Company logo
product
Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin
Search:

Buy Online Now!

Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin

This plant-based ingredient, derived from potato starch, is also a carrier and active enhancer through inclusion complex formation. To boost the efficacy of your actives and provide long lasting fragrances, use Beauté by Roquette® CD 110.
Product Resources

Experts (1)

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

+

Features & Benefits

+
Benefits
  • Active carrier & stabilizer
  • Active booster & solubilizer
  • Firming agent
  • Long lasting fragrance enhancer
  • Light degradation stabilizer
Specific Features

Ecological Profile
  • Derived from 100% vegetable feedstock
  • ISO 16128 Ino* = 0.69

* Natural Origin index = Number of natural carbon atoms/Total number of carbon atoms (natural 14 & non natural)

Applications & Uses

+
Application pH Range
3-10
Use Level
2 - 99% upon formulation
Applications
  • All cosmetics and perfume applications
Application Guidelines
  • Add the powder in the water phase

Properties

+
Color
White
Appearance
White or off-white amorphous or crystalline powder
Slightly soluble in
I-Propanol
Sparingly soluble in
Ethanol

Regulatory & Compliance

+
Regulatory Status

Conform to:

  • Europe - European Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments
  • USA - FD&C Act – 21 CFR 700 to 740
  • China - Hygienic Standard for Cosmetics: listed IECIC 2015
  • Japan - Regulation for cosmetics

Technical Details & Test Data

+
Solubility Information
Water Very Soluble (>60%)
Propylene Glycol Freely Soluble
PEG 400 Freely Soluble
I-Propanol Slightly Soluble
Ethanol Sparingly Soluble

 

Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Solubility in Aqueous Alcohol Solutions at 20°C

Documents (3)

Document Name
Type
Products
Technical Data Sheet
Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin
Technical Data Sheet
Products: Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin
Brochure
Beauté by Roquette® CD 102 Cyclodextrin, Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin, Beauté by Roquette® DS 112 Dry System, Beauté by Roquette® DS 146 Dry System, Beauté by Roquette® GA 290 Organic Acid, Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 370 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 455 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 475 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 500 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® ST 005 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® ST 012 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® ST 118 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® ST 720 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® CD 100 Cyclodextrin, Beauté by Roquette® PO 070 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 324 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® SA 130 Organic Acid, Beauté by Roquette® PO 160 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® DS 421 Dry System, Beauté by Roquette® PO 071 Polyol
Brochure
Products: Beauté by Roquette® CD 102 Cyclodextrin, Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin, Beauté by Roquette® DS 112 Dry System, Beauté by Roquette® DS 146 Dry System, Beauté by Roquette® GA 290 Organic Acid, Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 370 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 455 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 475 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 500 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® ST 005 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® ST 012 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® ST 118 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® ST 720 Starch, Beauté by Roquette® CD 100 Cyclodextrin, Beauté by Roquette® PO 070 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® PO 324 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® SA 130 Organic Acid, Beauté by Roquette® PO 160 Polyol, Beauté by Roquette® DS 421 Dry System, Beauté by Roquette® PO 071 Polyol
Safety Data Sheet
Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin
Safety Data Sheet
Products: Beauté by Roquette® CD 110 Cyclodextrin