Region:

Sasol

COSMACOL ETI

COSMACOL ETI is the tartaric di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Get a Quote

It's fast and easy

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
See all documents (3)

Properties

Features And Benefits
Ingredient Claims
Preservative-free
Pesticides-free
Antioxidants-free
End Use Claims
Spreadability
Gloss
Emolliency
Solubilization
Dispersing
Regional Availability
North America
Europe
Product Characteristics
Origin
Petrochemical
Synthetic
CAS No.
94095-06-4
Physical Form
Liquid
Shelf Life
2 years
Appearance
Clear liquid
Formulation Conditions
Soluble in
Water
Typical Properties
Value
Unit
Test Method
Esters purity
min. 90
% mass
RCM 1111
Free Water (Karl Fischer)
max. 1
% mass
RCM 3804
Refractive Index at 20°C
1.459
-
ASTM D1218
Viscosity at 20°C
291
cSt
ASTM D445, ASTM D7042
Color
max. 50
APHA
RCM 3607
Iodine Number
max. 1
g/100g
600-39
Flash Point
min. 125
°C
ASTM D 93
Pour Point
–39
°C
ASTM D97
HLB Required
13
-
Calculated
Free Alcohol
max. 10
% mass
RCM 1111
Density at 20°C
956
kg/m3
ASTM D7042, ASTM D4052
Acid Number
max. 3
mg KOH/g
RCM 3817
Microbiological Values
Value
Unit
Test Method
Total Yeasts/Moulds Count
max. 10
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4
Total Aerobic Microbial Count
max. 100
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4

Knowdz for COSMACOL ETI

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Chemicals
Functions

Show 5 more

Categories

Show 5 more

Chemical families
Markets
End uses

Show 5 more

Technical product information

Recommended Uses & Known Applications
  • COSMACOL ETI is a polar emollient used in make-up and hair care formulations.
  • COSMACOL ETI is used as dispersing agent for pigments, it forms thinner film and improves the stability of final formulations.
  • In hair care formulations COSMACO ETI improves glossing effect.
  • COSMACOL ETI is used as alternative to Castor oil in make-up formulation as spreading agent.
Preservative System

COSMACOL ETI does not contain any preservative. COSMACOL ETI is not susceptible to microbial growth because of absence water content.

Storage and Handling
  • It is suggested to keep COSMACOL ETI at temperature below 30°C, it is preferable to protect from heati ng and moisture sources in order to minimise hydrolysis phenomena.
  • COSMACOL ETI is a clear liquid at room temperature it becomes a solid wax at temperature lower than -39°C.
Packaging Information

COSMACOL ETI is generally supplied in drums, 25 and 190 kg drums.

Usage level
  • Skin care: 3–6 wt%
  • Make-up: 5–30 wt%
  • Shampoos: 0.2–0.5 wt%

Other Products within this Brand (14)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

COSMACOL ELI

INCIs: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers

Branded product

COSMACOL EMI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients

Branded product

COSMACOL OE

INCIs: Dicaprylyl Ether

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients

Branded products
Function
Categories

COSMACOL EBL

Conditioners & Emollients , Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Dispersing Agent , Emollient , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL N-II-9

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Solubilizer , Nonionic Surfactant

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

COSMACOL ECL

Conditioners & Emollients
Emollient , Stabilizer , and 1 other

COSMACOL ECI

Conditioners & Emollients , Sensorial Modifiers
Dispersing Agent , Emollient , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-1-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant
Sasol Place, 50 Katherine Street
Sandton,  2196, South Africa