Smart Science to Improve Lives™.
Smart Science to Improve Lives™.
Browse Products by Market (5)
Browse Products by Technology (1)
Chemical Family: Esters
NatraSense™ LF8 is a 100% bio-based additive that reduces the foaming of high foam surfactants and provides a rinse aid action in auto dishwash. NatraSense™ LF8 gives a reduction in the contact angle of water on a series of common kitchen surfaces including glass, ceramic, stainless steel and plastic, which ultimately results in better wetting of the surface and faster drying with a reduction seen in residues.
NatraGem™ S140 is a naturally derived solubiliser that enables the incorporation of a wide range of lipophilic ingredients into clear formulations. NatraGem™ S140 is an easy to handle, cold processable solution that can be used within gel, alcohol and aqueous cleaning solutions, without adversely effecting foaming properties. It is approved natural by Ecocert and has proven counter-irritancy benefits in surfactant systems. NatraGem™ S140 complies with the EU regulations on Detergents for the biodegradability of surfactants.
Diversaclean™ CS is a caustic stable surfactant blend, consisting of an alkyl polyglucoside (APG) paired with a powerful alcohol alkoxylate to give boosted cleaning performance. This optimized blend of nonionic surfactants results in improved cleaning and wetting versus the APG alone, yet maintains the alkaline stability and green profile of the sugar-based APG.
ModiSurf™ Clarity is an additive for hard surface cleaners that forms a protective layer on glass and polymeric surfaces which repels limescale and reduces the tendency of surfaces to mist up. Effective in acid, neutral and alkaline cleaners, ModiSurf Clarity can be formulated into a wide range of products and provides a range of consumer benefits. Unlike most alternatives, ModiSurf Clarity is biodegradable and has a high content of renewable raw materials.
Evogen™ GP 50x
Evogen™ GP 50x is an ideal way for formulators to meet the growing interest in safe and sustainable cleaning products. Evogen probiotic spores remain on the surface after the initial clean, producing enzymes that break down various soils such as proteins, fats and carbohydrates. These large insoluble compounds are often difficult to remove, especially when they build up over time in cracks and crevices. Evogen GP 50x breaks down these soils into smaller water soluble ones that are then easier to remove. Evogen GP 50x was developed and produced using Genesis BioSciences technology.
Evogen™ ON 50x
Evogen™ ON 50x is an ideal way for formulators to meet the growing interest in safe and sustainable cleaning products. The application-specific bacteria in Evogen ON 50x produce enzymes that degrade organic matter in the application area, allowing them to both break down and neutralise existing malodours and prevent malodour formation over time. Evogen ON 50x was developed and produced using Genesis Biosciences technology.
Crosolv 30 are readily biodegradable, safe, VOC exempt green solvents targeted for household and I&I aqueous cleaning formulations. Crosolv 30 performs exceptionally well against greasy soils and is effective at low use rates of 0.3-3% when combined with non-ionic surfactants. Crosolv 30 can also be used neat or as a dilutable concentrate with higher surfactant levels.
Crosolv 50 is a low VOC environmentally friendly solvents. It is readily biodegradable, safe, VOC exempt solvent targeted for household and I&I aqueous cleaning formulations. Crosolv performs exceptionally well against greasy soils and is effective at low use rates of 0.3-3% when combined with non-ionic surfactants. Crosolv can also be used neat or as a dilutable concentrate with higher surfactant levels.
Chemical Family: Proteins, Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives
Coltide™ Radiance is an innovative biopolymer with a modified backbone that provides increased substantivity to fabric and fibres. The product is designed to protect garments and fabrics from damage, colour loss and greying in both concentrated and diluted fabric conditioners.
Chemical Family: Zinc Salts
ZINADOR™ 22L is a 100% bio-based odor neutraliser that has proven to be effective against a broad range of household and industrial odors. Independent testing by trained panellists has demonstrated the effectiveness of ZINADOR™ 22L against most common malodors. It requires no emulsifiers or chelators to formulate, making it cost effective and very easy-to-use. Developed and produced using Itaconix polymer technology.
ZINADOR™ 35L is an 85% bio-based odor neutralising active with 75% higher zinc than ZINADOR™ 22L. ZINADOR™ 35L exhibits improved compatibility with high salt and high surfactant formulations over ZINADOR™ 22L. With a significant increase in zinc level, ZINADOR™ 35L showcases excellent odor neutralising properties against a broad range of odors. Suitable for a wide range of applications, ZINADOR™ 35L stands out in laundry formulations with its proven ease of formulation and lower cost in use compared to other zinc-based odor neutralisers. ZINADOR™ 35L is a polymeric zinc complex that is 100% water soluble and can be used with or without fragrances. It does not require emulsifiers or chelators to formulate and has excellent temperature and pH stability, making it cost effective. Developed and produced with Itaconix polymer technology.
Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates, Ethoxylated Fatty Alcohols
Brij™ S100 is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol, based on cetyl alcohol chemistry. This naturally derived surfactant offers a number of functional benefits including wetting and high foaming to a variety of applications.
ECO Tween™ 85LM MBAL
ECO Tween™ polysorbates are surfactants which are formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with 100% bio-based sorbitan esters (SPAN™ USDA BioPreferred Certified 100% bio-based). 100% bio-based ethylene oxide is made from 100% bio-based ethanol, derived from corn, sugar cane or biomass. SPAN sorbitan esters are 100% bio-based and are made from sorbitol derived from corn, and fatty acids derived from either palm oil, coconut oil, rape seed oil or tallow. ECO TWEEN polysorbate surfactants are hydrophilic, meaning they are generally soluble or dispersible in water, and excellent emulsifiers, forming oil-in-water or water-in-oil emulsions. ECO TWEEN polysorbates are used in many personal care applications as well as industrial cleaning, fiber finish, crop protection, water treatment, paints and coatings, lubricants, and many other industrial applications.
Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP ECO Brij™ C1 MBAL
The BRIJ SERIES of surfactants are polyoxyethylene vegetable-based fatty ethers derived from lauryl, cetyl, stearyl and oleyl alcohols. BRIJ surfactants are stable to acids and alkalies beyond the pH range that ester type emulsifiers can withstand. Hence, the BRIJ SERIES are useful for emulsifying fats and oils in highly acidic or alkaline media. The series contains both hydrophilic and lipophilic products. Depending on the HLB, BRIJ surfactants can be used to form either oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions or water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions, solubilize oils and improve wetting. These products are widely used in personal care, fiber finish and HI&I cleaning, crop protection, paints and coatings, adhesives and other industrial applications.
Chemical Family: Sorbitan Esters & Polysorbates
The ECO Tween of surfactants are polyoxyethylene derivatives of the SPAN™ SERIES products. ECO Tween surfactants are hydrophilic, generally soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees inorganic liquids. They are used for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of oils, and wetting. Frequently, TWEEN surfactants are combined with similarly numbered SPAN surfactants to promote emulsion stability. These products are widely used in personal care, fiber-finish, HI&I cleaning, crop protection, paints & coatings, adhesives and other industrial applications.
ECO Cirrasol PE1185 is an effective hydrophilic, semi-durable finish, particularly well suited for application on polyester, polypropylene, and bi-component fibers and nonwovens. It functions efficiently as a wicking agent for absorbent applications in both food and hygiene end uses. It has low viscosity and hence, higher loadings can be incorporated into a spray formulation.
Crodasol WS™ is an effective low-dosage, fast dissolving universal fragrance solubilizer well suited for product classes where low levels of surfactant are used. As VOC regulations increase and solvent use is limited, Crodasol WS™ excels in quickly solubilizing a broad range of fragrance classes in water based systems. By using CRODASOL WS, formulators can rely on one solubilizer to work with many different fragrances instead of choosing a solubilizer on a case-by-case basis.
The TWEEN SERIES of surfactants are polyoxyethylene derivatives of the SPAN™ SERIES products. TWEEN surfactants are hydrophilic, generally soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees inorganic liquids. They are used for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of oils, and wetting. Frequently, TWEEN surfactants are combined with similarly numbered SPAN surfactants to promote emulsion stability. These products are widely used in personal care, fiber finish, HI&I cleaning, crop protection, paints & coatings, adhesives and other industrial applications.
ECO COSMOWAX™ fatty alcohol ethoxylates are surfactants formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with blends of 100% bio-based fatty alcohols. 100% bio-based ethylene oxide is made from 100% bio-based ethanol, derived from corn, sugar cane or biomass. The 100% bio-based fatty alcohol blends are derived from palm oil, palm kernel oil, or coconut oil. The ECO COSMOWAX™ series contains both hydrophilic and lipophilic products. Depending on the HLB value, ECO COSMOWAX™ surfactants can be used to form either oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions or water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions, as well as to moisturize, emulsify, disperses, solubilize, and improve wetting. Their performance as moisturizers or emulsifying waxes is considered to be outstanding. ECO COSMOWAX™ fatty alcohol ethoxylates are widely used in many personal care applications as well as some industrial applications.