Company logo

COSMACOL ELI

Sold by Sasol
INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate
Function: Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Wetting Agent, Re-Fatting Agent, Surfactant, Dispersant, Emollient, Surfactant (Nonionic)
Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Antioxidants-free, Pesticide-free
HLB Value: 11.0
Start Order
Secure
Order Quantity
Price
Available upon quote
Minimum Order Quantity
Quote required
Lead Time
Quote required
Available Incoterms
Quote required
Regional Availability
View
TypeDocument Name
Brochure
Raw Materials For Cosmetics
Raw Materials For Cosmetics
Brochure
Brochure
Cosmetics Formulary Brochure
Cosmetics Formulary Brochure
Brochure
Safety Data Sheet
Cosmacol ELI Safety Data Sheet
Cosmacol ELI Safety Data Sheet
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
Cosmacol ELI Technical Data Sheet
Cosmacol ELI Technical Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
Brochure
COSMACOL Esters and Specialities
COSMACOL Esters and Specialities
Brochure

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

COSMACOL ELI Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Recommended Uses & Known Applications
  • COSMACOL ELI is a polar emollient used in personal cleansing and skin care formulations.
  • COSMACOL ELI has moisturizing and mild keratolytic effect, used in skin care formulations with different types of skin, from dry to greasy and for delicate and atopic skins.
  • COSMACOL ELI is a thickening agent in combination with SLES-Betaine system with anti-irritant properties, mainly used in personal care formulations.
  • COSMACOL ELI is a mild body odor reducing agent which allows to lower the amount of actives in antiperspirants and deodorants.
  • COSMACOL ELI is used as wetting and dispersing agent in make-up.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid
Appearance
Clear liquid
Odor
Characteristic
Insoluble in
Water
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Esters puritymin. 88% massRCM 1111
Free Water (Karl Fischer)max. 0.5% massRCM 3804
Refractive Index at 20°C1.445-ASTM D1218
Viscosity at 20°C21cStASTM D4052, ASTM D7042
Colormax. 50APHARCM 3607
Iodine Numbermax. 1g/100g600-39
Flash Pointmin. 125°CASTM D 93
Acid Numbermax. 3mg KOH/gRCM 3817
Pour Pointapprox. -55°CASTM D97
HLB Required11-Calculated
Free Alcoholmax. 12% massRCM 1111
Density at 20°C923kg/m3ASTM D7042, ASTM D4052
Microbiological Values
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Total Yeasts/Moulds Countmax. 10CFU/gEu.Ph. 5.1.4
Total Aerobic Microbial Countmax. 100CFU/gEu.Ph. 5.1.4

Packaging & Availability

Regional Availability

Packaging Information

COSMACOL ELI is generally supplied in drums, 25 and 190 kg drums; 900 kg IBC.

Storage & Handling

Shelf Life
24 months
Storage and Handling
  • It is suggested to keep COSMACOL ELI at temperature below 30°C, it is preferable to protect from heating and moisture sources in order to minimize hydrolysis phenomena.
  • COSMACOL ELI is a clear liquid at room temperature it becomes a solid wax at temperature lower than - 55°C.
  • At room temperature COSMACOL ELI is not water soluble.
  • Shelf-life is 24 months from production date for product in its original and sealed packaging.
COSMACOL ELI
Sasol