Novaphene Specialities Pvt Ltd

Novaguard BA

Novaguard BA is widely used as an effective and safe preservative for cosmetic formulations.NOVAGUARD BA is a naturally ocurring and synthetic ingredient used as solvent and preservative.NOVAGUARD BA (Benzyl Alcohol) is an aromatic alcohol used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent.NOVAGUARD BA is effective at a pH range of 3.0 - 8.5

Get a sample!

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
Product brochure
See all documents (2)

Meet our experts

Saral Shah

Director Business Development

Properties

Features And Benefits
Ingredient Claims
Natural Origin
End Use Claims
Preservation
Product Characteristics
Physical Form
Liquid
Odor
Mild
Appearance
Clear colourless liquid
CAS No.
100-51-6
Formulation Conditions
Soluble in
Water
Use Level
0.4 - 1.0 % (Leave - on)
0.4 - 1.0 % (Rinse - off)
1.00 % (Approved Leave - on)
1.00 % (Approved Rinse - off)
Application pH Range
3.0-8.5
Typical Properties
Value
Unit
Test Method
Temperature
80
°C
Purity
min.99.5
%
Moisture Content
max.0.20
%
Density at 25 °C
1.045
g/ml
Refractive Index
1.538
Solubility (Water) at 20 °C
33
g/l

Knowdz for Novaguard BA

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Functions
Categories
Markets
End uses

Technical product information

Recommended Uses & Known Application

NOVAGUARD BA can be used in cosmetic formulations up to a maximum concentration of 1.0 %

Packaging Information

25Kg Jerry cans / 200Kg HDPE drums or per client’s requirment. Samples available in 50ml bottles for evaluation.

Storage and Handling

We recommend storage in a cool, dry and well-ventilated place. Keep container closed when not in use.

Other Products within this Brand (19)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

Novaguard LL

INCIs: Lauroyl Lysine

Categories: Sensorial Modifiers

Branded product

Novaguard EHG

INCIs: Ethylhexylglycerin

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Microbial Control & Preservation

Branded product

Novaguard CGP

INCIs: Caprylyl Glycol Phenoxyethanol

Categories: Microbial Control & Preservation

Branded products
Function
Categories

Novaguard PFA

Conditioners & Emollients , Sensorial Modifiers
Anti Microbial Agent , Emollient , and 4 others

Novaguard C8G

Sensorial Modifiers
Anti Acne Agent , Skin Protectant

Novaguard GMC

Conditioners & Emollients , Sensorial Modifiers , and 1 other
Anti Acne Agent , Anti Microbial Agent , and 5 others

Novaguard 701

Microbial Control & Preservation
Anti Microbial Agent , Preservative

Novaguard PCS

Conditioners & Emollients , Microbial Control & Preservation
Emollient , Anti Fungal Agent

Novaguard 702

Microbial Control & Preservation
Preservative

Novaguard PG

Sensorial Modifiers , Microbial Control & Preservation
Antiseptic , Moisturizing Agent , and 3 others

Novaguard CG

Conditioners & Emollients , Sensorial Modifiers
Anti Acne Agent , Anti Microbial Agent , and 6 others

Novaguard UG

Sensorial Modifiers
Anti Acne Agent , Skin Protectant

Novaguard PE

Microbial Control & Preservation
Preservative

Novaguard HG

Conditioners & Emollients , Sensorial Modifiers , and 1 other
Anti Acne Agent , Anti Microbial Agent , and 5 others

Novaguard PEG

Microbial Control & Preservation
Preservative , Adjuvant , and 1 other