company tower banner
Oxiteno Company Logo

ALKEST® CSO 400H

1 of 33 products in this brand
The ALKEST® CSO 400H is composed of surfactants resulting from the reaction of castor oil with ethylene oxide (EO). By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. This product can be used as emulsifier, antistatic agent, lubricant and solubilizer in various markets and product applications.

INCI Name: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

CAS Number: 61788-85-0

Functions: Cleansing Agent, Dispersant, Emollient, Emulsifier, Humectant, Slip Agent, Solubilizer, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Chemical Family: Castor Oil Derivatives, Lipids, Fats & Oils

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Oleochemical, Synthetic

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Compliant

Technical Data Sheet

Similar Products

  • TypeDocument Name
View All Documents

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

CAS No.
61788-85-0
EC No.
500-147-5

Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Baby Care Applications
Bath & Shower Applications
Color Cosmetic Applications
Home Care Applications
I&I Cleaning Applications
Oral Care Applications
Other Beauty & Care Applications
Recommended Uses
  • The ALKEST® CSO products are non-ionic surfactants, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain.
  • By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. Oxiteno offers a wide range of castor oil ethoxylates for use as emulsifiers, antistatic agents, lubricants and solubilizers in various markets and product application

Some applications of the ALKEST® CSO line in certain markets are presented below:

  • Sanitizers and Disinfectants

ALKEST® CSO products are excellent emulsifiers for pine oil and are compatible with ationic biocides, e.g. benzalkonium chloride. They can provide a blooming effect when a formulation is diluted at use and are recommended for clear pine oil-based disinfectants and cleaners.

  • Personal Care

ALKEST®CSO can act as emulsifiers, solubilizers, emollients, dispersing agents and humectants in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases, sun protection products, and in the pharmaceutical sector.

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
Turbid high viscous liquid
Soluble in
Water
Compatible with
Ationic biocides
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
HLB Value13--
Saponification Value50-60mg KOH/g-
Water Contentmax. 1%CLI - WATER
pH Value6.0 - 8.0--

Regulatory & Compliance

Certifications & Compliance
Regulatory Clearances

The ALKEST® CSO products can be used in U.S. cosmetic formulations according to Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations. They can be used as indirect food contact ingredients, according to the positive list issued by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Packaging & Availability

Country Availability
Regional Availability
  • Europe
  • North America

Storage & Handling

Storage And Handling

ALKEST® CSO products are not considered eye or skin irritants.

Use proper personal protective equipment (PPE) when handling these products. Please consult the appropriate MSDS for additional information.

In case of accidental contact:

• Eyes: wash immediately with abundant water for at least 15 minutes;

• Skin: wash the exposed sites with abundant;

• Ingestion: seek medical attention.

Chemical products should be handled in a well-ventilated place, with access to emergency showers and eyewash stations.