Innovating for a better world
Our broad portfolio of high-value products plays an integral role in the creation of numerous solutions that benefit the lives of millions of people.
Thousands of companies around the world leverage our technology, world-class facilities, expertise and collaborative approach to tackle their challenges.
Browse Products by Market (13)
Browse Products by Technology (9)
Chemical Name: 2-hexyldecanoic acid
Function: Corrosion Inhibitor, Intermediate
CAS Number: 25354-97-6
Chemical Family: Organic Acids, Carboxylic Acids & Derivatives
ISOCARB 16 (2-Hexyldecanoic Acid) is a primary, saturated carboxylic acid with defined branching of the carbon chain.
PARAFOL 12 RSPO-MB
Chemical Family: Alkanes, Mineral Oils
PARAFOL 12 RSPO-MB is a high pure paraffin produced from oleochemical resourced under RSPO-MB requirements. It is a clear, colorless liquid. PARAFOL 12 RSPO-MB is a very light and highly spreading emollient and a readily biodegradable alternative to D5 silicone oils.
INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citric Acid, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Ceteareth-25, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate
Function: Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)
CERALUTION CPE is a ready-to-use pre-emulsion concentrate which allows the production of O/W-emulsions in cold-cold or hot-cold processing without any special homogenisation equipment by addition of oils, lipophilic and / or hydrophilic actives and rheology additives.
INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate
Function: Dispersant, Emollient, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Wetting Agent, Re-Fatting Agent
Labeling Claims: Antioxidants-free, Pesticide-free, Preservative-free
HLB Value: 11.0 - 11.0
COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.
INCI Name: Dodecylhexadecanol
Applications: Treatment Products, Exploration & Upstream, Skin Care
Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Metal Processing Additives, Oilfield & Transport Chemicals
Chemical Family: Alcohols
End Uses: Body Cream, Body Lotion, Oil & Gas Applications
ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-dodecyclhexandecanol and is also referred to as C28 Guerbet alcohol.
Chemical Name: 2-octyldodecan-1-ol
Function: Intermediate, Coupling Agent
CAS Number: 5333-42-6
Chemical Family: Alcohols
Labeling Claims: Biodegradable
ISOFOL 20 Alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-octyl-1-dodecanol and is also referred to as C20 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.
INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate
Function: Bulking Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Sebum Regulator, Emollient
Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical
Benefit Claims: Emolliency
COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.
INCI Name: Docosane
Applications: Chemical Manufacturing, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care
Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Additives, Hydrocarbons
Chemical Family: Alkanes
End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Drilling Fluids, Metalworking Fluids
PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvents, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally friendly formulation concepts.
Chemical Name: Benzene, mono-C10-13-alkyl derivs., Benzene, mono-C12-14-alkyl derivs.
Chemical Family: Alkyl Benzenes, Linear Alkylbenzenes (LAB), Aromatics
Sasol Chemicals SASOLAB C12L is a high quality linear alkylbenzene (LAB) produced by Sasol Chemicals at its various manufacturing plants. It is distributed from storage locations around the world. SASOLAB C12L is a clear, odorless, oily liquid. It has an average molecular weight around 240. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.
Applications: Wood, Other Building & Construction Applications, Other Leather Applications
Product Families: Processing Aids, Performance Additives, Surface Modifiers
Chemical Family: Waxes, Fischer Tropsch Waxes
End Uses: Polishes, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Pain Relief Products
Applications: Other Food & Nutrition Applications, Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications
Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Nonionic Surfactants, Performance Additives
Chemical Family: Aluminum Compounds
End Uses: Metalworking Fluids
Applications: Other Healthcare & Pharma Applications, Other Food & Nutrition Applications, Other Printing & Packaging Applications
Product Families: Stabilizers, Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers
End Uses: Drilling Fluids, Metalworking Fluids, Hydraulic Fluids
ALFOL® is a blend of high purity petrochemical-based linear primary alcohols. They are physically and chemically equivalent to corresponding oleochemical based alcohols derived from such sources as coconut oil or palm oil.
Applications: Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications, Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications
Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Nonionic Surfactants, Surface Protective Additives
Chemical Family: Ethers, Polyolefins, Polyols
End Uses: Metalworking Fluids
MARLOWET ether carboxylic acids are low foaming anionic surfactants. They are based on alcohols from C9 to C18, with different alkoxylation degrees. The MARLOWET product range is a water soluble lubricant efficient in hard water and active at extreme pH. It can be used in various applications including as a corrosion inhibitor (organic anti-corrosion agent), wetting agent, defoamer, hydrophilic emulsifier for water based metalworking fluids and exhibits high lime soap dispersing properties.
Applications: Other Food & Nutrition Applications, Excipients & Coatings, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications
Product Families: Performance Additives, Solvents & Solubilizers, Binders & Disintegrants
Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols
End Uses: Metalworking Fluids
LIPOXOL, polyethylene glycol (PEGs), are essential auxiliaries in numerous application fields like household products and also serve as intermediates for the manufacture of emulsifiers. LIPOXOL grades provide a unique property profile, combining high water solubility, lubricity and low toxicity with excellent solvent properties. Our LIPOXOL products have various functions in various industries including acting as a solvent in cleaners and a binder in detergents and tablets.
Applications: Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications, Other Industrial Applications
Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Surface Modifiers, Intermediates
End Uses: Waterborne Coating, Solventborne Coating, Primer
DISPAL is the trademark for Sasol's high-purity, highly dispersible boehmite powders and sols/dispersions manufactured in Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA.These boehmites, which are nano-sized in the dispersed phase, exhibit a unique combination of purity, consistency and dispersibility that make them excellent materials for use in colloidal applications.The Sasol range of dispersible boehmites has traditionally been used in applications such as sol-gel ceramics, catalysis, refractory materials, rheology control and surface frictionizing.Other applications include surface coating as well as paint detackification, polymeradditives and functional fillers.This portfolio is complemented by additional products trademarked under the name DISPERAL, which are produced by Sasol in Brunsbüttel, Germany.
Applications: Other Paints & Coatings Applications
Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Surface Modifiers
DISPERAL is the trademark for Sasol's high-purity, highly dispersible boehmite powders and sols/dispersions manufactured in Brunsbüttel, Germany.These boehmites, which are nano-sized in the dispersed phase, exhibit a unique combination of purity, consistency and dispersibility that make them excellent materials for use in colloidal applications.The Sasol range of dispersible boehmites has traditionally been used in applications such as sol-gel ceramics, catalysis, refractory materials, rheology control and surface frictionizing.Other applications include surface coating as well as paint detackification, polymeradditives and functional fillers.This portfolio is complemented by additional products trademarked under the name DISPAL, which are produced by Sasol in Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA.