Company logo
product
MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM
Search:

MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM

MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM silicone wax is a soft wax that melts when in contact with skin; thus, creating an extra smooth and silky barrier. The protective barrier of this product shows water repellency and release property, which are desirable attributes for sunscreens and long wear color cosmetics. In addition, MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM silicone wax contributes a good payout anhydrous formulations. This product is an alkyl-modified silicone that provides hybrid characteristics of a lipid-like ingredient and polydimethylsiloxane reflecting the polymer structure. MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM silicone wax is easy to use in cosmetic formulations due to the broad compatibility profile with frequently used ingredients: plant derived oils, silicones and non-silicone emollients.
Product Resources

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

+

Features & Benefits

+
Key Benefits
  • Smooth and silky skin feel
  • Non-tacky emollient
  • Increased protection barrier
  • Semi-gloss payout for sticks
  • Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients
  • Good pigment dispersant

Applications & Uses

+
Use Level
0.5 - 5%
Applications
  • Concealers
  • Foundations
  • Cream eyeshadows
  • Cream blushes
  • BB Creams
  • Lipsticks and glosses
  • Face and body moisturizers
  • Anti-aging products
  •  Sun-care products
  • Hair leave-on conditioning treatments
  •  Hair pomades

Properties

+
Physical Form
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Melting Point30 - 32°C-
Cyclotetrasiloxane Contentmax. 0.1%-
Non-volatile Contentmin. 99%-
Viscosity (at 40°C)100 - 350mPa.s-
Color
White to Light yellow
Appearance
White to light yellow wax
Solubility of MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM with Various Cosmetic Ingredients
Type of Material 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Water I I I
Hydrocarbons 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Isododecane S S S
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene S S S
Mineral Oil S S S
Alcohols & Glycols 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Ethanol I I I
Glycerin I I I
Dipropylene Glycol I I I
Propylene Glycol I I I
Fatty Alcholos 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Octyldodecanol S S S
Cetyl Alcohol S S S
Stearyl Alcohol S S S
Oils 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil S S S
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil S S S
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil S S S
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil  I I I
Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil S S S
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil S S S
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil S S S
Lanolin Oil S S S
Waxes 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Beeswax S S S
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax I I I
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Cera I I S
Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax S S S
Esters 1:9* 5:5 9:1
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate S S S
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride S S S
Isopropyl Myristate S S S
Isopropyl Palmitate S S S
Sunscreens 1:9* 5:5 9:1
Benzophenone-3 I I I
Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane I I I
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate S S S
Ethylhexyl Salicylate S S S
Octocrylene I I I
Homosalate S S S
Silicones 1:9* 5:5 9:1
CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) S S S
BALANCE (CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone) S S S
CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone) S S S
CETYL DM (Cetyl Dimethicone) S S S
PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone) S S S

* = 10% of MIRASIL STEARYL DM and 90% of tested material
S = Soluble I = Completely or partially insoluble

Packaging & Availability

+
Packaging Information

MIRASIL STEARYL DM is available in:

  • Drum of 20 KG (44.1 LB)

Storage & Handling

+
Shelf Life
18 months
Storage & Shelf Life

When stored in its original packaging:
MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM may be stored at temperatures between 2°C / 36°F and 40°C / 104°F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.

Documents (1)

Document Name
Type
Products
Technical Data Sheet
MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM
Technical Data Sheet
Products: MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM

Formulations (2)

Formulation Name
End Uses
Product Families
Foundation
HI&I Cleaning Formulations, Color Cosmetics, Personal Care Formulations
End Uses: Foundation
Lipstick
HI&I Cleaning Formulations, Color Cosmetics, Personal Care Formulations
End Uses: Lipstick