Company logo

Products

Sasol
Beauty & Care
Applications
Skin Care
Hair Care
Fragrances & Perfumes
Treatment Products
Bath & Shower
Color Cosmetics
Oral Care
Sun Care
AP/Deo
Baby Care
Other Beauty & Care
63 products found on Sasol in Beauty & Care .
With SDS
With TDS
Ceralution Cpe product card banner

Sasol

CERALUTION CPE

INCI Name: Tocopherol, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citric Acid, Ceteareth-25, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Senegal Gum

Functions: Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)

CERALUTION CPE is a ready-to-use pre-emulsion concentrate which allows the production of O/W-emulsions in cold-cold or hot-cold processing without any special homogenisation equipment by addition of oils, lipophilic and / or hydrophilic actives and rheology additives.

Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Functions: Surfactant, Emollient, Dispersant, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent

Labeling Claims: Pesticide-free, Antioxidants-free, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Benefit Claims: Dispersing, Anti-Irritant, Moisturizing, Good Wetting Properties, De-Odorizing, Emolliency, Improved Thickness

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturizing and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Isofol 28 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 28

INCI Name: Dodecylhexadecanol

Chemical Name: 2-Dodecyl-1-hexadecanol

Functions: Slip Agent, Chemical Intermediate, Solubilizer, Pour Point Depressant, Emollient, Coupling Agent, Conditioner, Solvent

End Uses: Metalworking Fluids, Detergents, Body Cream, Ointments, Surfactants, Body Lotion, Oil & Gas Applications, Fragrances & Perfumes, Cleaners

CAS Number: 72388-18-2

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Grade: High Purity Grade

Features: Good Color Stability, Color Stability, Good Oxidation Property, Thermal Stability, High Solvency, Emolliency, Excellent Oxidation, Good Solubility

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Isofol 20 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 20

INCI Name: Octyldodecanol

Chemical Name: 2-octyldodecan-1-ol

CAS Number: 5333-42-6

Functions: Solvent, Intermediate, Coupling Agent

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Synonyms: 2-Octyl Dodecanol, 2-Octyldodecyl Alcohol, Octyl Dodecanol

ISOFOL 20 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Functions: Sebum Regulator, Moisturizing Agent, Emollient, Bulking Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Benefit Claims: Sebum Control, Emolliency

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Parafol 22-95 product card banner

Sasol

PARAFOL 22-95

INCI Name: Docosane

Chemical Name: n-docosane

Functions: Intermediate, Solvent

CAS Number: 629-97-0

Chemical Family: Alkanes

Synonyms: Docosane, NSC 77139

PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvents, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally friendly formulation concepts.

Lipoxol 300 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 300 MED

INCI Name: PEG-6

Chemical Name: PEG 300

Functions: Binder & Resin, Suspending Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Moisturizing Agent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Binder, Stabilizer, Rheology Modifier, Solubilizer, Plasticizer

Chemical Family: Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic, Non-Animal Origin

A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 24 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 24

INCI Name: Decyltetradecanol

Chemical Name: 2-decyltetradecanol

Functions: Slip Agent, Emollient, Coupling Agent, Conditioner, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Solvent

End Uses: Surfactants, Oil & Gas Applications, Detergents, Hair Conditioner, Fragrances & Perfumes, Cleaners, Textiles

CAS Number: 58670-89-6

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Features: Emolliency, Good Solubility, Thermal Stability, High Solvency

Synonyms: 2-Decyl-1-tetradecanol, 2-Decylmyristyl alcohol, 2-Decyltetradecyl alcohol, 2-Dodecyl-1-dodecanol, Decyltetradecanol, Decyltetradecyl alcohol

ISOFOL 24 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high-purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Isofol 18t product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 18T

INCI Name: Octyldecanol

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C16-20-branched, 2-octyldodecan-1-ol

CAS Number: 70693-04-8, 45235-48-1, 5333-42-6

Functions: Solvent, Intermediate

Chemical Family: Chemical Mixtures & Blends, Alcohols

ISOFOL 18T is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Isofol 16 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 16

INCI Name: Hexyldecanol

Chemical Name: 2-hexyldecan-1-ol

CAS Number: 2425-77-6

Functions: Solvent, Emollient, Chemical Intermediate, Conditioner, Coupling Agent

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Grade: High Purity Grade

Synonyms: 2-Hexyl-1-decanol, 2-Hexyldecanol, 2-Hexyldecyl alcohol, 2-Octyl-1-octanol, Guerbet hexadecanol, Hexyldecanol, Hexyldecyl alcohol, NSC 2399

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Marlipal O 13/90 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/90

INCI Name: Trideceth-9

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Functions: Chemical Intermediate, Emulsifier, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Synonyms: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-tridecyl-ω-hydroxy-, branched

MARLIPAL O13/90 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 9 moles ethylene oxide. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 32 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 32

INCI Name: Tetradecyloctadecanol

Chemical Name: Tetradecyloctadecanol, 2-decyltetradecanol

Functions: Slip Agent, Solubilizer, Coupling Agent, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Solvent

End Uses: Surfactants, Body Lotion, Oil & Gas Applications, Detergents, Lubricants, Body Cream, Fragrances & Perfumes, Cleaners, Ointments

CAS Number: 32582-32-4

Chemical Family: Polyethylenes, Polyolefins, Alcohols

Features: Good Solubility, High Solvency

ISOFOL 32 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Alfol 1618 product card banner

Sasol

ALFOL 1618

INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol

Chemical Name: 1-Hexadecanol, Stearyl Alcohol

Functions: Degreaser, Stabilizer, Foaming Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Chemical Intermediate, Wetting Agent, Coupling Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Emulsion Stabilizer, Solvent, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alcohols

ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is a high purity, petrochemical-based mixture of cetyl Alcohol and stearyl Alcohol. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is white in appearance with a sweet pungent odor. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is classified as readily biodegradable in standard ready biodegradability tests. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol are physically and chemically equivalent to corresponding oleochemical-based Alcohols derived from such sources as coconut oil or palm oil. It can be used as is in personal care formulations or as feedstock for various chemical reactions. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Titanel product card banner

Sasol

TITANEL

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Compliant

TITANEL is the best alternative hard wax in Sasol’s Sheer and Innocent range for the formulation of creams, ointments and balms for body, lip- and haircare. It boasts outstanding properties in all stick applications.

Lipoxol 400 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 400 MED

INCI Name: PEG-8

Functions: Solubilizer, Binder, Suspending Agent, Stabilizer, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Moisturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Plasticizer

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Compliant, Kosher

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 400 MED is liquid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isocarb 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOCARB 12

INCI Name: Butyloctanoic Acid

Chemical Name: 2-butyloctanoic acid

CAS Number: 27610-92-0

Functions: Emollient, Chemical Intermediate, Intermediate, Corrosion Inhibitor, Deodorant

Chemical Family: Organic Acids

Synonyms: 2-Butyl-caprylic acid, Isocarb 12, α-Butylcaprylic acid

ISOCARB 12 is a primary, saturated carboxylic acid with defined branching of the carbon chain. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Parafol 14 Rspo-mb product card banner

Sasol

PARAFOL 14 RSPO-MB

INCI Name: Dodecane

Functions: Emollient

Chemical Family: Mineral Oils, Alkanes

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Silicone Alternative, Clean at Sephora, Biodegradable, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance: RSPO MassBalance Certified

Synonyms: n-Tetradecane, NSC 72440

PARAFOL 14 RSPO-MB is a high pure paraffin produced from oleochemical resourced under RSPO-MB requirements. It is a clear, colorless liquid. PARAFOL 14 RSPO-MB is a very light and highly spreading emoillient and a readily biodegradable alternative to D5 silicone oils.

Lial 123 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 123

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C10-16

CAS Number: 67762-41-8

Functions: Emulsifier, Co-Emulsifier, Solvent, Chemical Intermediate, Co-Emulsifier, Intermediate, Binder & Resin, Coupling Agent

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Alkyds

Synonyms: C10-16 alcohols, C10-16-alcs., CO 1270, Lial 123, Lorol Special

LIAL 123 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 13 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isalchem 145 product card banner

Sasol

ISALCHEM 145

INCI Name: C14-15 Alcohols

CAS Number: 75782-87-5

Functions: Surfactant (Nonionic), Dispersant, Surfactant, Emollient, Chemical Intermediate, Wetting Agent, Binder & Resin, Coupling Agent, Binder, Co-Emulsifier, Co-Emulsifier, Intermediate

Chemical Family: Alkyds, Alkynes, Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

ISALCHEM 145 is primary mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 14 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 125 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 125

INCI Name: C12-15 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C12-15

CAS Number: 63393-82-8

Functions: Solvent, Chemical Intermediate, Binder & Resin, Coupling Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Co-Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alkyds, Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Synonyms: C12-15 alcohols, C12-15 fatty alcohols

LIAL 125 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 15 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 2426s product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 2426S

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C12-13-branched and linear, dimerized

Functions: Coupling Agent, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Solvent

End Uses: Metalworking Fluids, Lubricant Additives, Surfactants, Oil & Gas Applications, Detergents, Lubricants, Fragrances & Perfumes, Cleaners

CAS Number: 2041102-78-5

Chemical Family: Esters, Alcohols

Features: Low Temperature Performance, Sterilization Resistance, Good Solubility, High Flash Point, Good Lubrication, Low Volatility, High Solvency, Oxidation Resistant

ISOFOL 2426S is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Multiso 13/90 product card banner

Sasol

MULTISO 13/90

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Functions: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Synonyms: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-tridecyl-ω-hydroxy-, branched

MULTISO 13/90 is an Isotridecanol Ethoxylate belonging to Sasol's Alcohol Ethoxylates range of products. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier. It is applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Multiso 13/60 product card banner

Sasol

MULTISO 13/60

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Functions: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Synonyms: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-tridecyl-ω-hydroxy-, branched

MULTISO 13/60 is an Isotridecanol Ethoxylate belonging to Sasol's Alcohol Ethoxylates range of products. It is used in personal care as emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 600 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 600 MED

INCI Name: PEG-12

Chemical Name: PEG 600

Functions: Moisturizing Agent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Binder, Stabilizer, Rheology Modifier, Solubilizer, Plasticizer, Binder & Resin, Suspending Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols, Amines

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Non-Animal Origin

Depending of the molecular weight the LIPOXOL MED grades are liquid or solid polymers soluble in water. They are produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Alfol 10 product card banner

Sasol

ALFOL 10

INCI Name: Decyl Alcohol

Chemical Name: 1-Decanol

CAS Number: 112-30-1

Functions: Solvent, Leveling Agent, Wetting Agent, Intermediate, Pour Point Depressant

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Synonyms: Capric Alcohol, Caprinic Alcohol, Decanol, Decanol-(1), Decyl Alcohol, Decyl N-Alcohol, N-Decan-1-ol, N-Decanol, N-Decyl Alcohol, Nonylcarbinol

ALFOL 10 Alcohol is a high purity, petrochemical-based 1-decanol (also known as decyl alcohol). It is classified as readily biodegradable in standard ready biodegradability tests. ALFOL 10 Alcohol can be esterified, ethoxylated, propoxylated, sulfated, oxidized, etc. Sasol Chemicals ALFOL alcohols are physically and chemically equivalent to alcohols made from such oleochemical sources such as palm oil, coconut oil, and kernel oil.

Safol 23e9 Ethoxylate product card banner

Sasol

SAFOL 23E9 Ethoxylate

INCI Name: C12-13 Pareth-9

CAS Number: 160901-19-9, 68002-97-1

Functions: Emulsifier, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Foaming Agent, Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

SAFOL 23E9 Ethoxylate is a biodegradable nonionic derived from SAFOL 23 Alcohol and is ethoxylated to an average of nine moles of ethylene oxide. SAFOL 23E9 Ethoxylate is semi-solid to solid at room temperature and essentially 100% active. The narrow range version of this ethoxylate, made using Sasol Chemicals' patented NOVEL catalyst technology, is also available.

Safol 23e7 Ethoxylate product card banner

Sasol

SAFOL 23E7 Ethoxylate

INCI Name: Laureth-7

CAS Number: 68002-97-1

Functions: Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Defoamer, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Synonyms: C10-16 ethoxylated alcohols, C10-16 ethoxylated alcs., Ethoxylated C10-16 alcohols, Ethoxylated C10-16 alcs.

SAFOL 23E7 Ethoxylate is a biodegradable nonionic derived from SAFOL 23 Alcohol and is ethoxylated to an average of seven moles of ethylene oxide. SAFOL 23E7 Ethoxylate is liquid at room temperature and essentially 100% active. The narrow range version of this ethoxylate, made using Sasol Chemicals' patented NOVEL catalyst technology, is also available.

Cosmacol Oe product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL OE

INCI Name: Dicaprylyl Ether

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Functions: Conditioner

Labeling Claims: Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Preservative-free, Credo Clean Standard, Clean at Sephora, TSE-free, Additive-free, Non-GMO

Synonyms: 1-Octoxyoctane, 1,1′-Oxybis[octane], Bis(1-octyl) ether, Caprylic ether, Di-n-octyl ether, Dicaprylyl ether, n-Octyl ether, NSC 28948, Octyl ether

COSMACOL OE is a very light and fast spreading, low polar oil emollient. It is compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV oxidation, readily biodegradable, suitable for a wide pH range, with excellent pigment wetting capabilities, and improves skin-feel, reduces tackiness and oil in W/O emulsions. The evaporation rate is comparable to Isohexadecane.

Lipoxol 1500 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 1500 MED

INCI Name: PEG-32

Functions: Plasticizer, Solubilizer, Binder, Suspending Agent, Stabilizer, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Moisturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical, Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Compliant, Kosher

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 1500 MED is solid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Multiso 13/50 product card banner

Sasol

MULTISO 13/50

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Functions: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Synonyms: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-tridecyl-ω-hydroxy-, branched

MULTISO 13/50 is an Isotridecanol Ethoxylate belonging to Sasol's Alcohol Ethoxylates range of products. It is used in personal care as emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Ecl product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECL

INCI Name: Tri-C14-15 Alkyl Citrate

Functions: Plasticizer, Stabilizer, Emollient

Benefit Claims: Emolliency, Good Consistency, Stabilizing

COSMACOL ECL is a waxy emollient used as viscosity improver of O/W formulations. It also shows mild keratolytic effect being suitable for product for atopic skin. COSMACOL ECL can be used in make up products as lipsticks and pencils to improve stability against blooming. COSMACOL ECL is also effective in reducing the stickiness of formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Alfonic Tda-6 Ethoxylate product card banner

Sasol

ALFONIC TDA-6 Ethoxylate

INCI Name: Trideceth-6

CAS Number: 24938-91-8

Functions: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Biodegradable

ALFONIC TDA-6 Ethoxylate is a biodegradable nonionic derived from isotridecyl alcohol and ethoxylated to an average of six moles of ethylene oxide. ALFONIC TDA-6 appears as a liquid at room temperature and is essentially 100% active. The narrow range version of this ethoxylate, made using Sasol Chemicals' patented NOVEL catalyst technology, is also available.

Alfol 6 product card banner

Sasol

ALFOL 6

Chemical Name: 1-Hexanol

INCI Name: Hexyl Alcohol

Functions: Wetting Agent, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Solvent

CAS Number: 111-27-3

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Synonyms: 1-Hexanol, 1-Hexyl Alcohol, 1-Hydroxyhexane, Amylcarbinol, Caproyl Alcohol, Hexanol, Hexyl Alcohol, N-Hexan-1-ol, N-Hexanol, N-Hexyl Alcohol, Pentylcarbinol

ALFOL 6 Alcohol is high purity, petrochemical-based 1-hexanol (also known as hexyl Alcohol). ALFOL 6 Alcohol is a colorless liquid with a sweet pungent odor. ALFOL 6 Alcohol is classified as readily biodegradable in standard ready biodegradability tests. ALFOL 6 Alcohol can be esterified, ethoxylated, propoxylated, sulfated, oxidized, etc. Sasol Chemicals ALFOL Alcohols are physically and chemically equivalent to corresponding oleochemical based Alcohols derived from such sources as coconut oil or palm oil. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Alchem 123 product card banner

Sasol

ALCHEM 123

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

CAS Number: 75782-86-4

Functions: Scouring Agent, Stabilizer, Co-Emulsifier, Chemical Intermediate, Wetting Agent, Coupling Agent, Intermediate, Emulsion Stabilizer, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Synonyms: C12-13 alcohols

ALCHEM 123 is primary linear alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 13 carbon atoms. ALCHEM 123 is obtained by fractionation of LIAL alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Alfonic Tda-9 Ethoxylate product card banner

Sasol

ALFONIC TDA-9 Ethoxylate

INCI Name: Trideceth-9

Functions: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Biodegradable

ALFONIC TDA-9 Ethoxylate is a biodegradable nonionic derived from isotridecyl alcohol and ethoxylated to an average of nine moles of ethylene oxide. ALFONIC TDA-9 Ethoxylate is semi-solid at room temperature and essentially 100% active. The narrow range version of this ethoxylate, made using Sasol Chemicals patented NOVEL catalyst technology, is also available.

Multiso 13/70 product card banner

Sasol

MULTISO 13/70

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Functions: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Synonyms: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-tridecyl-ω-hydroxy-, branched

MULTISO 13/70 is an Isotridecanol Ethoxylate belonging to Sasol's Alcohol Ethoxylates range of products. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier. It is applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.