producer
producer
Croda
Search in
66 records found on Knowde
Sort By

Products

1

BRAND

NatraGem

NatraGem™ is easy to handle, allows cold processing and can be used within gel, alcoholic and aqueous cleaning solutions, without adversely affecting foaming properties. It is approved natural by Ecocert and has proven counter-irritancy benefits in surfactant systems.

Products

1

BRAND

Crosolv  Microemulsion 

Crosolv G is a green, non-volatile solvent that was developed as part of our commitment to offering high performance, environmentally friendly cleaning products. As VOC regulations increase and solvent use is limited, formulators are seeking green technologies that comply with regulations like the South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD). By using Crosolv G, formulators can create products that provide easy handling and promotes worker safety.

Products

3

BRAND

NatSurf Alcohol Ethoxylate

NatSurf™ is a new readily biodegradable non-ionic surfactant specially designed to help create formulations that offer premium performance and excellent stability. It offers a distinct combination of excellent dispersing, stabilising and wetting properties and can be employed as the principal surfactant in cleaning products. This non-ionic alcohol ethoxylate surfactant avoids high viscosities even in ultra-concentrated formulations and has a wide pH tolerance.

Products

1

BRAND

Solan

Water soluble emollient. O/W emulsifier, solubiliser and wetting agent. Ideal for use in detergent systems to impart superfatting and foam stabilising benefits.

Products

1

BRAND

Fluilan

Fluilan is pure liquid lanolin, sometimes referred to as 'lanolin oil' or 'dewaxed lanolin'. It is composed of cholesterol-rich esters which exhibit excellent moisturising properties in addition to emolliency. These properties can provide great skin care benefits to a number of home care applications.

Products

1

BRAND

Seatons Naturals

Seatons™ product portfolio offers a range of raw and refined vegetable oils as well as processed oils such as oxidized (blown) and stand oils. Additional products available to customers around the globe are emulsifiable oils and oxidized waxes for use in coatings and polymers.

Products

2

BRAND

NatraSense

ECO NatraSense™ is a 100% bio-based additive that reduces the foaming of high foam surfactants and provides a rinse aid action in auto dishwashing. It gives a reduction in the contact angle of water on a series of common kitchen surfaces including glass, ceramic, stainless steel and plastic, which ultimately results better wetting of the surface and faster drying.

Products

4

BRAND

Croduret

Co-solubiliser. Helps to control the consistency of gel.

Products

1

BRAND

Forestall

Cationic surfactant that is an effective deodorizer for a wide range of malodors. Functions by complexing or neutralizing specific organic molecules and reducing their concentration in the vapor phase. Particularly effective against organic acids like those responsible for body odor. Also complexes sulfur compounds produced by various hair care products, like home permanents, or depilatories.

Products

5

BRAND

Multitrope Alkylpolysaccharide

A versatile cleaning formulation additive designed to improve the efficacy of sodium hypochlorite in sanitizing formulations. It offers long-term stability in sodium hypochlorite solutions and contributes to wetting performance. It also offers effective hydrotroping in medium duty acid and alkaline cleaning formulations.

Products

1

BRAND

Priolene

Priolene is a low deposit forming polyol ester, suitable for use in a wide range of applications, both as a base fluid and an additive.

Products

4

BRAND

ModiSurf

Effective in acid, neutral and alkaline cleaners, ModiSurf Clarity can be formulated into a wide range of products providing a range of consumer benefits. ModiSurf Clarity takes a different approach to providing easy to clean surfaces. Unlike most alternatives, ModiSurf Clarity is biodegradable and has a high content of renewable raw materials.

Products

8

BRAND

Span

Sorbitan ester widely used in personal care and home care products. Excellent W/O emulsifier for protective, baby care and general purpose emollient creams. Wetting and dispersing agent for physical sunscreens and decorative cosmetics. Based on isostearic acid, a completely saturated branched chain ester that is not prone to oxidation and associated changes in colour or odour. Low setting point makes it useful in pourable products.

Products

2

BRAND

Crodafos

Crodafos EHA is a phosphate ester that is soluble in both paraffinic and naphthenic oils and when neutralised with alkoanolamine, is readily soluble in water.

Products

23

BRAND

ECO Brij

Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP ECO Brij™ C1 MBAL

Products

5

BRAND

ECO Etocas

O/W emulsifier. Dispersing and solubilising agent

Products

4

BRAND

Syncrowax

Syncrowax HGLC is the triglyceride ester of long chain (C18-36) fatty acids. It is a highly crystalline was and confers a high degree of rigidity to formulations. Syncrowax HGLC has similar properties to Carnauba wax and so can provide an excellent glossy finish in wax and polish formulations.

Products

10

BRAND

ECO Tween

The ECO Tween of surfactants are polyoxyethylene derivatives of the SPAN™ SERIES products. ECO Tween surfactants are hydrophilic, generally soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees inorganic liquids. They are used for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of oils, and wetting. Frequently, TWEEN surfactants are combined with similarly numbered SPAN surfactants to promote emulsion stability. These products are widely used in personal care, fiber-finish, HI&I cleaning, crop protection, paints & coatings, adhesives and other industrial applications.

Products

9

BRAND

Crodasinic

The Crodasinics are a range of biodegradable anionic surfactants consisting of acyl sarcosines and their sodium salts, sarcosinates. Produced from natural fatty acids and the amino acid derivative, sarcosine, the Crodasinics offer a number of functional benefits in a wide variety of personal care, home care and I&I applications.

Products

5

BRAND

Myrj

Myrj™ surfactants are hydrophilic and are soluble or dispersible in water. Frequently, they are blended with Span™ series surfactants or other lipophilic products to obtain stable emulsions. Additionally, Myrj™ surfactants are effective at emulsifying when salts or other strong electrolytes are present. These products are widely used in personal care applications. It appears like flakes and belongs to non-ionic chemical family. Product derived is non animal & vegetable and HLB value is 18.8. Applications include decorative cosmetics, skin care, toiletries and decorative cosmetics.

Products

3

BRAND

Glycerox

O/W emulsifier. Superfatting agent and mildness additive in surfactant systems. Superfatting agent and solubiliser in aqueous and aqueous alcoholic preparations. Emollient in creams and lotions. Dispersant and wetting agent.

Products

7

BRAND

Coltide

An advanced copolymer of hydrolyzed wheat protein and silicone. Recommended for use in fabric care, Coltide HSi combines the unique functionalities of both molecules into one ingredient.

Products

3

BRAND

Crodacol

Technically pure grade of vegetable-derived cetyl alcohol conforming to the requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia.Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol C9 MBAL.

Products

9

BRAND

Crodamol

High quality ultrafine emollient monoester, developed specially for personal care and pharmaceutical applications. Exceptionally light, non greasy emollient. Excellent solvent and solubiliser, glossing agent, binder/wetting agent for pressed powders. Reduces whitening effect in antiperspirants. Skin care products, sunscreens, antiperspirants/deodorants, clear gels, hair styling aids, conditioners and conditioning shampoos.

Products

2

BRAND

Polawax

nonionic emulsifier that can be used as a wetting aid, dispersing agent, plasticizer and solubilizer in personal care products. It is a nonionic surface active agent produced from molecularly distilled lanolin alcohol. As the more hydrophilic, Polychol™ 15 has uses as an oil-in water emulsifier, wetting aid, dispersing agent and plasticizer. Polychol™ 15 is also an excellent solubilizer, gelling agent and emulsion stabilizer and offers tremendous benefits in the production of microemulsions and hair relaxers.

Products

2

BRAND

Incrosoft

Products

8

BRAND

Crodateric

Mild surfactant with gentle cleansing properties. Foam booster/stabiliser.

Products

8

BRAND

Cirrasol

Sorbitol based surfactant and is a recommended emulsifier for vegetable oils

Products

1

BRAND

Permalose Polyester Fabrics

It promotes release of oily soils from the polyester surface and provides a slick, static free finish to polyester fibres.

Products

4

BRAND

Prisorine

especially suited for more colour sensitive applications

Products

2

BRAND

ZINADOR

Zinador 22L is a 100% bio-based odour neutraliser that has proven to be effective against a broad range of household and industrial odours. Independent testing by trained panellists has demonstrated the effectiveness of Zinador 22L against most common malodours. It requires no emulsifiers or chelators to formulate, making it cost effective and very easy-to-use. Developed and produced using Itaconix polymer technology.

Products

4

BRAND

Cithrol

Beeswax derivative with excellent compatibility & binding properties. Builds consistency and aids spreading, ideal for use in colour cosmetics and lipsticks.

Products

2

BRAND

Primasurf Cleansing Agent,

conditioning agent, consistency agent, O/W emulsifier and W/O emulsifier. Used in skin care, hair care, soap bars, personal wash and color cosmetics.

Products

1

BRAND

Corona

Cosmetic grade anhydrous lanolin. Widely used emulsion stabiliser and emulsifier (W/O). Excellent skin moisturiser and superfatting agent. High water absorption capacity. Used in skin care, sun care, lipsticks, soaps and detergent systems.

Products

1

BRAND

Cosmowax

Nonionic emulsifying wax - an optimised combination of vegetable-derived emulsifiers and stabilisers

Products

2

BRAND

Multiwet

It acts as a multifunctional wetting agent.Offers zero VOC, excellent solids wetting and improved wetting capabilities on clean, unprepared as well as low energy substrates. Used in inks, graphic arts, paints and decorative-, marine-, protective-, automotive- as well as industrial coatings applications.