Company logo

Products

Sasol
Conditioners & Emollients
21 products found on Sasol in Conditioners & Emollients .
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Function: Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Wetting Agent, Re-Fatting Agent, Surfactant, Dispersant, Emollient, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Antioxidants-free, Pesticide-free

HLB Value: 11.0 - 11.0

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Isofol 28 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 28

INCI Name: Dodecylhexadecanol

Applications: Other Consumer Goods Applications, Exploration & Upstream, Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications

Product Families: Additives, Performance Additives, Functionals

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Metalworking Fluids, Oil & Gas Applications, Ointments

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-dodecyclhexandecanol and is also referred to as C28 Guerbet alcohol.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Function: Bulking Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Sebum Regulator, Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Benefit Claims: Emolliency

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 300 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 300 MED

INCI Name: PEG-6

Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol, PEG 300

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Rheology Modifier, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Suspension Aid, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Plasticizer, Solvent, Binder

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Glycols, Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Petrochemical, Synthetic

A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 24 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 24

INCI Name: Decyltetradecanol

Applications: Other Consumer Goods Applications, Textiles & Nonwovens, Exploration & Upstream

Product Families: Additives, Performance Additives, Functionals

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Textiles, Hair Conditioner

ISOFOL 24 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-decyl-1-tetradecanol and is also referred to as C24 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 16 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 16

INCI Name: Hexyldecanol

Applications: Other Consumer Goods Applications, Exploration & Upstream, Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications

Product Families: Additives, Performance Additives, Functionals

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Body Cream, Oil & Gas Applications, Detergents

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-hexyl-1-decanol and is also referred to as C16 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 16 is a medium spreading emollient, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 400 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 400 MED

INCI Name: PEG-8

Function: Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Suspension Aid, Solvent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Plasticizer, Moisturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved, Kosher

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 400 MED is liquid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isocarb 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOCARB 12

INCI Name: Butyloctanoic Acid

Chemical Name: 2-butyloctanoic acid

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Corrosion Inhibitor, Intermediate, Emollient, Chemical Intermediate, Deodorant

CAS Number: 27610-92-0

Chemical Family: Organic Acids

ISOCARB 12 is a primary, saturated carboxylic acid with defined branching of the carbon chain. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Parafol 14 Rspo-mb product card banner

Sasol

PARAFOL 14 RSPO-MB

INCI Name: Dodecane

Function: Emollient, Re-Fatting Agent

Chemical Family: Alkanes, Mineral Oils

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Biodegradable, Silicone Alternative

Certifications & Compliance: RSPO MassBalance Certified

PARAFOL 14 RSPO-MB is a high pure paraffin produced from oleochemical resourced under RSPO-MB requirements. It is a clear, colorless liquid. PARAFOL 14 RSPO-MB is a very light and highly spreading emoillient and a readily biodegradable alternative to D5 silicone oils.

Isalchem 145 product card banner

Sasol

ISALCHEM 145

INCI Name: C14-15 Alcohols

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Wetting Agent, Surfactant

CAS Number: 75782-87-5

Chemical Family: Alkynes, Alcohols, Alkyds

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

ISALCHEM 145 is primary mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 14 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Galenol 1618 Ae product card banner

Sasol

GALENOL 1618 AE

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20

Function: Surfactant, Rheology Modifier, Thickener, Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Conditioner, Viscosity Modifier, Slip Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Galenol 1618 AE is a Special Compound belonging to Sasol's Other Nonionics and Blends range of products. GALENOL 1618 AE is a biodegradable, multipurpose emulsifying alcohol derived from vegetable cetearyl alcohol. This non-ionic self-emulsifying O/W base provides emulsifying and stabilizing properties to lotions, creams, hair colorant creams, developer emulsions, hair relaxers, hair conditioners and depilatory creams, stable over a wide pH range and in the presence of high electrolyte levels. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Oe product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL OE

INCI Name: Dicaprylyl Ether

Function: Conditioner

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Additive-free, Non-GMO, Preservative-free

COSMACOL OE is a very light and fast spreading, low polar oil emollient. It is compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV oxidation, readily biodegradable, suitable for a wide pH range, with excellent pigment wetting capabilities, and improves skin-feel, reduces tackiness and oil in W/O emulsions. The evaporation rate is comparable to Isohexadecane.

Lipoxol 600 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 600 MED

INCI Name: PEG-12

Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol, PEG 600

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Rheology Modifier, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Suspension Aid, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Plasticizer, Solvent, Binder

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Glycols, Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Depending of the molecular weight the LIPOXOL MED grades are liquid or solid polymers soluble in water. They are produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Ecl product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECL

INCI Name: Tri-C14-15 Alkyl Citrate

Function: Stabilizer, Emollient, Plasticizer

Benefit Claims: Good Consistency

COSMACOL ECL is a waxy emollient used as viscosity improver of O/W formulations. It also shows mild keratolytic effect being suitable for product for atopic skin. COSMACOL ECL can be used in make up products as lipsticks and pencils to improve stability against blooming. COSMACOL ECL is also effective in reducing the stickiness of formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 1500 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 1500 MED

INCI Name: PEG-32

Function: Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Suspension Aid, Solvent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Plasticizer, Moisturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical, Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved, Kosher

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 1500 MED is solid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Ebl product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EBL

INCI Name: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Function: Dispersant

CAS Number: 68411-27-8

Chemical Family: Esters

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

COSMACOL EBI is a highly pure Benzoic ester of primary Fatty Alcohol having a hydrocarbon chain ranging between C12-C15. This multifunctional emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent, is highly spreadable and provides a very light touch. It is particularly suitable for sunscreen and makeup products for its ability to disperse respectively UV filters and pigments. As well as being an excellent solvent for sunscreen filters, this product can be used in a wide range of cosmetic formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 1000 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 1000 MED

INCI Name: PEG-20

Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol, PEG 1000

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Rheology Modifier, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Suspension Aid, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Plasticizer, Solvent, Binder

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Glycols, Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Petrochemical, Synthetic

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 1000 MED is solid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 3350 Med Powder product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 3350 MED powder

INCI Name: PEG-75

Function: Stabilizer, Solubilizer, Suspension Aid, Solvent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Plasticizer, Moisturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical, Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved, Kosher

LIPOXOL 3350 MED powder is a Medical Grade Polyethylene Glycol belonging to Sasol's PEG range of products.t is a combination with LIPOXOL 3350 MED flakes under LIPOXOL 3350 MED For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Eci product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECI

INCI Name: Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate

Function: Conditioner, Bulking Agent, Wetting Agent, Sebum Regulator, Re-Fatting Agent, Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant, Dispersant, Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

HLB Value: 8.0 - 8.0

COSMACOL ECI exhibits light touch and is therefore suitable in skin care products for greasy skin where it also contributes to regulate sebum level. This ester can also be used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations to prevent stickiness of inorganic salts. COSMACOL ECI, due to its hydrophilic groups, is used also as dispersing agent for pigments in make up products as well as for UV filters in sunscreen formulation. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Plg Acq product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate, Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate

Function: Emollient, Re-Fatting Agent

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Petrochemical, Plant Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Pesticide-free, Antibiotics-free, Heavy Metal-free, Preservative-free, Naturally Derived

Benefit Claims: Non-Greasy Feel, Spreadability, Emolliency, Skin Protection

COSMACOL PLG is a compound based on COSMACOL ETI (Di C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate), COSMACOL ECI (Tri C12-13 Alkyl Citrate) and Silica For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isalchem 125 product card banner

Sasol

ISALCHEM 125

INCI Name: C12-15 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C10-16

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Coupling Agent, Intermediate, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Emollient, Binder, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 67762-41-8

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

ISALCHEM 125 is primary mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.