product
Company logo
product
DW Jojoba Esters-70
Search in

DW Jojoba Esters-70 is an oil-free wax ester derived from seeds of the jojoba plant. It is natural, green and sustainable, made from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification. Jojoba Esters-70 delivers glide as well as strength and flexibility to the structure of stick formulations without being brittle, allowing for a higher loading of pigments or emollients, and provides a flexible film in mascara formulations.

DW Jojoba Esters-70

DW Jojoba Esters-70 is an oil-free wax ester derived from seeds of the jojoba plant. It is natural, green and sustainable, made from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification. Jojoba Esters-70 delivers glide as well as strength and flexibility to the structure of stick formulations without being brittle, allowing for a higher loading of pigments or emollients, and provides a flexible film in mascara formulations.
Take Action

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Features & Benefits

+
Labeling Claims
Key Attributes
  • Superior oxidative stability
  • Improved structural integrity in stick formulations
  • Allows for higher pigment loading in color cosmetics, enhancing color intensity
  • Widespread consumer recognition of Jojoba as an “earth friendly” label claim
  • Derived from Jojoba grown + processed in-house
Product Background

Jojoba Esters are multi-functional, delivering hydration and an elegant skin feel, as well as improving the performance and functionality of cosmetic products. Unlike triglyceride oils, Jojoba Esters provide non-greasy emolliency and are readily absorbed into the skin.

Jojoba Esters-70 delivers glide as well as strength and flexibility to the structure of stick formulations without being brittle, allowing for a higher loading of pigments or emollients, and provides a flexible film in mascara formulations.

Properties

+
Physical Form
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Peroxide Valuemax. 2meq O2/kg
Iodine Valuemax. 2cgI2/gAOCS Cd 1c-85
Melting Point 66-70°C
Physical Form
Flakes
Color
White
Appearance
White Wax Fake

Documents (2)

Name
Type
Jojoba Oil Deriaties Brochure
Brochure
Jojoba Esters Technical Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet