TRIDAC ISO-5 is a fatty alcohol polyethyleneglycol ether, based on MARLIPAL 13 and ethylene oxide (about 5 moles). It is used in personal care as emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.
INCI Name: Trideceth-5
Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Emulsifier (O/W), Surfactant, Degreaser, Wetting Agent, Emulsifier, Dispersant
CAS Number: 69011-36-5
Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates
Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical
Synonyms: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-tridecyl-ω-hydroxy-, branched
Available upon quote
Minimum Order Quantity
Popular Sasol ProductsView All Sasol Products
Product NameProduct FamiliesApplications
TRIDAC ISO-12 Chemical Manufacturing, Nonionic Surfactants, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Wetting & Dispersion Aids, Fluids & Lubricants, Performance Additives, Surface Protective Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants
TRIDAC ISO-9 H Chemical Building Blocks & Intermediates, Textile Manufacturing, Pre-Treatment Auxiliaries, Chemical Manufacturing, Other Additives, Ethers, Fluids & Lubricants
TRIDAC ISO-40 Chemical Manufacturing, Nonionic Surfactants, Fluids & Lubricants, Surface Protective Additives, Dispersing & Wetting Additives
Raw Materials For Cosmetics
Raw Materials For CosmeticsBrochure
Surfactants for Emulsion Polymerization
Surfactants for Emulsion PolymerizationBrochure
Technical Data Sheet
Tridac Iso-5 Technical Data Sheet
Tridac Iso-5 Technical Data SheetTechnical Data Sheet
Knowde Enhanced TDS
Identification & Functionality
TRIDAC ISO-5 Features & Benefits
Applications & Uses
Compatible Substrates & Surfaces
Fluids & Lubricants Type
Fluids & Lubricants End Use
Home Care Applications
Recommended Uses & Known Applications
- TRIDAC ISO-5 can be used as degreasing agent in leather treatment, as emulsifier for W/O emulsions in agrochemicals, detergency and industrial applications.
- In metal working field TRIDAC ISO-5 shows good dispersing properties for chip or shaving particles as well as good emulsification behavior regarding to the most common lubricating oils used.
- In the detergency field TRIDAC ISO-5 is used in HDP formulations due to its high emulsification property at medium-low temperature. It is a low foaming surfactant.
|Value||Units||Test Method / Conditions|
|Physical State Changement||15-5||°C||MPL 1001.0|
|Cloud Point (10% in BDG at 25%)||64-66||°C||MPL 2001.0|
|Polyethylene Glycols Content||max. 3||% mass||MPL 2002.0|
|pH (5%)||5.0-7.0||-||MPL 1007.0|
|Free Water (Karl Fischer)||max. 0.5||% mass||RCM 3804|
|Viscosity at 50°C||17||cSt||ASTM D445, ASTM D7042|
|Density at 50°C||940||kg/m3||ASTM D7042, ASTM D4052|
|Color||max. 50||APHA||RCM 3607|
|Flash Point||min. 125||°C||ASTM D 93|
|Hydroxyl Number||135-140||mg KOH/g||MPL 1010.0|
|Ethylene Oxide Content||51||%w/w||Calculated|
Packaging & Availability
TRIDAC ISO-5 is generally supplied in drums.
Storage & Handling
Storage And Handling
- TRIDAC ISO-5 should preferably be stored in stainless steel tanks.
- It is suggested to keep the product at temperature below 40°C, it is preferable to avoid heating above 60°C and to store under nitrogen in order to minimize yellowish phenomena.
- TRIDAC ISO-5 is a cloudy liquid at room temperature and it becomes a solid wax at temperature lower than 15°C. Improvement of appearance and handling at low temperature can be achieved by mixing the product with 10 weight% water to obtain a clear liquid up to a temperature about 0°C.
- At room temperature TRIDAC ISO-5 is not water soluble.
- Shelf-life is 36 months from production date for product in its original and sealed packaging.