Company logo

Products

Sasol
Skin Care
26 products found on Sasol in Skin Care .
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Ceralution Cpe product card banner

Sasol

CERALUTION CPE

INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citric Acid, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Ceteareth-25, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate

Function: Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)

CERALUTION CPE is a ready-to-use pre-emulsion concentrate which allows the production of O/W-emulsions in cold-cold or hot-cold processing without any special homogenisation equipment by addition of oils, lipophilic and / or hydrophilic actives and rheology additives.

Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Function: Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Wetting Agent, Re-Fatting Agent, Surfactant, Dispersant, Emollient, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Antioxidants-free, Pesticide-free

HLB Value: 11.0 - 11.0

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Isofol 28 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 28

INCI Name: Dodecylhexadecanol

Applications: Other Consumer Goods Applications, Exploration & Upstream, Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications

Product Families: Additives, Performance Additives, Functionals

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Metalworking Fluids, Oil & Gas Applications, Ointments

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-dodecyclhexandecanol and is also referred to as C28 Guerbet alcohol.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Function: Bulking Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Sebum Regulator, Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Benefit Claims: Emolliency

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 300 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 300 MED

INCI Name: PEG-6

Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol, PEG 300

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Rheology Modifier, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Suspension Aid, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Plasticizer, Solvent, Binder

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Glycols, Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Petrochemical, Synthetic

A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 16 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 16

INCI Name: Hexyldecanol

Applications: Other Consumer Goods Applications, Exploration & Upstream, Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications

Product Families: Additives, Performance Additives, Functionals

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Body Cream, Oil & Gas Applications, Detergents

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-hexyl-1-decanol and is also referred to as C16 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 16 is a medium spreading emollient, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Marlipal O 13/90 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/90

INCI Name: Trideceth-9

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

Function: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Chemical Intermediate, Surfactant, Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

MARLIPAL O13/90 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 9 moles ethylene oxide. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 32 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 32

INCI Name: Tetradecyloctadecanol

Applications: Other Consumer Goods Applications, Exploration & Upstream, Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications

Product Families: Additives, Performance Additives, Functionals

Chemical Family: Polyethylenes, Polyolefins, Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Ointments, Body Lotion

ISOFOL 32 Alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-tetradecyl-1-octadecanol and is also referred to as C32 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care as consistency regulator and rich emollient basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Alfol 1618 product card banner

Sasol

ALFOL 1618

INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol

Chemical Name: Stearyl Alcohol, 1-Hexadecanol

Function: Stabilizer, Coupling Agent, Degreaser, Viscosity Modifier, Pour Point Depressant, Wetting Agent, Foaming Agent, Intermediate, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Solvent, Chemical Intermediate, Emulsion Stabilizer

Chemical Family: Alcohols

ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is a high purity, petrochemical-based mixture of cetyl Alcohol and stearyl Alcohol. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is white in appearance with a sweet pungent odor. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is classified as readily biodegradable in standard ready biodegradability tests. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol are physically and chemically equivalent to corresponding oleochemical-based Alcohols derived from such sources as coconut oil or palm oil. It can be used as is in personal care formulations or as feedstock for various chemical reactions. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Titanel product card banner

Sasol

TITANEL

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved

TITANEL is the best alternative hard wax in Sasol’s Sheer and Innocent range for the formulation of creams, ointments and balms for body, lip- and haircare. It boasts outstanding properties in all stick applications.

Lipoxol 400 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 400 MED

INCI Name: PEG-8

Function: Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Suspension Aid, Solvent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Plasticizer, Moisturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved, Kosher

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 400 MED is liquid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isocarb 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOCARB 12

INCI Name: Butyloctanoic Acid

Chemical Name: 2-butyloctanoic acid

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Corrosion Inhibitor, Intermediate, Emollient, Chemical Intermediate, Deodorant

CAS Number: 27610-92-0

Chemical Family: Organic Acids

ISOCARB 12 is a primary, saturated carboxylic acid with defined branching of the carbon chain. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 123 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 123

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C10-16

Function: Coupling Agent, Intermediate, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Solvent, Binder, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 67762-41-8

Chemical Family: Alkyds, Alcohols

LIAL 123 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 13 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 125 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 125

INCI Name: C12-15 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C12-15

Function: Coupling Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Solvent, Binder, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 63393-82-8

Chemical Family: Alkyds, Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

LIAL 125 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isalchem 145 product card banner

Sasol

ISALCHEM 145

INCI Name: C14-15 Alcohols

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Wetting Agent, Surfactant

CAS Number: 75782-87-5

Chemical Family: Alkynes, Alcohols, Alkyds

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

ISALCHEM 145 is primary mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 14 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Oe product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL OE

INCI Name: Dicaprylyl Ether

Function: Conditioner

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Additive-free, Non-GMO, Preservative-free

COSMACOL OE is a very light and fast spreading, low polar oil emollient. It is compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV oxidation, readily biodegradable, suitable for a wide pH range, with excellent pigment wetting capabilities, and improves skin-feel, reduces tackiness and oil in W/O emulsions. The evaporation rate is comparable to Isohexadecane.

Lipoxol 600 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 600 MED

INCI Name: PEG-12

Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol, PEG 600

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Rheology Modifier, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Suspension Aid, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Plasticizer, Solvent, Binder

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Glycols, Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Depending of the molecular weight the LIPOXOL MED grades are liquid or solid polymers soluble in water. They are produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Ecl product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECL

INCI Name: Tri-C14-15 Alkyl Citrate

Function: Stabilizer, Emollient, Plasticizer

Benefit Claims: Good Consistency

COSMACOL ECL is a waxy emollient used as viscosity improver of O/W formulations. It also shows mild keratolytic effect being suitable for product for atopic skin. COSMACOL ECL can be used in make up products as lipsticks and pencils to improve stability against blooming. COSMACOL ECL is also effective in reducing the stickiness of formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 1500 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 1500 MED

INCI Name: PEG-32

Function: Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Suspension Aid, Solvent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Plasticizer, Moisturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical, Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved, Kosher

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 1500 MED is solid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Alchem 123 product card banner

Sasol

ALCHEM 123

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

Function: Co-Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Emulsifier, Scouring Agent, Intermediate, Emulsion Stabilizer, Coupling Agent, Wetting Agent, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 75782-86-4

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

ALCHEM 123 is primary linear alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 13 carbon atoms. ALCHEM 123 is obtained by fractionation of LIAL alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 3350 Med Powder product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 3350 MED powder

INCI Name: PEG-75

Function: Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Suspension Aid, Solvent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Plasticizer, Moisturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical, Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved, Kosher

LIPOXOL 3350 MED powder is a Medical Grade Polyethylene Glycol belonging to Sasol's PEG range of products.t is a combination with LIPOXOL 3350 MED flakes under LIPOXOL 3350 MED For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 1000 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 1000 MED

INCI Name: PEG-20

Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol, PEG 1000

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Rheology Modifier, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Suspension Aid, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Plasticizer, Solvent, Binder

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Glycols, Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Petrochemical, Synthetic

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 1000 MED is solid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 145 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 145

INCI Name: C14-15 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C14-15

Function: Coupling Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Solvent, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 75782-87-5

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

LIAL 145 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 14 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Eci product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECI

INCI Name: Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate

Function: Conditioner, Bulking Agent, Wetting Agent, Sebum Regulator, Re-Fatting Agent, Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant, Dispersant, Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

HLB Value: 8.0 - 8.0

COSMACOL ECI exhibits light touch and is therefore suitable in skin care products for greasy skin where it also contributes to regulate sebum level. This ester can also be used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations to prevent stickiness of inorganic salts. COSMACOL ECI, due to its hydrophilic groups, is used also as dispersing agent for pigments in make up products as well as for UV filters in sunscreen formulation. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Plg Acq product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate, Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate

Function: Emollient, Re-Fatting Agent

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Petrochemical, Plant Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Pesticide-free, Antibiotics-free, Heavy Metal-free, Preservative-free, Naturally Derived

Benefit Claims: Non-Greasy Feel, Spreadability, Emolliency, Skin Protection

COSMACOL PLG is a compound based on COSMACOL ETI (Di C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate), COSMACOL ECI (Tri C12-13 Alkyl Citrate) and Silica For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isalchem 125 product card banner

Sasol

ISALCHEM 125

INCI Name: C12-15 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C10-16

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Coupling Agent, Intermediate, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Emollient, Binder, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 67762-41-8

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

ISALCHEM 125 is primary mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.