Buy Online Now!
Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 Polyol
Knowde Enhanced TDS
Identification & Functionality+
Features & Benefits+
- Actives carrier and stabilizer
- Humectant and moisturizer
- Opacifier and Mild scrubbing agent
- Anti-caking agent
- Freeze-drying agent
- Excellent chemical stability
Solubility in Water
Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 is soluble in water (15% at 20%), sparingly soluble in 95% ethanol (1.2%) and practically insoluble in ether.
Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 solubility in water
Solubility in Solvents
Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 is soluble in different solvents at 20°C.
|Solubility in %|
Due to its chemical properties and its very high purity, Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 is nonhygroscopic.
Beauté by Roquette® PO 260 takes up water only above relative humidities of 92% at 20°C and 40°C.
- Derived from 100% vegetable feedstock
- ISO 16128 Ino* = 1
- Readily biodegradable (OECD 301)
* Natural Origin index = Number of natural carbon atoms/Total number of carbon atoms (natural 14 & non natural)
Applications & Uses+
- Skin care
- Colour cosmetics
- Oral care
- Incorporate into the water phase
|Value||Units||Test Method / Conditions|
|Water Solubility (20°C)||15.4||-||-|
Regulatory & Compliance+
- Europe - European Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments
- USA - FD&C Act – 21 CFR 700 to 740
- China - Hygienic Standard for Cosmetics: listed IECIC 2015
- Japan - Regulation for cosmetics