Knowde Enhanced TDS
Identification & Functionality+
Features & Benefits+
Lipo® Bisabolol is a natural product obtained by distillation from the Candeia Tree (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa / Eremanthus erythropappus). This plantderived ingredient is very versatile, functioning as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and is used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications. The anti-irritant benefit of Lipo® Bisabolol makes it an excellent active ingredient for protection of the skin against daily environmental stress. Lipo® Bisabolol can also be used in combination with compounds that may irritate the skin, such as alpha hydroxyl acids and retinol or in formulations for sensitive skin.
Synthetic Bisabolol possesses only about 50% activity compared to this natural form of Bisabolol. Lipo® Bisabolol is made from a renewable, sustainable resource and has proven anti-irritancy properties.
Applications & Uses+
|Value||Units||Test Method / Conditions|
|Assay Content||min. 95||%||-|
|Refractive Index||1.492 - 1.498||-||at 20°C|
|Optical Rotation||-55° to -58°||-||at 20°C|