HyaCare® a biosynthetic, non-animal derived hyaluronic acid is available. HyaCare® is based on a unique production method by fermentation of a novel strain, Bacillus subtilis. In contrast to the commonly used strain Streptococcus equi, Bacillus subtilis is a safe and non-pathogenic host as. The compatibility and tissue-friendliness of hyaluronic acid allows it to be used in skin care products as an excellent moisturizer. It is one of the most hydrophilic molecules in nature and can be described as "Nature's moisturizer". This makes it an attractive active ingredient for various skin care applications.

INCI Name: Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate

Functions: Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant

Ingredient Origin: Biotechnology, Fermentation

Labeling Claims: Animal Products-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Anti-Wrinkle, Barrier Function Improvement, Compatibility, Hydrating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Reinforcing, SimDerma Data Available, Skin Barrier, Smoothing, Soft Feel, Softening, Suppleness, Tewl Reduction

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Sun Care Applications

Properties

Physical Form