement, Shine Reducing
Amaze Nordic Barley is a 100% natural, unmodified, COSMOS approved starch. The pure barley is regionally sourced from Scandinavia and produced in an eco-conscious process as a side-stream of the beverage industry. It has excellent microbial purity and so is produced without the requirement for irradiation or other treatments. The unique sensory benefits delivered in formulation by the Amaze Nordic Barley are a result of the products unique singular oblate spheroid morphology. The product allows formulators to achieve excellent skin feel from skin and sun care emulsions. In addition, the Barley starch delivers a 100% natural oil absorber for dry shampoo applications. Finally, it can deliver blurring and nude effects fo color cosmetics.
Function: Wetting Agent, Emulsifier, Dispersant
Chemical Family: Phosphate Esters
Labeling Claims: Biodegradable
Application Technique: Seed Treatment
Physical Form: Liquid
Features: Low Foaming
Agrilan 1015 is a biodegradable dispersant for aqueous crop formulations. It offers a unique patent-protected technology with tapered hydrophobic linking between the hydrophobic and hydrophilic moiety.
Function: Surfactant (Cationic), Surfactant, Rheology Modifier
Chemical Family: Ammonium Salts
Adsee 1629 is a cationic surfactant (Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride) and when combined with others, it can create a macrostructure that enhances the rheology of water-based formulations.
Chemical Name: Cocoamine Propyl Amide
Function: Solubilizer, Surfactant (Cationic), Surfactant
Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds, Amidoamines, Cationics, Amines
Labeling Claims: Biodegradable, Sustainable
Application Technique: Sprayers
Adsee C-70A is a coco- amidoamine based surfactant and designed to be cost effective alternative for in-can and tank-mix herbicide and fungicide applications. It is readiliy biodegradable and sustainable alternative to tallow amines and other synthetic adjuvants.
Triameen Y12D PO
Function: Biocide, Anti-Algal Agent, Anti-Fungal Agent, Antibacterial Agent
Features: Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-algae
Certifications & Compliance: RSPO MassBalance Certified
Labeling Claims: Halogen-free, Aldehyde-free
End Uses: Bug Cleaner
Triameen Y12D PO is a distilled dodecyl dipropylene triamine using certified RSPO MB raw materials.
Most Viewed Brands
Product Families: Detergents & Degreasers, Foam Control Agents, Wetting & Dispersion Aids
End Uses: Rinse Aids, Metal Cleaners, Degreasers
Nonionic surfactant based on a synthetic primary alcohol.
Bermocoll is used as a thickener, stabilizer and water-retaining agent for water-based decorative paints. It also controls consistency, providing easy workability, extended open time and enhanced adhesion in cement and gypsum based systems.