Company logo

Products

Sasol
Matching Product Categories
CASE Ingredients
Cleaning Ingredients
Fluids & Lubricants
Industrial Additives & Materials
Base Chemicals & Intermediates
Cosmetic Ingredients
Agrochemicals
Elastomers
Plastics
181 products found on Sasol.
With SDS
With TDS
Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Functions: Surfactant, Emollient, Dispersant, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent

Labeling Claims: Pesticide-free, Antioxidants-free, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Benefit Claims: Dispersing, Anti-Irritant, Moisturizing, Good Wetting Properties, De-Odorizing, Emolliency, Improved Thickness

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturizing and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Isofol 28 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 28

INCI Name: Dodecylhexadecanol

Chemical Name: 2-Dodecyl-1-hexadecanol

Functions: Slip Agent, Chemical Intermediate, Solubilizer, Pour Point Depressant, Emollient, Coupling Agent, Conditioner, Solvent

End Uses: Metalworking Fluids, Detergents, Body Cream, Ointments, Surfactants, Body Lotion, Oil & Gas Applications, Fragrances & Perfumes, Cleaners

CAS Number: 72388-18-2

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Grade: High Purity Grade

Features: Good Color Stability, Color Stability, Good Oxidation Property, Thermal Stability, High Solvency, Emolliency, Excellent Oxidation, Good Solubility

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Functions: Sebum Regulator, Moisturizing Agent, Emollient, Bulking Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Benefit Claims: Sebum Control, Emolliency

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Parafol 22-95 product card banner

Sasol

PARAFOL 22-95

INCI Name: Docosane

Chemical Name: n-docosane

Functions: Intermediate, Solvent

CAS Number: 629-97-0

Chemical Family: Alkanes

Synonyms: Docosane, NSC 77139

PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvents, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally friendly formulation concepts.

Lipoxol 300 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 300 MED

INCI Name: PEG-6

Chemical Name: PEG 300

Functions: Binder & Resin, Suspending Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Moisturizing Agent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Binder, Stabilizer, Rheology Modifier, Solubilizer, Plasticizer

Chemical Family: Amines, Polyglycols, Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic, Non-Animal Origin

A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Sasolwax Spray 105-g Ef product card banner

Sasol

SASOLWAX SPRAY 105-G EF

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Functions: Corrosion Inhibitor, Slip Agent

Chemical Family: Fischer Tropsch Waxes, Waxes

SASOLWAX Spray 105-G EF is extra fine micronized FT Hardwax no softening in thin film solvent-based formulations, flexographic and paste inks and can coatings.

Isofol 24 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 24

INCI Name: Decyltetradecanol

Chemical Name: 2-decyltetradecanol

Functions: Slip Agent, Emollient, Coupling Agent, Conditioner, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Solvent

End Uses: Surfactants, Oil & Gas Applications, Detergents, Hair Conditioner, Fragrances & Perfumes, Cleaners, Textiles

CAS Number: 58670-89-6

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Features: Emolliency, Good Solubility, Thermal Stability, High Solvency

Synonyms: 2-Decyl-1-tetradecanol, 2-Decylmyristyl alcohol, 2-Decyltetradecyl alcohol, 2-Dodecyl-1-dodecanol, Decyltetradecanol, Decyltetradecyl alcohol

ISOFOL 24 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high-purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Sasol Bht product card banner

Sasol

Sasol BHT

Functions: Antioxidant, Stabilizer

Chemical Family: Phenols & Phenolics

BHT is a hindered phenolic antioxidant/preservative that is used widely in Plastics, Elastomers, Lubricants, Oils and Food applications. BHT can be stored, transferred, processed and disposed of safely when proper procedures and safeguards are employed in industrial use. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Ceralox Knd 0.5 product card banner

Sasol

CERALOX KND 0.5

Chemical Name: Alpha Alumina

Labeling Claims: High Purity

CAS Number: 1344-28-1

CERALOX aluminas have a unique combination of purity and tailored physical properties that make CERALOX alumina excellent starting materials for a variety of applications including: sapphire crystal growth, lighting, inorganic chemical synthesis, alumina coatings, thermal spray, phosphors, polishing, and technical ceramics.

Disperal Hp 14 product card banner

Sasol

DISPERAL HP 14

Chemical Name: Boehmite

Labeling Claims: High Purity

CAS Number: 1318-23-6

Synonyms: Bacosol Cera Hydrate, Pseudoboehmite

DISPERAL HP 14 is a high-purity, acid dispersible boehmite. It exhibits a unique combination of purity, consistency, and dispersibility that makes it an excellent material for use in colloidal applications. The Sasol range of dispersible boehmites has traditionally been used in application such as sol-gel ceramics, catalysis, refractory materials, rheology control, and surface frictionizing.

Isofol 16 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 16

INCI Name: Hexyldecanol

Chemical Name: 2-hexyldecan-1-ol

CAS Number: 2425-77-6

Functions: Solvent, Emollient, Chemical Intermediate, Conditioner, Coupling Agent

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Grade: High Purity Grade

Synonyms: 2-Hexyl-1-decanol, 2-Hexyldecanol, 2-Hexyldecyl alcohol, 2-Octyl-1-octanol, Guerbet hexadecanol, Hexyldecanol, Hexyldecyl alcohol, NSC 2399

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Isofol 32 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 32

INCI Name: Tetradecyloctadecanol

Chemical Name: Tetradecyloctadecanol, 2-decyltetradecanol

Functions: Slip Agent, Solubilizer, Coupling Agent, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Solvent

End Uses: Surfactants, Body Lotion, Oil & Gas Applications, Detergents, Lubricants, Body Cream, Fragrances & Perfumes, Cleaners, Ointments

CAS Number: 32582-32-4

Chemical Family: Polyethylenes, Polyolefins, Alcohols

Features: Good Solubility, High Solvency

ISOFOL 32 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.

Dispal 28ac2 product card banner

Sasol

DISPAL 28AC2

Chemical Name: Boehmite

Labeling Claims: High Purity

CAS Number: 1318-23-6

Synonyms: Bacosol Cera Hydrate, Pseudoboehmite

DISPAL 28AC2 is a modified boehmite alumina designed specifically for coatings and polymer applications. The key property enhancements in coatings formulations are corrosion inhibition and adhesion promotion. DISPAL 28AC2 is amenable to water and solvent-based paint applications and can be mixed directly into your formulation providing enhanced performance with ease.

Alfol 1618 product card banner

Sasol

ALFOL 1618

INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol

Chemical Name: 1-Hexadecanol, Stearyl Alcohol

Functions: Degreaser, Stabilizer, Foaming Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Chemical Intermediate, Wetting Agent, Coupling Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Pour Point Depressant, Intermediate, Emulsion Stabilizer, Solvent, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alcohols

ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is a high purity, petrochemical-based mixture of cetyl Alcohol and stearyl Alcohol. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is white in appearance with a sweet pungent odor. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is classified as readily biodegradable in standard ready biodegradability tests. ALFOL 1618 Alcohol are physically and chemically equivalent to corresponding oleochemical-based Alcohols derived from such sources as coconut oil or palm oil. It can be used as is in personal care formulations or as feedstock for various chemical reactions. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Nafol 20+ product card banner

Sasol

NAFOL 20+

Chemical Name: Stearyl Alcohol, Alcohols, C18-22, distn. residues, Alcohols, C16-18, distn. residues, Docosan-1-ol, Alcohols, C12-22, distn. residues

Functions: Anti-Foaming Agent

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Blends & Combinations

Labeling Claims: High Purity

NAFOL Alcohols are blends of high purity linear primary alcohols with even-numbered carbon chain lengths. NAFOL 20+ Alcohol is a waxy solid with off-white coloring and slight sweet odor. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lipoxol 400 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 400 MED

INCI Name: PEG-8

Functions: Solubilizer, Binder, Suspending Agent, Stabilizer, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Moisturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Plasticizer

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols, Polyols

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Compliant, Kosher

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 400 MED is liquid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Pural Mg 70 product card banner

Sasol

PURAL MG 70

Chemical Name: Hydrotalcite

Labeling Claims: High Purity

CAS Number: 12304-65-3

Synonyms: Hydrotalcite [Mg6Al2(OH)16CO3.4H2O]

PURAL MG 70 is aluminum magensium hydroxy carbonate. It has a 70:30 MgO:Al2O3 ratio. Hydrotalcites have a double-layered metal hydroxide structure consisting of magnesium and aluminum hydroxide octahedrons interconnected via the edges. Additional interstitial anions between the layers compensate the charge of the crystal and determine the size of the interlayer distance (basal spacing).

Isocarb 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOCARB 12

INCI Name: Butyloctanoic Acid

Chemical Name: 2-butyloctanoic acid

CAS Number: 27610-92-0

Functions: Emollient, Chemical Intermediate, Intermediate, Corrosion Inhibitor, Deodorant

Chemical Family: Organic Acids

Synonyms: 2-Butyl-caprylic acid, Isocarb 12, α-Butylcaprylic acid

ISOCARB 12 is a primary, saturated carboxylic acid with defined branching of the carbon chain. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Ceralution Es Rspo-mb product card banner

Sasol

CERALUTION ES RSPO-MB

INCI Name: Ceteareth-25, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Natural Origin, Petrochemical

Functions: Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant, Emulsifier, Dispersant

Labeling Claims: Natural, Biodegradable, Naturally Derived

CERALUTION ES RSPO-MB is a very efficient and versatile emulsifier/dispersant for low viscous O/W emulsions with low viscosity for sprays and mousses. It is very stable with no phase separation and is applicable for a broad range of products. These include Sunscreen, After-sun, Self-tanning and Whitening products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Lial 123 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 123

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C10-16

CAS Number: 67762-41-8

Functions: Emulsifier, Co-Emulsifier, Solvent, Chemical Intermediate, Co-Emulsifier, Intermediate, Binder & Resin, Coupling Agent

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Alkyds

Synonyms: C10-16 alcohols, C10-16-alcs., CO 1270, Lial 123, Lorol Special

LIAL 123 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 13 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Marlipal 24/20 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL 24/20

INCI Name: Laureth-2

CAS Number: 68439-50-9

Functions: Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant, Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Biodegradable, Natural, Naturally Derived

MARLIPAL 24/20 is based on a primary linear C12-C14 fatty alcohol with approx. 2 moles ethylene oxide. The alcohol is obtained from oleo oils, e.g. Palm kernel oil, by transesterification and hydrogenation reaction. MARLIPAL 24/20 is also available as RSPO-MB grade. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Galenol 1618 Ae product card banner

Sasol

GALENOL 1618 AE

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20

Functions: Slip Agent, Surfactant, Rheology Modifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Conditioner, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsifier

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora

Galenol 1618 AE is a Special Compound belonging to Sasol's Other Nonionics and Blends range of products. GALENOL 1618 AE is a biodegradable, multipurpose emulsifying alcohol derived from vegetable cetearyl alcohol. This non-ionic self-emulsifying O/W base provides emulsifying and stabilizing properties to lotions, creams, hair colorant creams, developer emulsions, hair relaxers, hair conditioners and depilatory creams, stable over a wide pH range and in the presence of high electrolyte levels. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Ceralution H Rspo-mb product card banner

Sasol

CERALUTION H RSPO-MB

INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Behenyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Natural Origin, Petrochemical

Functions: Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant, Emulsifier

Labeling Claims: Natural, Biodegradable, Naturally Derived

CERALUTION H is a multifunctional O/W emulsifier for creams and lotions, sunscreens and color cosmetics as well as pump foams. It facilitates formulation ceramide products in lotions and creams, forms stable, dense and creamy pump foams, improves skin moisturization, reduces free radicals on skin and reduces wrinkles, and imparts an elegant skin-feel. In sunscreens and color cosmetics it improves the dispersion of Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide, improves the stability of Zinc Dioxide, increases SPF due to the better dispersion of filters, and provides water resistance properties. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Dispal T25n4-80 product card banner

Sasol

DISPAL T25N4-80

Chemical Name: Boehmite

Labeling Claims: High Purity

CAS Number: 1318-23-6

Synonyms: Bacosol Cera Hydrate, Pseudoboehmite

DISPAL T25N4-80 is a highly dispersible boehmite alumina made specifically for dispersing directly into water-based to make transparent solutions. These boehmites, which are nano-sized in the dispersed phase, exhibit a unique combination of purity, consistency and dispersibility that make them excellent materials for use in colloidal applications.

Nafol 1822 product card banner

Sasol

NAFOL 1822

Chemical Name: Stearyl Alcohol, Docosan-1-ol, Icosan-1-ol

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Blends & Combinations

Labeling Claims: High Purity

NAFOL Alcohols are blends of high purity linear primary alcohols with even-numbered carbon chain lengths, based on renewable or petrochemical resources. It is used in personal care as viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer and Binder. Used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations and color cosmetics. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Disperal P2w product card banner

Sasol

DISPERAL P2W

Chemical Name: Boehmite

Labeling Claims: High Purity

CAS Number: 1318-23-6

Synonyms: Bacosol Cera Hydrate, Pseudoboehmite

DISPERAL P2W is a high-purity, water dispersible boehmite. It exhibits a unique combination of purity, consistency, and dispersibility that makes it an excellent material for use in colloidal applications. The Sasol range of dispersible boehmites has traditionally been used in application such as sol-gel ceramics, catalysis, refractory materials, rheology control, and surface frictionizing.

Marlipal O 13/89 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/89

INCI Name: Trideceth-8

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Functions: Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant, Wetting Agent

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Synonyms: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-tridecyl-ω-hydroxy-, branched

MARLIPAL O13/89 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 8 moles ethylene oxide. The product contains 10% water to obtain a clear product. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Safol 23 (C12/13) product card banner

Sasol

SAFOL 23 (C12/13)

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C10-16

CAS Number: 67762-41-8

Functions: Solvent, Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Synonyms: C10-16 alcohols, C10-16-alcs., CO 1270, Lial 123, Lorol Special

Sasol Chemical SAFOL 23 is a blend of C12 and C13 branched and linear alcohols. The branched isomers in SAFOL 23 is unique in that the branch is located mid-chain. This leaves the primary alcohol unobstructed for further derivatization. SAFOL 23 is a synthetic alcohol produced from olefins obtained using the novel Fischer-Tropsch process. Due to its saturation, SAFOL 23 demonstrates excellent oxidation and color stability. SAFOL 23 unique structure provides advantageous solubility and solvency. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Sasolwax M3b product card banner

Sasol

SASOLWAX M3B

Chemical Name: Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Physical Form: Liquid, Solid, Pastilles

Hydrocarbon wax blend, available in liquid bulk, pastille and slab form with Congealing point of 58 - 64°C, recommended for Molding Process.

Pural Mg 30 product card banner

Sasol

PURAL MG 30

Chemical Name: Mg Al Oxide Hydroxide

Labeling Claims: High Purity

PURAL MG 30 is aluminum magensium hydroxy carbonate. It has a 30:70 MgO:Al2O3 ratio. Hydrotalcites have a double-layered metal hydroxide structure consisting of magnesium and aluminum hydroxide octahedrons interconnected via the edges. Additional interstitial anions between the layers compensate the charge of the crystal and determine the size of the interlayer distance (basal spacing).

Disperal 60 product card banner

Sasol

DISPERAL 60

Chemical Name: Boehmite

Labeling Claims: High Purity

CAS Number: 1318-23-6

Synonyms: Bacosol Cera Hydrate, Pseudoboehmite

DISPERAL 60 is a high-purity, acid dispersible boehmite. It exhibits a unique combination of purity, consistency, and dispersibility that makes it an excellent material for use in colloidal applications. The Sasol range of dispersible boehmites has traditionally been used in application such as sol-gel ceramics, catalysis, refractory materials, rheology control, and surface frictionizing.

Nacol 22-98 product card banner

Sasol

NACOL 22-98

Chemical Name: Docosan-1-ol

CAS Number: 661-19-8

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Labeling Claims: High Purity

Synonyms: 1-Docosanol, Abreva, Behenic Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Docosanol, Docosyl Alcohol, N-Docosanol, Tadenan

SASOL's NACOL alcohols are single fractions of linear, primary alcohols with even-numbered carbon chain lenghts (C6-C22), NACOL 22 is a waxy, Colorless solid.

Lipoxol 600 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 600 MED

INCI Name: PEG-12

Chemical Name: PEG 600

Functions: Moisturizing Agent, Fluid Loss Control Additive, Binder, Stabilizer, Rheology Modifier, Solubilizer, Plasticizer, Binder & Resin, Suspending Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols, Amines

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Non-Animal Origin

Depending of the molecular weight the LIPOXOL MED grades are liquid or solid polymers soluble in water. They are produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Safol 23e9 Ethoxylate product card banner

Sasol

SAFOL 23E9 Ethoxylate

INCI Name: C12-13 Pareth-9

CAS Number: 160901-19-9, 68002-97-1

Functions: Emulsifier, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Foaming Agent, Surfactant

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

SAFOL 23E9 Ethoxylate is a biodegradable nonionic derived from SAFOL 23 Alcohol and is ethoxylated to an average of nine moles of ethylene oxide. SAFOL 23E9 Ethoxylate is semi-solid to solid at room temperature and essentially 100% active. The narrow range version of this ethoxylate, made using Sasol Chemicals' patented NOVEL catalyst technology, is also available.

Safol 23e7 Ethoxylate product card banner

Sasol

SAFOL 23E7 Ethoxylate

INCI Name: Laureth-7

CAS Number: 68002-97-1

Functions: Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Defoamer, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Emulsifier

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Synonyms: C10-16 ethoxylated alcohols, C10-16 ethoxylated alcs., Ethoxylated C10-16 alcohols, Ethoxylated C10-16 alcs.

SAFOL 23E7 Ethoxylate is a biodegradable nonionic derived from SAFOL 23 Alcohol and is ethoxylated to an average of seven moles of ethylene oxide. SAFOL 23E7 Ethoxylate is liquid at room temperature and essentially 100% active. The narrow range version of this ethoxylate, made using Sasol Chemicals' patented NOVEL catalyst technology, is also available.

Cosmacol Oe product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL OE

INCI Name: Dicaprylyl Ether

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Petrochemical

Functions: Conditioner

Labeling Claims: Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Preservative-free, Credo Clean Standard, Clean at Sephora, TSE-free, Additive-free, Non-GMO

Synonyms: 1-Octoxyoctane, 1,1′-Oxybis[octane], Bis(1-octyl) ether, Caprylic ether, Di-n-octyl ether, Dicaprylyl ether, n-Octyl ether, NSC 28948, Octyl ether

COSMACOL OE is a very light and fast spreading, low polar oil emollient. It is compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV oxidation, readily biodegradable, suitable for a wide pH range, with excellent pigment wetting capabilities, and improves skin-feel, reduces tackiness and oil in W/O emulsions. The evaporation rate is comparable to Isohexadecane.