Sasol

COSMACOL ECL

COSMACOL ECL is a waxy emollient used as viscosity improver of O/W formulations. It also shows mild keratolytic effect being suitable for product for atopic skin. COSMACOL ECL can be used in make up products as lipsticks and pencils to improve stability against blooming. COSMACOL ECL is also effective in reducing the stickiness of formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Get a Quote

It's fast and easy

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
See all documents (4)

Properties

Features And Benefits
End Use Claims
Smoothing
Anti-microbial
Emolliency
Ingredient Claims
Preservative-free
Pesticides-free
Antioxidants-free
Product Characteristics
Physical Form
Flakes
Color
White
Appearance
White flakes
CAS No.
222721-94-0
Formulation Conditions
Insoluble in
Water
Use Level
1-10%
Typical Properties
Value
Unit
Test Method
Esters Purity
min. 90
% mass
RCM 1111
Free Alcohol
max. 10
% mass
RCM 1111
Acid Number
max. 3
mgKOH/g
RCM 3817
Free Water (Karl Fischer)
max. 0.5
% mass
RCM 3804
Melting Point
44 – 54
°C
RCM 3637
HLB
10
Iodine Number
max. 1
g/100g
ASTM D5768
Viscosity (at 70°C)
19
cSt
ASTM D445
Density (at 70°C)
890
kg/m3
ASTM D7042 / ASTM D4052
Flash Point
min. 125
°C
ASTM D 93
Microbiological Values
Value
Unit
Test Method
Total Aerobic Microbial Count
max. 100
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4
Total Yeasts and Moulds Count
max. 10
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4

Knowdz for COSMACOL ECL

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Functions
Categories
Chemical families
Markets
End uses

Show 5 more

Technical product information

Recommended Uses & Known Applications
  • COSMACOL ECL is a polar emollient with high melting point.
  • COSMACOL ECL improves the stability and viscosity in O/W emulsion and it reduces the stickiness in formulations.
  • In make-up (lipsticks and pencils) formulations COSMACOL ECL improves stability against blooming.
  • In skin formulations COSMACOL ECL shows mild keratolytic effect.
Preservative System

COSMACOL ECL does not contain any preservative. COSMACOL ECL is not susceptible to microbial growth because of absence water content.

Product Origin

COSMACOL ECL is manufactured from following raw materials:

  • Alcohols C14-C15 linear with synthetic origin
  • Citric acid with vegetable origin
Recommended Use Levels
  • Skin care: 3–5 wt%
  • Sun care: 2–5 wt%
  • Lipsticks, eye pencils: 4–10 wt%
Storage and Handling
  • It is suggested to keep COSMACOL ECL at temperature below 30°C, it is preferable to protect from heating and moisture sources in order to minimise hydrolysis phenomena.
  • COSMACOL ECL is a solid wax at room temperature it becomes a liquid at temperature higher than 45 °C. At room temperature COSMACOL ECL is not water soluble.
  • Shelf-life is 36 months from production date for product in its original and sealed packaging
packaging Information

COSMACOL ECL is generally supplied in drums, 25 and 100 kg drums

Other Products within this Brand (15)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

COSMACOL ELI

INCIs: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers

Branded product

COSMACOL EMI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients

Branded product

COSMACOL ETI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers Solvents & Delivery Systems and 3 others

Branded products
Function
Categories

COSMACOL EBI

Conditioners & Emollients , Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Dispersing Agent , Emollient , and 1 other

COSMACOL OE

Conditioners & Emollients
Skin Conditioning Agent

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL N-II-9

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Nonionic Surfactant

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

COSMACOL ECI

Conditioners & Emollients , Sensorial Modifiers
Dispersing Agent , Emollient , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-1-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant

COSMACOL ELI D

Sasol Place, 50 Katherine Street
Sandton,  2196
South Africa