Region:

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Get a Quote

It's fast and easy

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
See all documents (4)

Properties

Features And Benefits
End Use Claims
Emolliency
Regional Availability
Latin America
North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Middle East & Africa
Product Characteristics
Origin
Petrochemical
Synthetic
CAS No.
149144-85-4
Physical Form
Liquid
Shelf Life
2 years
Appearance
Clear liquid
Formulation Conditions
Soluble in
Water
Typical Properties
Value
Unit
Test Method
Esters purity
min. 90
% mass
RCM 1111
Free Water (Karl Fischer)
max. 0.5
% mass
RCM 3804
Refractive Index at 20°C
1.456
-
ASTM D1218
Viscosity at 20°C
95
cSt
ASTM D445, ASTM D7042
Color
max. 50
APHA
RCM 3607
Iodine Number
max. 1
g/100g
600-39
Flash Point
min. 125
°C
ASTM D 93
Free Alcohol
max. 10
% mass
RCM 1111
Acid Number
max. 3
mg KOH/g
RCM 3817
Density at 20°C
933
kg/m3
ASTM D7042, ASTM D4052
Pour Point
approx. -51
°C
ASTM D97
HLB Required
12
-
Calculated
Microbiological Values
Value
Unit
Test Method
Total Yeasts/Moulds Count
max. 10
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4
Total Aerobic Microbial Count
max. 100
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4

Knowdz for COSMACOL EMI

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Functions
Categories
Chemical families
Markets
End uses

Technical product information

Recommended Uses & Known Applications
  • COSMACOL EMI has good moisturising properties and it helps to regulate sebum level, used in treatment of aged skin and greasy skin.
  • COSMACOL EMI provides rich texture without greasy feeling on the skin even in combination with high amount of waxy components.
  • In hair care formulations COSMACOL EMI improves silkiness and overall dry manageability of the hair.
Product Origin

COSMACOL EMI is manufactured from following raw materials:

  • Alcohols C12 – C13 mono-branched with synthetic origin
  • Malic acid with synthetic origin
Storage and Handling
  • It is suggested to keep COSMACOL EMI at temperature below 30°C, it is preferable to protect from heating and moisture sources in order to minimise hydrolysis phenomena.
  • COSMACOL EMI is a clear liquid at room temperature it becomes a solid wax at temperature lower than -51°C
Packaging Information

COSMACOL EMI is generally supplied in drums. 25 and 190 kg drums; 900 kg IBC

Usage level
  • Skin care: 3–5 wt%
  • Hair conditioners: 0.5–2 wt%
  • Make-up: 5–15 wt%
  • Shampoos: 0.3 wt%

Other Products within this Brand (14)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

COSMACOL ELI

INCIs: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Categories: Conditioners & EmollientsSensorial Modifiers

Branded product

COSMACOL ETI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate

Categories: Conditioners & EmollientsSensorial ModifiersSolvents & Delivery Systems and 3 others

Branded product

COSMACOL OE

INCIs: Dicaprylyl Ether

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients

Branded products
Function
Categories

COSMACOL EBL

[object Object] , [object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object] and 1 other

COSMACOL N-II-9

[object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object]

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE

[object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object] and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL

[object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object]

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL

[object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object] and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE

[object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object] and 1 other

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

COSMACOL ECL

[object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object] and 1 other

COSMACOL ECI

[object Object] , [object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object] and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-1-24 AL

[object Object]
[object Object] , [object Object]
Sasol Place, 50 Katherine Street
Sandton,  2196, South Africa