Antofénol Spray-dried Eco-extract of Myrtle Leaf

INCI NameMyrtus Communis Leaf Extract

FunctionsAnti-Aging Agent

Ingredient OriginNatural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling ClaimsEnvironmentally Friendly, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Benefit ClaimsAnti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Energizing, Highly Restructuring, Regenerating, Revitalizing

  • TypeDocument Name
View All Documents

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Country of Origin
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
CAS No.
84082-67-7
EC No.
282-012-8

Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Skin Care Applications

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
Dry fine and homogenous powder
Odor
Myrtle leaves
Soluble in
Hydroethanolic, Hydroglycolic mixtures
Microbiological Values
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Mesophil Aerobic Bacteriamax. 100UFC/gNF EN ISO 21149
Yeasts and Molds Countmax. 100UFC/gNF EN ISO 16212
Chemical Analysis
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Myricitrin Content1.5 - 3.5%UPLC-DAD

Technical Details & Test Data

Process of Production
  • Extraction technics: Microwaves
  • Extraction solvent: Water/Ethanol (70/30 w/w)
  • Drying technics: Spray-drying
Phytochemical Profile

Antofénol Spray-dried Eco-extract of Myrtle Leaf - Phytochemical Profile

Storage & Handling

Storage Conditions

Keep the product in well closed containers, away from moisture, direct sunlight and at temperatures not over 25°C.