Company logo
producer

Nouryon

84 products found in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS
Berol 260 product card banner

Nouryon

Berol 260

Brand: Berol

Applications: Fluids & Lubricants, Vehicle & Machinery, Institutional & Catering

Product Families: Surface Protective Additives, Performance Additives, Other Additives

Chemical Family: Non-Ionics, Alcohols, Alcohol Alkoxylates

End Uses: Metal Cleaner, Multipurpose Cleaners, Industrial Cleaners

Berol® 260 is a narrow range non-ionic surfactant.

Ag 6202 product card banner

Nouryon

AG 6202

Brand: AG

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Fluids & Lubricants, Vehicle & Machinery

Product Families: Other Additives, Surface Protective Additives, Performance Additives

Chemical Family: Alkyl Polyglucosides, Alkyl Glucosides, Non-Ionics

End Uses: Metal Cleaner, Drilling Fluids, Drill Cutting Cleaners

AG 6202 is a low foaming alkyl glucoside, non-ionic surfactant, based on a short chain fatty alcohol and glucose.

Dissolvine Gl-47-s product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine GL-47-S

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Industrial Cleaning, Food & Beverage Manufacturing

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Builders & Chelators

Chemical Family: Sodium Salts

INCI Name: Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Institutional Cleaners, Industrial Cleaners

Glutamic acid, N,N-diacetic acid, tetrasodium salt (GLDA) Dissolvine GL is a bio-based, readily biodegradable, cruelty free, globally acceptable and effective chelating agent for Personal Care. With an outstanding environmental profile and friendly INCI name, it’s an ideal choice to bring enhanced preservation, stability, and performance to your formulations. Dissolvine GL is available as a 47% solution in water, Dissolvine GL-47-S in solid form.

Dissolvine M-40 product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine M-40

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Vehicle & Machinery, Institutional & Catering, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Builders & Chelators

INCI Name: Trisodium Dicarboxymethyl Alaninate

End Uses: Institutional Cleaners, Industrial Cleaners, Detergents

Methylglycine N,N-diacetic acid, trisodium salt (MGDA)

Structure 2020 Polymer product card banner

Nouryon

Structure 2020 polymer

Brand: Structure

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Institutional & Catering, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Acrylates Crosspolymer-6

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Sanitizers

Polymeric thickening agents for alcohol-based hand sanitizers.

Dissolvine M-s product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine M-S

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Vehicle & Machinery, Institutional & Catering, Surface Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Builders & Chelators, Chelators

INCI Name: Trisodium Dicarboxymethyl Alaninate

End Uses: Institutional Cleaners, Industrial Cleaners, Metal Cleaners

Dissolvine® M-S is a high purity, versatile and readily biodegradable chelate.

Amphomer product card banner

Nouryon

AMPHOMER

Brand: AMPHOMER

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Aroma Ingredients, Film Formers

Chemical Family: Acrylics, Acrylates & Methacrylates

INCI Name: Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Gel, Hair Creams

AMPHOMER® Polymer is an amphoteric acrylic hair fixative that offers market-leading stiffness and unprecedented high humidity curl retention properties. It is a stiff resin with unparalleled holding power for ultimate control in all temperature and humidity conditions. AMPHOMER® Polymer can be applied in traditional and low VOC aerosol and pump hair sprays, and styling aids such as mousses, gels, creams, pomades, and glues where long-lasting finishing hold is desired. AMPHOMER® Polymer also provides thermal protection properties (refer to US Patent 9,119,972 B2) and acts as a hair shield for hot heating implements such as flat irons and curling wands, helping to protect the hair cuticle from hair damage caused by heat.

Hydrovance product card banner

Nouryon

Hydrovance

Brand: Hydrovance

Applications: Sun Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Urea

End Uses: After Sun Products, Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products

Hydrovance® Moisturizing Agent provides excellent moisturization, increases skin elasticity, and enhances tactile sensory properties of formulations. This cost-efficient solution has broad compatibility, offering cosmetic chemists the freedom to formulate over a wide pH range and with a large variety of raw materials.

Dissolvine Gl-pd-s product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine GL-PD-S

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Industrial Cleaning, Food & Beverage Manufacturing

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Builders & Chelators

Chemical Family: Sodium Salts

INCI Name: Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Institutional Cleaners, Industrial Cleaners

Glutamic acid, N,N-diacetic acid, tetrasodium salt Dissolvine GL is a bio-based, readily biodegradable, cruelty free, globally acceptable and effective chelating agent for Personal Care. With an outstanding environmental profile and friendly INCI name, it’s an ideal choice to bring enhanced preservation, stability, and performance to your formulations. Dissolvine GL is available as a 47% solution in water, Dissolvine GL-PD-S solid form.

Amaze Nordic Barley product card banner

Nouryon

Amaze Nordic Barley

Brand: Amaze

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Starches

INCI Name: Hordeum Vulgare Seed Flour

End Uses: After Sun Products, Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products

Amaze™ Nordic Barley is a 100% natural, unmodified, COSMOS approved starch ideal for skin, sun and hair care formulations as well as color cosmetics. It has excellent microbial purity and so is produced without the requirement for irradiation or other treatments.

Cekol product card banner

Nouryon

Cekol

Brand: Cekol

Applications: Oral Care, Oral, Functional Foods

Product Families: Formulation & Processing Aids, Gums & Hydrocolloids, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Cellulose & Cellulosics, Cellulose Ethers

End Uses: Toothpaste, Sauces, Powder Shakes

Today, when sustainability and green values are the key drivers in product innovations, CEKOL® cellulose gum is a preferred choice as a bio-based and biodegradable hydrocolloid. The raw material selection and adjustment of the production process steps makes it possible to tailor specific CEKOL grade’s functionality to different applications. CEKOL Cellulose Gum is a water-soluble polymer derived from wood or cotton cellulose and produced to minimum 99.5% purity. Products manufactured from wood cellulose are fulfilling the GMO-free requirements. The product hydrates and dissolves readily in hot and cold water. By choosing the right CEKOL type, the formulator can achieve the desired rheology for any aqueous system, including suspensions and emulsions. Besides controlling the rheology, CEKOL cellulose gum is known for its excellent water retaining and film forming capacity.

Dry-flo Pure product card banner

Nouryon

DRY-FLO PURE

Brand: DRY-FLO

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Starches

INCI Name: Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

End Uses: Ointments, After Sun Products, Body Creams & Lotions

DRY-FLO® PURE (corn-based) starch is an irradiated version of DRY-FLO PC that enhances product aesthetics by reducing the greasiness and tackiness as well as controlling the gloss caused by oil-phase components in lotions, creams and ointments. With excellent stability at pH 2-8, this naturally derived oil absorber is an essential ingredient to enhance the aesthetics of a variety of personal care formulations. Available and approved globally.

Dry-flo Plus product card banner

Nouryon

DRY-FLO PLUS

Brand: DRY-FLO

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Starches

INCI Name: Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

End Uses: Ointments, After Sun Products, Body Creams & Lotions

DRY-FLO® PLUS (corn-based) starch is an irradiated version of DRY-FLO PC that enhances product aesthetics by reducing the greasiness and tackiness as well as controlling the gloss caused by oil-phase components in lotions, creams and ointments. With excellent stability at pH 2-8, this naturally derived oil absorber is an essential ingredient to enhance the aesthetics of a variety of personal care formulations. Available and approved globally.

Elfacos St 37 product card banner

Nouryon

ELFACOS ST 37

Brand: ELFACOS

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: PEG-22/Dodecyl Glycol Copolymer

End Uses: After Sun Products, Body Creams & Lotions, Lipstick

These are unique polyalkalene glycols which have excellent stabilizing effect on emulsions. Having a high capacity to absorb water and oil, a relatively low percentage is needed in cosmetic formulations. The stabilizing effect is not obtained by thickening, allowing for low viscous stable emulsions to be achieved. As nonionic copolymers, ELFACOS ST 9 and ELFACOS ST 37 polyalkylene glycol derivatives are hydrolytic, pH and electrolyte stable over a very wide temperature range. In decorative cosmetics, they act as binders for powders and provide improved color and payoff in lipsticks and similar products.

Elfan At 84 G product card banner

Nouryon

Elfan AT 84 G

Brand: Elfan

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Anionic Surfactants

Chemical Family: Anionics

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

End Uses: Personal Cleansing, Liquid Soap, Bar Soaps

Easy to use, non-ethoxylated sulfate-free anionic surfactant that provides effective cleansing and similar flash foaming (instant foam) to sulfated surfactants (SLS benchmark), even in hard water. Based on vegetable fatty acid and readily biodegradable, it has superior clarity than other sulfate-free cleansers due to its highly efficient synthesis and low residuals.

Solamaze Natural Polymer product card banner

Nouryon

SolAmaze Natural Polymer

Brand: SolAmaze

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Film Formers

INCI Name: Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Moisturizers, Hand Cream

SolAmaze Natural is a novel bio-based, biodegradable, film-forming polymer that offers superior water resistance and pleasing aesthetics for high SPF emulsion sunscreens. SolAmaze Natural is globally approved and was developed to maintain the performance of leading synthetic polymers while reducing the persistence in the environment.

Balance Cr product card banner

Nouryon

Balance CR

Brand: Balance

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Aroma Ingredients, Film Formers

INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Spray

BALANCE® CR polymer is a film forming hair fixative primarily designed for low VOC aerosol hair spray systems. It is supplied as an easy to use liquid emulsion, provides very low viscosities in high-water formulations, and its molecular weight has been optimized for superior stiffness and high humidity hold. Films of the polymer are hard but provide a more natural, flexible feel on the hair compared to the AMPHOMER® polymer technology. BALANCE CR polymer uses Nouryon's low-corrosion technology, which reduces the level of corrosion that is typically associated with emulsion polymers.

Amaze product card banner

Nouryon

Amaze

Brand: Amaze

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Aroma Ingredients, Film Formers

Chemical Family: Non-Ionics

INCI Name: Corn Starch Modified

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products, Hair Creams

AMAZE® polymer is a nonionic, naturally-derived film former based on modified corn starch. This starch-based fixative offers excellent root lifting properties, good humidity resistance, and sensorial benefits in hair styling aids.

Ethomid Hp-60 product card banner

Nouryon

Ethomid HP-60

Brand: Ethomid

Applications: Textile Coatings & Inks, Luggage & Leather Goods, Hair Care

Product Families: Functional Additives, Dispersing & Wetting Additives, Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Amides, Ethoxylates, Ethoxylated Amide

End Uses: Hair Color & Bleach

ETHOMID HP-60 is an ethoxylated amide used in a variety of applications.

Elfacos St 9 product card banner

Nouryon

ELFACOS ST 9

Brand: ELFACOS

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: PEG-45/Dodecyl Glycol Copolymer

End Uses: After Sun Products, Body Creams & Lotions, Lipstick

These are unique polyalkalene glycols which have excellent stabilizing effect on emulsions. Having a high capacity to absorb water and oil, a relatively low percentage is needed in cosmetic formulations. The stabilizing effect is not obtained by thickening, allowing for low viscous stable emulsions to be achieved. As nonionic copolymers, ELFACOS ST 9 and ELFACOS ST 37 polyalkylene glycol derivatives are hydrolytic, pH and electrolyte stable over a very wide temperature range. In decorative cosmetics, they act as binders for powders and provide improved color and payoff in lipsticks and similar products.

Flexan Ii product card banner

Nouryon

Flexan II

Brand: Flexan

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Film Formers

Chemical Family: Sulfonic Acids & Derivatives, Styrenics, Sulfonates

INCI Name: Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products, Curl Enhancing Products

FLEXAN® II polymer is a high molecular weight polystyrene sulfonate, sodium salt supplied as a free flowing off-white powder. It is a highly versatile polymer that provides benefits in both hair and skin care products. It forms clear, flexible films that shrink upon drying, quickly dissipates electric charge, is stable to temperatures exceeding 300°C, is highly anionic, and helps to reduce surface tension. In styling aids, FLEXAN II polymer is ideal for thermal protection and curl enhancing products. FLEXAN II polymer's water soluble polymer films are strong and flexible, making it a multifunctional ingredient for various styling aids.

Arquad Pc 16-50 product card banner

Nouryon

Arquad PC 16-50

Brand: Arquad PC

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Cationic Surfactants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Cationics, Amines

INCI Name: Isopropyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Conditioner

ARQUAD PC 16-50 is a mono-alkyl quaternary based on vegetable C-16 fatty acid that provides a good balance of conditioning hair with ease of use and formulation.

Armocare Apa-18v product card banner

Nouryon

ARMOCARE APA-18V

Brand: ARMOCARE

Applications: Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Cationic Surfactants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Cationics, Amines

INCI Name: Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Detanglers

ARMOCARE APA-18V is an amidoamine, derived from vegetable source. It provides outstanding sensorial properties with instantaneous conditioning and detangling of hair. Due to its high substantivity it provides wet detangling, wet and dry comb, wet and dry after-feel as well as anti-static properties. Available in South America and Asia only.

Arquad Pc 16-29 product card banner

Nouryon

Arquad PC 16-29

Brand: Arquad PC

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Cationic Surfactants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Cationics, Amines

INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Conditioner

ARQUAD PC 16-29 is a mono-alkyl quaternary based on vegetable C-16 fatty acid that provides a good balance of conditioning hair with ease of use and formulation.

Amaze Sp product card banner

Nouryon

Amaze SP

Brand: Amaze

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Film Formers

INCI Name: Sodium Polyitaconate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products, Hair Spray

AMAZE SP 100% natural polymer provides humidity resistant style retention, volume and anti-frizz performance. Its exceptional sensory and look makes it the ideal choice for natural and nude styling products that deliver touchable hold.

Armocare Vgh-70 product card banner

Nouryon

ARMOCARE VGH-70

Brand: ARMOCARE

Applications: Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Cationic Surfactants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Cationics, Amines

INCI Name: Dipalmitoylethyl Dimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hair Styling Products

ARMOCARE VGH-70 is a readily biodegradable, sustainable vegetable-derived conditioning agent that provides conditioning without build-up. Easy to process, it enables minimal energy consumption. Available in Asia only.

Arquad Pc Sv-60 Pg product card banner

Nouryon

Arquad PC SV-60 PG

Brand: Arquad PC

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Cationic Surfactants, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Cationics, Ammonium Compounds, Amines

INCI Name: Soytrimonium Chloride, Propylene Glycol

End Uses: Hair Color & Bleach

Arquad® PC SV-60 PG is an easy to use liquid vegetable-derived, biodegradable cationic conditioning agent that also performs as an emulsifier. Due to its cationic nature and unique structure, it is substantive to both hair and skin. Available and approved globally.

Elfan At 84 product card banner

Nouryon

Elfan AT 84

Brand: Elfan

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Anionic Surfactants

Chemical Family: Anionics

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

End Uses: Personal Cleansing, Liquid Soap, Bar Soaps

Easy to use, non-ethoxylated sulfate-free anionic surfactant that provides effective cleansing and similar flash foaming (instant foam) to sulfated surfactants (SLS benchmark), even in hard water. Based on vegetable fatty acid and readily biodegradable, it has superior clarity than other sulfate-free cleansers due to its highly efficient synthesis and low residuals.

Demeon Dimethyl Ether product card banner

Nouryon

Demeon Dimethyl ether

Brand: Demeon

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Ethers, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Ethers

End Uses: Polyurethane Foams, Personal Care Products, Paint Manufacturing

DEMEON D a versatile, chemically stable clear colorless, virtually odorless and water miscible eco-friendly propellant for aerosol products; Blowing agent for PU Foam and XPS. (UN number: 1033)

Amaze Xt product card banner

Nouryon

Amaze XT

Brand: Amaze

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Aroma Ingredients, Rheology Modifiers, Film Formers

Chemical Family: Anionics

INCI Name: Dehydroxanthan Gum

End Uses: After Sun Products, Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products

This naturally derived, multi-functional styling polymer provides long-lasting hold under highly humid conditions, without the tack and flake often associated with gels. It offers not only the outstanding fixative properties, but also serves as an efficient thickener, simplifying the formulation and manufacturing process.

Dissolvine Na2 product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine NA2

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Industrial Cleaning, Commercial Laundry, Surface Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Builders & Chelators

Chemical Family: Sodium Salts, EDTA Salts

End Uses: Detergents, Textile Detergents

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), disodium salt, dihydrate

Dissolvine Na3-36 product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine NA3-36

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Laundry & Fabric Care, Industrial Cleaning, Surface Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Builders & Chelators

Chemical Family: Sodium Salts, EDTA Salts

End Uses: Detergents, Textile Detergents, Metal Cleaners

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), trisodium salt

Dissolvine Na2-p product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine NA2-P

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Formulation & Processing Aids, Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Processing Aids

Chemical Family: EDTA Salts

INCI Name: Disodium EDTA

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), disodium salt

Dissolvine 100-S product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine 100-S

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Textile Manufacturing, Pulping & Processing, Institutional & Catering

Product Families: Organic Acids, Other Functional Additives, Builders & Chelators

Chemical Family: Sodium Salts, EDTA Salts

End Uses: Metal Manufacturing, Textiles Manufacturing, Personal Care Products

Dissolvine® 100-S is a versatile sequestering agent, forming stable, water-soluble chelates with polyvalent metal ions in a wide pH range.

Dissolvine Na2-s product card banner

Nouryon

Dissolvine NA2-S

Brand: Dissolvine

Applications: Laundry & Fabric Care, Industrial Cleaning, Surface Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Builders & Chelators

Chemical Family: Sodium Salts, EDTA Salts

End Uses: Detergents, Textile Detergents

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), disodium salt, dihydrate

Structure 2001 product card banner

Nouryon

Structure 2001

Brand: Structure

Applications: Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Acrylates/Steareth-20 Itaconate Copolymer

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Color & Bleach

Multifunctional associative thickener ideal for high viscosity systems with exceptional shear-thinning properties that can also provide moderate hold properties. Very stable in presence of solvents and counter irons.