Company logo
supplier

SEPPIC INC

Other Functional Additives
27 products found on SEPPIC INC SEPPIC INC products found for View all Other Functional Additiveson Knowde
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Sepimax™ Zen product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIMAX™ ZEN

INCI Name: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Shower Gels, Facial Moisturizer

Benefit Claims: Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Rich Feel

Produced using a disruptive innovation patented by SEPPIC, SEPIMAX ZEN™ is a next-generation thickening, stabilizing and texturizing powder polymer. It has a MAXimal resistance to electrolytes and can be used to formulate with greater creativity and peace of mind. SEPIMAX ZEN™ is the perfect polymer for building the “chassis” of formulations and addressing the challenge of stress-inducing and difficult active ingredients. It forms transparent gels with a velvety, rich and elegant feel. It is versatile and can be used in both skin care and hygiene products.

Montanov™ 202 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 202

INCI Name: Arachidyl Glucoside, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Bio-based O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier for lotion to thick textures with a light feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.

Oramix™ Cg110 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ CG110

INCI Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Nonionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Bubble Bath, Facial Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses

ORAMIX™ CG 110, non ionic surfactant derived from sugar, is very respectful of the skin and the environment. It brings a green touch to all foaming formulas.

Montanov™ L product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ L

INCI Name: C14-22 Alcohols, C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Versatile O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin. MONTANOV™ L contributes to a light skin feel and can be used for all types of emulsions, from milks (even sprayable) to butters. As a promoter of liquid crystals which mimic the lipid bilayer of skin cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides a restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effect.

Montanov™ 82 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 82

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Coco-Glucoside

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Bar Soaps

O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier from natural origin, for spray to thick cream textures. Imparts a rich skin feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion and provides restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effects.

Montanov™ 68 Mb product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 68 MB

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin, for rich, easy-to-spread creams. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.

Oramix™ Ns10 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ NS10

INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Nonionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels

ORAMIX™ NS10 is a nonionic surfactant derived from sugar. It brings both cleansing power and high foaming performances, while remaining respectful of skin.

Aquaxyl™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

AQUAXYL™

INCI Name: Anhydroxylitol, Xylitylglucoside, Xylitol

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

Labeling Claims: Organic, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Highly Restructuring, Replenishing

AQUAXYL™, the power of a patented sweetened combination, optimizes the skin's hydrous flow. Its mechanism of action identified by cosmetogenomics, controls water circulation and reserves. “Anti-dehydration shield” action: Aquaxyl reinforces the synthesis of essential lipids and proteins involved in the organisation of the corneus layer.

Solagum™ Ax product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SOLAGUM™ AX

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum, Acacia Senegal Gum

Applications: Other Personal Hygiene Applications, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Intimate Hygiene Products, Facial Cleanser, Shower Gels

SOLAGUM™ AX is obtained using an innovative and sustainable manufacturing process for which the acacia gum coats the xanthan gum. The ratio of this combination has been optimized for an excellent balance between performance and texture. SOLAGUM™ AX is a natural thickening-stabilizing-texturizing polymer in the form of a non-dusty powder. It dissolves quickly in water to produce non-stringy and non-sticky aqueous gels. It is versatile and can be used in both skin care and hygiene products.

Sepilift™ Dphp product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPILIFT™ DPHP

INCI Name: Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, After Sun Products, Facial Moisturizer

Labeling Claims: Organic, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Highly Restructuring, Plumping, Moisturizing

SEPILIFT™ DPHP is a Lipoaminoacid hydroxyproline biovector with anti-aging properties, moisturizing, firming and restructuring. It moisturizes and smoothes the signs of age (effectiveness proven in vivo :reduction of wrinkles : -32% versus placebo). It firms the tissues by stimulating the contraction of collagen fibers, by protecting the skin fibers from enzymatic lysis and by protecting frmo free radicals. Multiple modes of action against the markers of skin aging. Effectiveness proven on volunteers compared to a recognized anti-aging reference product.

Kalpariane™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

KALPARIANE™

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Alaria Esculenta Extract

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Marine Extracts

Chemical Family: Glycerides

KALPARIANE™ helps improve the firmness of the skin. It comes from Alaria esculenta, a brown algae exposed to stresses from the ocean's waves and from living in a light-deficient environment. To counterbalance these stresses, the algae has adapted to survive, achieving molecules rich in nutrients ideal for skin nutrition, protection, and suppleness. KALPARIANE™ has superior anti-aging action, maintaining cell communication at the epidermic level by activating connexions 43 for an optimum keratogenesis.

Xylishine™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

XYLISHINE™

INCI Name: Anhydroxylitol, Maltitol, Pelvetia Canaliculata Extract, Xylitol, Xylitylglucoside

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Moisturizers, Hair Conditioner

XYLISHINE™ is a hair moisturizer & repairing agent that enhances the shine of all hair types. This new ally for damaged hair is a bio-inspired(1) association of natural sugars mainly from wood and from the brown algae, Pelvetia canaliculata.

Sepiclear™ G7 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPICLEAR™ G7

INCI Name: Heptyl Glucoside

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, AP/Deo

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Esters

100% biobased and sustainable surfactant, Sepiclear G7 is a concentrated O/W solubilizer that offers an alternative to ethoxylated ingredients.

Oronal™ Lcg/e Od product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORONAL™ LCG/E OD

INCI Name: Sodium Coceth Sulfate, PEG-40 Glyceryl Cocoate

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Facial Cleanser

ORONAL™ LCG is a particularly mild anionic surfactant made mainly of esters and copra sulfate ethers with exceptional skin and ocular tolerance, it is a mild cleansing base specially adapted to the needs of fragile skin and mucous membranes.

Montanov™ S product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ S

INCI Name: Coconut Alcohol, Coco-Glucoside

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

MONTANOV S is an O/W emulsifier that can be used for natural/ "green" concepts with Ecocert validation. Works as a co-emulsifier. Offers a rich texture. Compatible with chemical filters and mineral screens. SPF stable over time.

Seamoss™ Bg Pf product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEAMOSS™ BG PF

INCI Name: Chondrus Crispus Extract

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Marine Extracts, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Moisturizers

SEAMOSS™ BG PF is a water soluble red algae extract. Ideal for mass market products, SEAMOSS™ BG PF‘s film forming properties due to carrageenan help moisturize the skin in rinse off applications to soften and protect from the effects of surfactants and environmental stresses.

Sepimat™ P product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIMAT™ P

INCI Name: Polymethyl Methacrylate

Applications: Hair Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

SEPIMAT P is a water-dispersible texturizing agent suitable for aqueous continuous phase formulation. Made up of solid spheres with smooth surface, it gives to the skin a soft and powdery feel with matte finish.

Seppic Inc Madecassoside product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPPIC INC Madecassoside

INCI Name: Madecassoside

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Masks & Facial Treatment, Eczema Treatment

Madecassoside is a powerful soothing dermo-cosmetic active for atopic & psoriasis prone skin, made of highly purified Centella asiatica. It is an active ingredient for use in anti-aging, sensitive skin, very dry skin and mature skin applications. Madecassoside activates collagen expression, it provides normalization of hyperproliferation of keratinocytes, global anti-inflammatory properties and a visible effect on excessive desquamation.

Codiavelane™ Bg Pf product card banner

SEPPIC INC

CODIAVELANE™ BG PF

INCI Name: Codium Tomentosum Extract

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Botanical Ingredients & Extracts, Sensory Modifiers

Codiavelane® BG PF is a water soluble, preservative free green algae extract known as the “Velvet Seaweed”. It provides immediate and long lasting moisturization keeping the skin hydrated and supple.

Native Essence™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

NATIVE ESSENCE™

INCI Name: Crithmum Maritimum Extract, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Applications: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Marine Extracts

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, BB Creams

Extracted from a rare halophytic plant: Crithmum maritimum (or sea fennel) which can be found in salty soils on the Brittany coasts. It offers a global protection, oxygenation and radiance for beautiful skin.

Bioplasma™ Bg 40 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

BIOPLASMA™ BG 40

INCI Name: Plankton Extract

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Sunscreen Moisturizer, Moisturizers

BIOPLASMA™ BG: detoxifying & anti-stress. BIOPLASMA™ BG is an extract from Scenedesmus Sahel culture. The Scenedesmus is a phytoplankton constituted of unicellular algae, also known as microalgae from the desert. Thanks to an original morphological & pigmentary equipment, Scenedesmus Sahel resists despite of the strong irradiation. If phytoplankton protects itself from UV, it might contribute to protect the skin against oxydation.

Montanox™ 60 Df product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOX™ 60 DF

INCI Name: Polysorbate 60

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Ethoxylated Sorbitan Ester. Hydrophilic O/W emulsifier, for all types of applications and textures.

Equibiome™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

EQUIBIOME™

INCI Name: Arctium Lappa Root Extract

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Botanical Ingredients & Extracts, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Masks & Facial Treatment, BB Creams

Equibiome™ is an extract from the roots of the Great burdock, a plant traditionally used in chinese medicine for treating skin disorders (eczema, acne, psoriasis,. . ). Equibiome™ rebalances the diversity of skin’s microbiota for a better skin barrier function and reduces the skin’s reactivity to each germ for a better harmony. Sensitive skins are less reactive under physical and chemical stresses (redness, stinging and burning sensation reduction), dry skins are significantly moisturized.

Phlorogine™ Bg Pf product card banner

SEPPIC INC

PHLOROGINE™ BG PF

INCI Name: Laminaria Saccharina Extract

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Marine Extracts, Skin Actives

End Uses: Foundation, BB Creams, Face Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Astringency, Mattifying Effect, Anti-Acne

Phlorogine™ BG PF is a water-soluble active ingredient, extracted from the brown algae Laminaria saccharina, also known as the “Royal sugar kelp”. Phlorogine™ BG PF regulates sebum production and visibly mattifies oily skin. Its anti-lipase activity reduces fatty acids release from sebum, involved in inflammation and acne. Phlorogine™ BG PF restores physiological balance and provides a complementary detoxifying effect on the skin.

Sepimat™ Hbv product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIMAT™ HBV

INCI Name: Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Applications: Hair Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

SEPIMAT™ HBV is an ultra-soft hollow and ultra light microsphere that impart a “powdery” effect at low use levels. This versatile, both hydro and lipo dispersible, powder allows formulators to make very powdery formulations containing low levels of oily materials. In O/W, W/O or W/Si emulsions, only 0.5% of SEPIMAT™ HBV is enough to avoid overly greasy formulations and provide a powdery feel.

Sea Lavender Hc® product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEA LAVENDER HC®

INCI Name: Limonium Gerberi Extract

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Marine Extracts, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

SEA LAVENDER HC® is a water soluble marine plant extract based off of Limonium gerbera. Sea Lavender HC protects the capillary shaft of the hair from damage caused by weather or external stresses which make the hair dry and brittle. Hair treated with Sea Lavender HC is less reactivity to static electricity.

Sepimat™ H10 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIMAT™ H10

INCI Name: Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Applications: Hair Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

SEPIMAT H10 is a suitable versatile texturizing agent for all types of formulations. Made up of Hollow hemispheres with smooth surface, it gives to the skin a soft and powdery feel with matte finish.