Buy Online Now!
Beauté by Roquette® CD 100 Cyclodextrin
Knowde Enhanced TDS
Identification & Functionality+
Features & Benefits+
- Very high power of sebum absorption
- Selective absorption of the sebum vs. water
- Non-obturation of aerosol/ spray dispenser
- Non-dehydration of scalp or hair
- Suitable for waterless applications
- Higher cushion effect than synthetic alternatives
- Soft, smooth and homogeneous
- Natural cyclic oligosaccharide from starch, obtained via an enzymatic conversion
- Lipophilic central cavity and hydrophilic outer surface
- Very low solubility in water (about 18.5 g/L)
Applications & Uses+
- Hair care
- Skin care
- Color cosmetics
- Addition at the end of the process in case of emulsions or liquid or gels preparations.
- Co-grinding with other ingredients for powders formulations.
Regulatory & Compliance+
Technical Details & Test Data+
Benefits of Beauté by Roquette® CD 100
Beauté by Roquette® CD 100 particle size analysis after dispersion in 2-propanol (Beckman Coulter LS Particle Size Analyser)
Results: Ideal for dry powders formulas or dispersions.
Enhance Your hair Aspect : Sebum Absorption Capacities
Beauté by Roquette® CD 100 has a very high power of sebum absorption. As efficient as Kaolin and more efficient than Talc.