Company logo
brand
iActive
Search:
14 products found on Bioalkemia
Iactive™ Pa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ PA

Brand: iActive

Product Families: AP/Deo, Skin Care, Treatment Products

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products, Body Creams & Lotions

iActive PA is an organic acid derived from rice bran that has antioxidant properties. One of the most important effects on skin is moisturizing and lightening; regardless of concentrations of phytic acid, the application of a skin lotion containing phytic acid reduces melanin values. This is because the penetration of phytic acid into basale layer inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, which is involved in melanin synthesis, resulting in an improved lightening effect. On the other hand, moisture is balanced not only in dry skin but also in oily skin resulting on an improved elasticity. Phytic Acid also protects cosmetic formulation due to its chelating property that is even stronger than EDTA.

Iactive™ Dha product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ DHA

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Tanning Products, Foundation

iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. Reportedly, it works best on slightly acidic skin. DHA, when combined with lawsone, becomes an FDA Category I (approved) UV protectant. In 1973, the FDA declared that DHA is safe and suitable for use in cosmetics or drugs that are applied to color the skin and has exempted it from color additive certification.

Iactive™ Cerasterol product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERASTEROL

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Skin Care, Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Moisturizers

Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms. The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Cerasterol is a complex of Ceramide NP, Cholesterol and Sphingolipids present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL.

Iactive™ Ceramide Pgf product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE PGF

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Skin Care, Hair Care, Skin Actives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Moisturizers

Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms. The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Ceramide PGF is an oil soluble complex of Ceramide 1, Ceramide 2, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 4 and Ceramide 6 present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.

Iactive™ Ceramide product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Moisturizers, Rosacea (Redness) Treatment

Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms.The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Ceramide is an oil soluble complex of Ceramide 1, Ceramide 2, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 4 and Ceramide 6 present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.

Iactive™ Caffeine Ws product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Caffeine WS

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Hair Care, Skin Care, Hair Actives

End Uses: Anti-Hair Loss Products, Anti-Dandruff Products

Caffeine is commonly used in anti-cellulite cosmetics due to their lipolytic activity on fatty cells. Caffeine is moderately soluble in water at room temperature (2 g/100 mL) and also moderately soluble in ethanol (1.5 g/100 mL). Up to 10% of iActive Caffeine WS (5% active) can be soluble in water without recrystalization. It enables to use high concentration of caffeine in cosmetic products so that it gives strong anti-cellulite effect on the body.

Iactive™ Dpg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ DPG

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Moisturizers, Foundation

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid and the active compound derived from liquorice root. It can be used as a skin agent as to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It also possesses antiallergic and anti-inflammatory properties by inhibiting leuco triene and reducing histamine. Additionally, this licorice constituent displays antiaging and anti-oxidant effects. This salt has been widely used in dermatological medicine as a topical agent since studies suggest it also inhibits the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it an agent against hyperpigmentation. Further studies have demonstrated the salt aids in reducing the redness and irritation associated with rosacea, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne.

Iactive™ Csa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CSA

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

End Uses: Skin Toners, Shampoos & Rinses, Scrubs & Exfoliants

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is an ester form of salicylic acid which is a BHA and it works as an exfoliant. Salicylic acid is also used as to improve skin thickness and collagen production. This ester form is used as a skin conditioning agent that works by enhancing the appearance of damaged skin by removing dead cells, especially dryness as it reduces the flaking and restores the elasticity. Because of this, CSA is used in anti-aging, whitening, anti-acne and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations. Additionally, this analog is used as a preservative and has been categorized as an exfoliant, an anti-inflammatory and an antimicrobial. As a keratolytic agent, it exfoliates the skin by causing the cells of the epidermis (upper layer of skin) to shed more easily, making room for new cell growth. Higher concentrations (8-12%) of topically applied CSA can effectively remove warts. Studies have documented concentrations as low as 2% to improve skin thickness, collagen production, wrinkling, roughness and hyperpigmentation over a time period of just 6 months. A study showed a significant improvement in wrinkles in 41% of the subjects who regularly used a CSA peel, and a substantial lightening of hyperpigmentation in 46% of the CSA users (compared to only 31% and 34%, respectively, for those who used glycolic peels). Unlike alpha hydroxy acids, which are water soluble, beta hydroxy acids (and its esters) are lipid (oil) soluble. This means that they not only exfoliate the upper layer of skin, but also penetrate deep through the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores. For this reason, CSA acid is frequently used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. Yet its keratolytic ability is not the only reason for why it is so often administered to treat blemishes and breakouts. This ingredient also functions as both an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent, making it an ideal anti-acne ingredient. While many other exfoliants (i.e. AHA’s) often irritate the skin, salicylic acid does just the opposite by reducing inflammation.

Iactive™ Allantoin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ ALLANTOIN

Brand: iActive

Product Families: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics

End Uses: Lipstick, Hand Cream, Foot Powders & Sprays

iActive Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. iActive Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

Iactive™ Ceramide Np 5 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 5

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Hair Care

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Foundation, BB Creams

Stabilized product with natural Ceramide NP (5%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide. All of materials in this product are natural.

Iactive™ Ceramide Np 1 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 1

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: BB Creams, Skin Toners, Hair Treatment & Repair

Stabilized product with natural Ceramide (1%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide.

Iactive™ Resveratrol product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Resveratrol

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, AP/Deo Actives

Chemical Family: Cyclodextrins

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Face Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products

Resveratrol is a phenolic phytoalexin found in grape skin and other plants. This natural deodorizing agent contains intracellular antioxidant activity and it is a powerful anti-aging in a stable form. Resveratrol soothes inflammation and promotes even skin tone as well as provides antimicrobial benefits. It is reported as an antiinflammatory and antiproliferative agent that interferes with carcinogenesis.

Iactive™ Portulaca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Portulaca

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Treatment Products

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Face Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

Portulaca Oleracea Extract serves as an anti-allergy, antiinflammatory and anti-irritation agent. Additionally, it provides acne relief effects. It is commonly called as purslane, is an annual plant and a dicotyledon of the family Portulacaceae. It has been a popular traditional medicine because it does not stimulate skin and has outstanding effects in curing skin problems such as boils and edema. Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E. Purslane, as the extract is most commonly known, can be applied on the skin or extracted for baths to cure swelling, erysipelas, itches, and eczema. This extract is superb for mediating skin irritation, anti-inflammation, UV protection as well as antioxidant and skin-soothing.

Iactive™ Gaba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ GABA

Brand: iActive

Product Families: Hair Care, Skin Care, Treatment Products

End Uses: Wound Treatment, Shampoos & Rinses, Body Creams & Lotions

Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.