Region:

Sasol

COSMACOL EBL

COSMACOL EBI is a highly pure Benzoic ester of primary Fatty Alcohol having a hydrocarbon chain ranging between C12-C15. This multifunctional emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent, is highly spreadable and provides a very light touch. It is particularly suitable for sunscreen and makeup products for its ability to disperse respectively UV filters and pigments. As well as being an excellent solvent for sunscreen filters, this product can be used in a wide range of cosmetic formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Get a Quote

It's fast and easy

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
See all documents (3)

Properties

Features And Benefits
Ingredient Claims
Pesticides-free
Antioxidants-free
End Use Claims
Emolliency
Solubilization
Regional Availability
North America
Europe
Product Characteristics
Origin
Petrochemical
Synthetic
Physical Form
Liquid
Shelf Life
3 years
Appearance
Clear liquid
Typical Properties
Value
Unit
Test Method
Esters purity
min. 90
% mass
RCM 1111
Free Water (Karl Fischer)
max. 0.5
% mass
RCM 3804
Refractive Index at 20°C
1.485
-
ASTM D1218
Viscosity at 20°C
16
cSt
ASTM D445, ASTM D7042
Color
max. 50
APHA
RCM 3607
Iodine Number
max. 1
g/100g
600-39
Flash Point
min. 125
°C
ASTM D 93
Free Alcohol
max. 10
% mass
RCM 1111
Acid Number
max. 3
mg KOH/g
RCM 3817
Pour Point
max. –27
°C
ASTM D97
HLB Required
9
-
Calculated
Density at 20°C
933
kg/m3
ASTM D7042, ASTM D4052
Microbiological Values
Value
Unit
Test Method
Total Yeasts/Moulds Count
max. 10
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4
Total Aerobic Microbial Count
max. 100
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4

Knowdz for COSMACOL EBL

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Chemicals
Functions
Categories
Chemical families
Markets
End uses

Show 5 more

Technical product information

Recommended Uses & Known Applications

COSMACOL EBI is a polar emollient with highly spreading and very light touch. In sunscreen and make-up formulations COSMACOL EBI is used as dispersing agent for UV filters and pigments.

Preservative System

COSMACOL EBI does not contain any preservative. COSMACOL EBI is not susceptible to microbial growth because of absence water content.

Product Origin

COSMACOL EBI is manufactured from following raw materials:

  • Alcohols C12 – C15 linear and mono-branched with synthetic origin
  • Benzoic acid with synthetic origin
Storage and Handling
  • It is suggested to keep COSMACOL EBI at temperature below 30°C, it is preferable to protect from heati ng and moisture sources in order to minimise hydrolysis phenomena.
  • COSMACOL EBI is a clear liquid at room temperature it becomes a solid wax at temperature lower than -27°C.
Packaging Information

COSMACOL EBI is generally supplied in drums. 25 and 190 kg drums

Usage level
  • Skin care: 3–5 wt%
  • Hair conditioners: 1–2 wt%
  • Sun care: 3–5 wt%
  • Hair sprays: 0.5–1 wt%
  • Lipsticks, eye pencils: 3–5 wt%
  • Cleansing lotions: 1–5 wt%

Other Products within this Brand (14)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

COSMACOL ELI

INCIs: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers

Branded product

COSMACOL EMI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients

Branded product

COSMACOL ETI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers Solvents & Delivery Systems and 3 others

Branded products
Function
Categories

COSMACOL OE

Conditioners & Emollients
Skin Conditioning Agent

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL N-II-9

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Solubilizer , Nonionic Surfactant

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

COSMACOL ECL

Conditioners & Emollients
Emollient , Stabilizer , and 1 other

COSMACOL ECI

Conditioners & Emollients , Sensorial Modifiers
Dispersing Agent , Emollient , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-1-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant
Sasol Place, 50 Katherine Street
Sandton,  2196, South Africa