Company logo
producer

Sasol

5 products found on Sasol
Application Format: Roll On
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Isocarb 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOCARB 12

INCI Name: Butyloctanoic Acid

Brand: ISOCARB

Applications: AP/Deo, Skin Care, Air Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Surface Protective Additives

Chemical Family: Organic Acids

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Metalworking Fluids

ISOCARB 12 is a primary, saturated carboxylic acid with defined branching of the carbon chain. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Vara Ab product card banner

Sasol

VARA AB

INCI Name: Petrolatum

Brand: VARA

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Other Paints & Coatings Applications

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Waxes

End Uses: Hand Soap, Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion

VARA AB is a odorless white pharmaceutical petroleum jelly, Listed in Ph. Eur.

Vara 4800 product card banner

Sasol

VARA 4800

INCI Name: Petrolatum

Brand: VARA

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Waxes

End Uses: Hand Soap, Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion

VARA 4800 is a odorless white pharmaceutical petroleum jelly, Listed in Ph. Eur.

Cosmacol Eci product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECI

INCI Name: Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: AP/Deo, Sun Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Other Cleansers, Texturizers & Fillers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

COSMACOL ECI exhibits light touch and is therefore suitable in skin care products for greasy skin where it also contributes to regulate sebum level. This ester can also be used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations to prevent stickiness of inorganic salts. COSMACOL ECI, due to its hydrophilic groups, is used also as dispersing agent for pigments in make up products as well as for UV filters in sunscreen formulation. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.