Company logo
product
iVIT™ A PALMITATE
Search:

iVIT™ A PALMITATE

Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. This one of a kind liposoluble vitamin is a necessary factor for epithelial tissue cell growth and health. It can make crude and aging skin surface thin and promote cell metabolism. Additionally, it is known for its wrinkle dispelling properties as it belongs to the family of retinoids. These tiny molecules could penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.
Product Resources

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

+

Features & Benefits

+
Benefit Claims
Benefits / Application

Skin care benefits:

• Favorable adhesion, moisturization and exfoliating effects.

• Anti-aging and lifting effects.

• Impart skin a lubricous, moist and gracious feeling.

Applications:

• Exfoliating creams/ lotions.

• Anti-aging and lifting creams, lotions and serums.

• Brightening activating serums.

Applications & Uses

+
Formulations Guidelines

It will be best to add BHT. The temperature is at about 60℃

Properties

+
Physical Form
Physical Form
Liquid
Color
Yellow
Appearance
Oily liquid
Insoluble in
Water

Packaging & Availability

+
Packaging

Packing in carton, inner sealed with 5kg*2 plastic buckets

Storage & Handling

+
Shelf Life / Storage Conditions

2- year shelf life. May crystallize on prolonged storage.

Most Viewed Documents

View 1 Document

Document Name
Type
Products
Learn More
iVIT A PALMITATE Technical Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
iVIT™ A PALMITATE
Technical Data Sheet
Products: iVIT™ A PALMITATE
Product Page Index
a
c
f
h
l
m
o
p
r
s
v
w
y