HI&I Care

6,956 products found in HI&I Care
Applications
Institutional & Industrial Care
Home Care
With TDS
With SDS
Ammonyx® Cetac-30 product card banner

Stepan Company

AMMONYX® CETAC-30

INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

Function: Suspension Aid, Emulsifier, Conditioner, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Cationic), Anti-Static Agent, Sensory Additive, Cleansing Agent, Surfactant

CAS Number: 112-02-7

Certifications & Compliance: FDA Approved, Kosher

Synonyms: Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride, Cetyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, Palmityltrimethylammonium chloride, Trimethylhexadecylammonium Chloride, N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Hexadecanaminium Chloride, Hexadecyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, Trimethylcetylammonium Chloride

AMMONYX® CETAC-30 is a cationic surfactant used in hair conditioners, hair styling aids, creams and lotions to provide conditioning and softening.

Accosoft® 808-90% product card banner

Stepan Company

ACCOSOFT® 808-90%

Function: Fabric Softener, Surfactant (Cationic), Anti-Static Agent, Surfactant

CAS Number: 68122-86-1

ACCOSOFT® 808-90% is a 90% solids imidazoline fabric softener quaternary designed for use in the household and industrial liquid fabric softeners. This liquid cationic surfactant can be used to produce stable dispersions of up to 18% solids.

Crodaquest™ A300 product card banner

Croda

Crodaquest™ A300

Function: Detergent, Chelating Agent

CAS Number: 10051-45-3

Features: Peroxide Stable, Alkaline Stable, Cost Effective, Scale Removing, Easy-to-handle, Sequestering, Excellent Sequestration Power, Boost Stain Removal, Bleach Stable, Corrosion Resistant, Good Compatibility

Crodaquest™ A300 is a highly effective and biodegradable sequestrant (chelating agent) for metal ions, based on sodium heptonate. It is suitable for various metal cleaning applications.

Synperonic™ 13/6 product card banner

Croda

Synperonic™ 13/6

Function: Degreaser, Wetting Agent, Detergent, Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Foaming Agent, Surfactant

CAS Number: 24938-91-8

Chemical Family: Ethoxylated Fatty Alcohols

Certifications & Compliance: Detergent Ingredient Database (DID List)

Features: Foaming

Synperonic™ 13/6 is an ethoxylated primary branched C13 alcohol with full saturation. This water soluble, nonionic surfactant can be used as an effective wetting agent or degreaser in a number of home care and I&I applications. Synperonic™ 13/6 can also be used as a suitable replacement for nonyl phenol ethoxylates.

Btc® 885 product card banner

Stepan Company

BTC® 885

Function: Biocide, Anti-Microbial Agent

Features: Anti-fungal, Odor Neutralizing

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, EPA Registered

Labeling Claims: Solvent-free

End Uses: Spray Cleaners, Bathroom Cleaners, Acid Cleaners, Sanitizers, Deodorizer, Dairy Cleaners, Hard Surface Cleaners, Equipment Cleaners, Disinfectant Products, Bowl Cleaners

BTC® 885 is a quaternary for formulation into a wide variety of institutional and industrial cleaning applications, water treatment, gas/oil drilling muds/packer fluids, gas/oil recovery injection water systems, gas/oil fracturing fluid systems and wood preservation.

Stepanate® Sxs-30 product card banner

Stepan Company

STEPANATE® SXS-30

INCI Name: Sodium Xylenesulfonate

Chemical Name: Sodium Xylenesulphonate

Function: Surfactant, Coupling Agent, Solubilizer, Hydrotrope, Surfactant (Anionic), Emulsifier, Anti-Caking Agent

CAS Number: 1300-72-7

Synonyms: Sodium Dimethylbenzenesulfonate, Dimethylbenzenesulfonic Acid Sodium Salt

STEPANATE® SXS-30 is an anionic surfactant used in liquid detergent, heavy duty cleaning, wax stripping, dishwashing detergent formulations and textile applications. It functions as a solubilizer, coupling agent and cloud point depressant.

Deselex™ 50% product card banner

United-Guardian, Inc.

DESELEX™ 50%

Function: Chelating Agent

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable, Environmentally Friendly

End Uses: Detergents

Deselex 50% is a powerful sequestering and chelating agent that is a successful replacement for phosphates in the manufacture of detergents.

Detrope Ca-100 Corrosion Inhibitor & Hydrotrope product card banner

DeForest Enterprises

DeTROPE CA-100 Corrosion Inhibitor & Hydrotrope

Function: Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant, Corrosion Inhibitor, Hydrotrope

Labeling Claims: Non-Phenolic, Phosphate-free, Biodegradable

DeTROPE CA-100 is a low foaming, anhydrous, anionic mixed amine carboxylate. It is an excellent hydrotrope for use in aqueous and powdered alkaline systems. DeTROPE CA-100 is an effective corrosion inhibitor for aluminum and steel in aqueous systems above pH 7.0. For easier handling at colder temperatures, a 90% active version is available as DeTROPE CA-90.

Dencell Cmc-hv product card banner

Denkim

DENCELL CMC-HV

Chemical Name: Cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, sodium salt

Function: Absorbent, Viscosity Modifier

CAS Number: 9004-32-4

Labeling Claims: Starch-free, Non-Toxic, Non-Flammable

Synonyms: Cellulose Carboxymethyl Ether Sodium Salt, CMC Sodium salt

DENCELL-CMC HV is used in drilling applications due to its productivity improving characteristics such as film making and water absorbition. It is a good viscosity stabilizer and water absorber for drilling mud. DENCELL-CMC HV keeps the mud as homogeneous to stabilize the mud viscosity and avoid excessive fluid loss during drilling. With avoidance of fluid loss through pores it reduces the resistance of soil in different characteristics to drilling machine thus enhances the performance.

Carbon Activated Europe Coc-l1000 product card banner

Carbon Activated Europe

Carbon Activated Europe COC-L1000

Function: Adsorbent

End Uses: Air Freshener, Deodorizer

COC-L1000 is a high activity Granular Activated Carbon manufactured by high temperature steam activation from selected grades of coconut shell.

Repel-o-tex® Sf2 product card banner

Solvay

REPEL-O-TEX® SF2

Function: Protective Agent, Degreaser, Detergency Booster, Foaming Agent, Anti-Redeposition Agent

Features: Whiteness Maintenance

High active soil release polymer for powder laundry. Prevents adhesion of soils between washes and soil redeposition during wash. Repel-O-Tex SF2 has been specifically formulated for improved flowability and lower dust, providing ease of handling.

Mackam® Cb 35uls Hp product card banner

Solvay

Mackam® CB 35ULS HP

INCI Name: Coco-Betaine

Chemical Name: Betaine

Function: Surfactant, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Amphoteric)

CAS Number: 107-43-7

Labeling Claims: Sulfate-free, Preservative-free

Synonyms: Trimethylglycocoll, α-Earleine, Glycine Betaine, Lycine, (Trimethylammoniumyl)Acetate, Oxyneurine, Trimethylglycine, Glycylbetaine, 2-N,N,N-trimethylammonio acetate, 2-(trimethylazaniumyl)acetate, Trimethylbetaine Glycine, N,N,N-Trimethylglycine, Trimethylammonioacetate

MACKAM® CB 35ULS HP is a grade of coco-betaine, it is particularly useful in systems where salt would cause unacceptable corrosion. This product is functional in industrial and household formulations as well as hair and body care products. It is very stable in both acid and alkaline pH systems.

Amphoterge® K-2 product card banner

Arxada

Amphoterge® K-2

Function: Surfactant (Amphoteric), Cleansing Agent, Surfactant

CAS Number: 68411-57-4

End Uses: Detergents

Amphoterge® K-2 is salt-free coco-substituted imidazoline amphoteric surfactants used in a broad number of industrial applications where mildness, foaming and compatibility are important.

Deteric Odp-lf Sodium Octyliminodipropionate product card banner

Verdant Specialty Solutions

DeTERIC ODP-LF Sodium Octyliminodipropionate

Function: Solubilizer, Hydrotrope, Surfactant, Surfactant (Amphoteric), Corrosion Inhibitor

CAS Number: 94441-92-6

pH: 7.5 - 9.5

DeTERIC ODP-LF, CAS #94441-92-6, sodium octyliminodipropionate is a very low foaming amphoteric with excellent alkaline & acid stability. Suggested for use as a highly effective hydrotrope in low foaming alkaline or acid cleaners. Exhibits corrosion inhibition properties. Approved for use as inert in non-food pesticide formulations. Zero VOCs (ASTM E-1868-10/SCAQMD Rule 1144).

Rhodafac® Ra 600 product card banner

Solvay

Rhodafac® RA 600

Function: Solubilizer, Surfactant (Anionic), Hydrotrope, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Coupling Agent

CAS Number: 68130-47-2

Anti-wear additive for water-based MWF and oil lubricants. Soluble in water and mineral oil. Detergent hydro trope in liquid alkaline metal cleaners.

Cola® Lipid C product card banner

Colonial Chemical

Cola® Lipid C

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

Function: Anti-Microbial Agent, Foaming Agent, Cleansing Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Cationic)

CAS Number: 83682-78-4

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Biodegradable

Cola® Lipid C is a coconut oil derived phospholipid composed predominantly of diester and triester phosphatides with multiplechain groups. Cola® Lipid C displays a broad range of functional attributes including gentle cleansing and foaming properties, antiirritation eff ects when combined with anionic surfactants, unusually high substantivity, long-lasting skin conditioning, and broad spectrum antimicrobial activity.

Jungbunzlauer™ L(+)-lactic Acid Technical Grade product card banner

Jungbunzlauer Suisse AG

Jungbunzlauer™ L(+)-Lactic Acid Technical Grade

Function: Buffering Agent, Descalant, Anti-Microbial Agent

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic

Certifications & Compliance: ECOCERT, Organic Certified

L(+)-Lactic Acid Technical Grade is a commercial production of lactic acid and is typically done by fermentation. There are two optical forms of lactic acid existing, whereby Jungbunzlauer has chosen to produce pure L(+)-lactic acid by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is an acidity regulator with descaling and antibacterial properties. It can be used in a wide range of industrial, institutional and home care products. This special technical grade of lactic acid satisfies customers' needs in cleaning and detergent formulations. It is available as 80% and 88% aqueous solution and is approved as natural ingredient for detergents by ECOCERT.

Burcoterge™ Hbc product card banner

Burlington Chemical Co

BURCOTERGE™ HBC

Function: Wetting Agent, Degreaser, Foam Booster, Penetration Enhancer, Surfactant

Labeling Claims: APEO-free

Burcoterge™ HBC is a cationic/nonionic surfactant system for water-based, low-VOC, biodegradable cleaners and degreasers. It can be used in the formulation of "green" products compliant with Green Seal and EPA Design for the Environment (DfE) standards. This readily biodegradable rapidly removes oily, greasy, waxy, and particulate soils from metal, glass, concrete, plastic, and fabric surfaces and provides fast penetration as well as leaving surfaces streak free.

Burco® Hcs-50nf product card banner

Burlington Chemical Co

BURCO® HCS-50NF

Function: Surfactant, Wetting Agent, Anti-Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Amphoteric)

Labeling Claims: APEO-free

pH: 7.0 - 7.0

Burco® HCS-50NF is a high caustic stable, no foam, amphoteric surfactant that provides improved wetting and detergency to alkaline systems. It is recommended for food plant cleaners, brewery cleaners, metal finishing cleaners, bottle wash compounds, and industrial dish cleaners.

Rokanol Nl5 (C9-11 Pareth-5) product card banner

PCC Chemax

ROKAnol NL5 (C9-11 Pareth-5)

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Chemical Family: Non-Ionics, Ethoxylated Fatty Alcohols

ROKAnol NL5 is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated alcohols (INCI name: C9-11 Pareth-5). The product belongs to the ROKAnol NL series based on C9-C11 synthetic alcohol. The high surface activity of these compounds is used in detergents and cleaning agents. The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance and takes the form of a clear or turbid liquid, solidifying at a temperature below 0°C.

Akypo® Gene Kts product card banner

Kao Chemicals

AKYPO® GENE KTS

Function: Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant

Optimized blend of an ether carboxylate and a polymer in a proportion that makes it a good carpet cleaner and stain remover.

Brb™ Sempure 3733 product card banner

BRB International B.V.

BRB™ Sempure 3733

Function: Fabric Softener, Softener

End Uses: Car Wash, Textile Softeners

BRB Sempure 3733 is a 40% cationic emulsion of an amino silicone fluid.

Imbentin G/100/080 product card banner

KLK Kolb

Imbentin G/100/080

Function: Solubilizer, Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Emulsifier (O/W), Surfactant

CAS Number: 160875-66-1

Certifications & Compliance: Halal

End Uses: Detergents

Imbentin-G/100/080 comprises of 2-propyl-heptanol, ethoxylated with 8 mol EO. A non-ionic surfactant possessing excellent O/W emulsifying, detergent and solubilizing properties, suitable for applications in cleaning products, the leather & textile industry and other industries.

Kalcol® 2465 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

KALCOL® 2465

INCI Name: C12-16 Alcohols

Function: Thickener, Emulsifier, Conditioner, Viscosity Modifier, Plasticizer, Surfactant, Disinfectant, Emollient

CAS Number: 68855-56-1

Raw material for surfactants, for conditioners, for disinfectants, for plasticizers. Oil base for lubricants of synthetic resin, for emulsifiers of emulsion polymerization. Raw material for creams/ointment, metal rolling oil etc,.

Oxidet® Dm-4 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

OXIDET® DM-4

Function: Surfactant (Cationic), Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

OXIDET® DM-4 is an amine oxide that can be used as a fragrances solubilizer and thickener in bleaches based on sodium hypochlorite. It is a non-ionic/cationic surfactant. OXIDET® DM-4 is an excellent foaming stabilizer in blends of anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Its addition increases the detergency level of the mixture. It can be used in washing-up liquids and in cleaners in general, but its main application is in bleaches based on sodium hypochlorite. OXIDET® DM-4 is stable in sodium hypochlorite solutions at basic pH. In perfumed and thick bleaches it is used as fragrance solubilizer and thickener. It is especially advisable in bleaches where the sodium hypoclorite concentration is below 30 g/L, due to its superior effectiveness as thickener when compared to coconut or lauryl amine oxides. Those products are used when the active chlorine concentration is higher. OXIDET® DM-4 is also stable in front of electrolytes and hard water.

Th. C. Tromm Gmbh Carnaubawax Lt 124 product card banner

Th. C. Tromm GmbH

TH. C. TROMM GmbH Carnaubawax LT 124

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera Cera

Function: Emulsifier, Film Former, Gloss Enhancer, Co-Emulsifier, Binder, Re-Fatting Agent, Superfatting Agent, Emollient

CAS Number: 8015-86-9

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Natural, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: CosIng Listed

TH. C. TROMM GmbH Carnaubawax LT 124 is comprised of Copernicia Cerifera Cera and Carnauba wax. It is commonly used It is a Natural Origin Key benefits in use include: Binding, Consistency, Emolliency and Superfatting. It is available in Flakes form. Approved for use in DSL Listed (Canada), EINECS Listed (EU), NZIoC Listed (New Zealand), TSCA Compliant and EC Cosing Listed (Europa).

Burco® Peroxy Base 2 product card banner

Burlington Chemical Co

BURCO® PEROXY BASE 2

Function: Oxidizing Agent, Bleaching Agent, Wetting Agent, Degreaser, Deodorant, Fragrance Ingredient

Labeling Claims: VOC-free, Chlorine-free, Biodegradable, APEO-free

Burco® Peroxy Base 2 is a stabilized oxidant for building robust oxidative cleaning formulations. It is a stable liquid oxygen cleaner with bleaching action and is significantly more stable with surfactants than are technical, cosmetic, or dilution grade hydrogen peroxide solutions.

Alkest® Tw 60 product card banner

Oxiteno

ALKEST® TW 60

INCI Name: Polysorbate 60

Chemical Name: Sorbitan monostearate, ethoxylated 1 - 6.5 moles ethoxylated

Function: Cosurfactant, Cleansing Agent, Solubilizer, Humectant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Anti-Static Agent

CAS Number: 9005-67-8

Chemical Family: Polyethoxylated Sorbitan Ester

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Synthetic

ALKEST® TW 60 is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters,Depending on the starting fatty acid and the degree of ethoxylation,with a wide range of HLB (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance) values are obtained, which provides the formulator with a versatile set of emulsifiers to choose from.

Burco® Imidazoline T product card banner

Burlington Chemical Co

BURCO® IMIDAZOLINE T

Function: Surfactant (Cationic), Emulsifier, Surfactant

End Uses: Laundry Detergents

Burco® Imidazoline T is an oleyl and tall oil cyclic cationic surfactants that provide emulsification, corrosion inhibition, thickening, and antistatic properties. It is compatible with cationic and nonionic surfactants, but not compatible with anionic surfactants.

Vynova Caustic Soda Standard Dilution 50% product card banner

VYNOVA

VYNOVA Caustic Soda Standard Dilution 50%

INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxide

Chemical Name: Sodium Hydroxide

Function: Solubilizer, Buffering Agent, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 1310-73-2

Synonyms: Sodium Hydrate, NaOH, Caustic Soda, White Caustic, Soda Lye

Caustic soda is a widely used chemical produced by electrolysis of an aqueous NaCl salt solution (brine). The resulting product is caustic soda lye or liquor, a NaOH solution in demineralised water. As an industrial commodity, caustic soda holds a pivotal position in the manufacture of a wide range of industrial and consumer products.

Masphate® Sls 94 N product card banner

Musim Mas Group

MASPHATE® SLS 94 N

INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Chemical Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Function: Cleansing Agent, Bulking Agent, Wetting Agent, Surfactant, Viscosity Modifier, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Anionic), Emulsifier

CAS Number: 151-21-3

Chemical Family: Sulfates, Lauryl Compounds

Synonyms: Sodium Dodecanesulfate, Sulfuric Acid Monododecyl Ester Sodium Salt, SLS, NaDS, Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate, Sodium Laurilsulfate, SDS, Akyposal SDS, Natrium Laurylsulfuricum

Masphate® Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is produced from natural fatty alcohols. These highly concentrated dry surfactants offer formulators efficient and low carbon footprint alternatives to traditional liquid surfactants. Given their excellent foaming property, Masphate® Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is often used in various personal and home are products such as toothpastes, hand soaps, body wash, detergents, and dishwashing liquids. It is also commonly used in industrial applications including emulsion polymerization and gypsum board manufacturing, and in agricultural formulations as a wetting agent. Free of 1,4 dioxane; Masphate® SLS provides formulators with a valued ingredient option in their pursuit of regulatory compliant, efficient and effective cleaning formulations. Masphate® SLS is listed with CleanGredients® as part of the U.S. EPA’s Safer Choice program and complys with USP and EP monographs. Masphate® SLS is offered in three product forms including needles, granules and powder.

Natsurf™ 125 product card banner

Croda

NatSurf™ 125

Function: Solubilizer, Wetting Agent, Detergent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Certifications & Compliance: Detergent Ingredient Database (DID List)

HLB Value: 9.6 - 9.6

Features: Foaming, Alkaline Stable, Acid Stable

NatSurf™ 125 is a DfE approved alcohol ethoxylate based on a primary natural alcohol. NatSurf™ 125 offers excellent wetting and soil removal in cleaning formulations and can be used as a nonyl phenol ethoxylate replacement.

Glycerox™ He product card banner

Croda

Glycerox™ HE

Function: Surfactant, Superfatting Agent, Solubilizer, Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Bio-based, Halal

Certifications & Compliance: Halal

HLB Value: 10.6 - 10.6

Glycerox™ HE is an emollient ester which also offers emulsifying and fragrance solubilisation properties in a number of household or industrial and institutional (I&I) applications, particularly where there is skin contact.

Crodex™ N product card banner

Croda

Crodex™ N

Function: Surface Protectant, Emulsifier

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Halal, Bio-based, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Halal

Crodex™ N is a nonionic emulsifying wax approved by the British Pharmacopeia. It is a self-bodying emulsifying wax which is an effective emulsifier for wax/polish applications.

Multitrope™ 1250a product card banner

Croda

Multitrope™ 1250A

Function: Hydrotrope

End Uses: Automatic Dishwash, Hard Surface Cleaners, Hand Dishwash, Industrial Cleaners

Multitrope™ 1250A is an excellent hydrotrope for nonionic, anionic and amphoteric surfactants in high concentrations of electrolytes. It is also compatible with hypochlorite, low foaming and contributes to the wetting and detergency of cleaning formulations.

Crodazoline™ O product card banner

Croda

Crodazoline™ O

Function: Anti-Static Agent, Corrosion Inhibitor

Labeling Claims: Bio-based

Crodazoline™ O is a water dispersible corrosion inhibitor. It is suitable for use in a wide range of oilfield applications, particularly for temporary corrosion protection.