Company logo
supplier

Sasol

Personal Care
22 products found on Sasol Sasol products found for View all Personal Careon Knowde
Regional Availability: Europe
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Isofol 28 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 28

INCI Name: Dodecylhexadecanol

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Skin Care, Fluids & Lubricants

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Metalworking Fluids

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-dodecyclhexandecanol and is also referred to as C28 Guerbet alcohol.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Parafol 22-95 product card banner

Sasol

PARAFOL 22-95

INCI Name: Docosane

Applications: Chemical Manufacturing, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives, Other Additives

Chemical Family: Alkanes

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Drilling Fluids, Metalworking Fluids

PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvents, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally friendly formulation concepts.

Isofol 16 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 16

INCI Name: Hexyldecanol

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Skin Care, Fluids & Lubricants

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Other Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Metalworking Fluids

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-hexyl-1-decanol and is also referred to as C16 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 16 is a medium spreading emollient, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 32 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 32

INCI Name: Tetradecyloctadecanol

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Skin Care, Other Printing & Packaging Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Performance Additives

Chemical Family: Polyolefins, Polyethylenes, Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Ointments

ISOFOL 32 Alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-tetradecyl-1-octadecanol and is also referred to as C32 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care as consistency regulator and rich emollient basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 400 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 400 MED

INCI Name: PEG-8

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Oral Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Detergents, Wound Treatment

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 400 MED is liquid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isocarb 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOCARB 12

INCI Name: Butyloctanoic Acid

Applications: AP/Deo, Skin Care, Air Care

Product Families: Aroma Ingredients, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Organic Acids

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Metalworking Fluids

ISOCARB 12 is a primary, saturated carboxylic acid with defined branching of the carbon chain. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 123 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 123

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Industrial Cleaners, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

LIAL 123 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 13 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 125 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 125

INCI Name: C12-15 Alcohols

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Industrial Cleaners, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

LIAL 125 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Ceralution H Rspo-mb product card banner

Sasol

CERALUTION H RSPO-MB

INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Behenyl Alcohol

Applications: Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

CERALUTION H is a multifunctional O/W emulsifier for creams and lotions, sunscreens and color cosmetics as well as pump foams. It facilitates formulation ceramide products in lotions and creams, forms stable, dense and creamy pump foams, improves skin moisturization, reduces free radicals on skin and reduces wrinkles, and imparts an elegant skin-feel. In sunscreens and color cosmetics it improves the dispersion of Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide, improves the stability of Zinc Dioxide, increases SPF due to the better dispersion of filters, and provides water resistance properties. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Oe product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL OE

INCI Name: Dicaprylyl Ether

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Ethers

COSMACOL OE is a very light and fast spreading, low polar oil emollient. It is compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV oxidation, readily biodegradable, suitable for a wide pH range, with excellent pigment wetting capabilities, and improves skin-feel, reduces tackiness and oil in W/O emulsions. The evaporation rate is comparable to Isohexadecane.

Lipoxol 600 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 600 MED

INCI Name: PEG-12

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Oral Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Detergents, Wound Treatment

Depending of the molecular weight the LIPOXOL MED grades are liquid or solid polymers soluble in water. They are produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-27-2-24 Ne product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE

INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Fluids & Lubricants, Other Printing & Packaging Applications

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Anionic Surfactants, Surface Protective Additives

Chemical Family: Laureth Compounds

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap, Metalworking Fluids

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(2)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Ecl product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECL

INCI Name: Tri-C14-15 Alkyl Citrate

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Waxes, Esters

End Uses: Lipstick

COSMACOL ECL is a waxy emollient used as viscosity improver of O/W formulations. It also shows mild keratolytic effect being suitable for product for atopic skin. COSMACOL ECL can be used in make up products as lipsticks and pencils to improve stability against blooming. COSMACOL ECL is also effective in reducing the stickiness of formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-70-3-24 Al product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL

INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Fluids & Lubricants, Other Printing & Packaging Applications

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Surface Protective Additives, Dispersing & Wetting Additives

Chemical Family: Laureth Compounds

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap, Metalworking Fluids

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(3)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-70-2-24 Al product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL

INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Fluids & Lubricants, Other Printing & Packaging Applications

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Anionic Surfactants, Surface Protective Additives

Chemical Family: Fatty Alcohols, Laureth Compounds

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap, Metalworking Fluids

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(2)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-27-3-24 Ne product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE

INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Fluids & Lubricants, Other Printing & Packaging Applications

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Anionic Surfactants, Surface Protective Additives

Chemical Family: Laureth Compounds

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap, Metalworking Fluids

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(3)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 3350 Med Powder product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 3350 MED powder

INCI Name: PEG-75

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Oral Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Detergents, Wound Treatment

LIPOXOL 3350 MED powder is a Medical Grade Polyethylene Glycol belonging to Sasol's PEG range of products.t is a combination with LIPOXOL 3350 MED flakes under LIPOXOL 3350 MED For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 145 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 145

INCI Name: C14-15 Alcohols

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Industrial Cleaners, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

LIAL 145 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 14 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Eci product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECI

INCI Name: Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate

Applications: AP/Deo, Sun Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Skin Actives, Other Cleansers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

COSMACOL ECI exhibits light touch and is therefore suitable in skin care products for greasy skin where it also contributes to regulate sebum level. This ester can also be used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations to prevent stickiness of inorganic salts. COSMACOL ECI, due to its hydrophilic groups, is used also as dispersing agent for pigments in make up products as well as for UV filters in sunscreen formulation. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Plg Acq product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

INCI Name: Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate, Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate

Applications: Baby Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Silica, Esters

End Uses: Pencils, Sunscreen Cream, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

COSMACOL PLG is a compound based on COSMACOL ETI (Di C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate), COSMACOL ECI (Tri C12-13 Alkyl Citrate) and Silica For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.