Company logo

SEPIPLUS™ K

Sold by SEPPIC INC
INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Polyacrylate-13
Function: Stabilizer, Thickener, Emulsifier, Solvent, Preservative, Viscosity Modifier
Ingredient Origin: Synthetic
Benefit Claims: Preservation, Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Superior Performance, Solvency, Smooth Texture, Sensory Enhancement, Good Electrolyte Tolerance, Stabilizing, Soft Feel, Enhanced Slip, Texturizing, Shine Enhancing, Ready-To-Use, Viscosity Boosting, Sprayability, Easy Application, Spreadability
Labeling Claims: Ethylene Oxide-free, Clean Label, Cold Processable, Clean at Sephora
Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China)
Start Order
Secure
Order Quantity
Price
Available upon quote
Minimum Order Quantity
Quote required
Lead Time
Quote required
Available Incoterms
Quote required
Regional Availability
Quote required
SEPIPLUS™ K
SEPPIC INC

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

SEPIPLUS™ K Features & Benefits

Key Attributes
  • Ready-to-use: concentrated and pre-neutralized liquid
  • Cold or hot process
  • Wide pH range: 3-12
  • Multifunctional: thickening, stabilizing and texturizing
  • Good resistance to electrolytes due to its concentrated liquid form
  • Sprayable fluid to thick textures
  • Compatible with solvents, mineral waters, sun filters and sunscreens with different coatings (alumina, silicone, silica, aluminium hydroxide), pigments, etc.
Consumer Benefits
  • Smooth, shiny and soft texture
  • Easy to pick up and spread
  • "Silicone-like" gliding

Applications & Uses

Properties

Physical Form
Soluble in
Water

Regulatory & Compliance

Certifications & Compliance
Specific Regulations
  • Approved in China (listed in IECIC 2021)
  • Liquid-liquid acrylic emulsion thus non-microplastic polymer*.

*according to Background Document to the Opinion on the Annex XV report proposing restrictions on intentionally added microplastics (10 December 2020)