Region:

Sasol

COSMACOL ECI

COSMACOL ECI exhibits light touch and is therefore suitable in skin care products for greasy skin where it also contributes to regulate sebum level. This ester can also be used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations to prevent stickiness of inorganic salts. COSMACOL ECI, due to its hydrophilic groups, is used also as dispersing agent for pigments in make up products as well as for UV filters in sunscreen formulation. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Get a Quote

It's fast and easy

Documents

Technical data sheet (TDS)
See all documents (4)

Properties

Features And Benefits
End Use Claims
Light feel
Spreadability
Sebum control
Anti-microbial
Emolliency
Dispersing
Regional Availability
Latin America
North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Middle East & Africa
Ingredient Claims
Preservative-free
Pesticides-free
Antioxidants-free
Product Characteristics
CAS No.
2156592-46-8
Physical Form
Liquid
Shelf Life
36 months
Appearance
Clear liquid
Formulation Conditions
Insoluble in
Water
Use Level
1-15%
Typical Properties
Value
Unit
Test Method
Esters Purity
min. 90
% mass
RCM 1111
Free Alcohol
max. 10
% mass
RCM 1111
Acid Number
max. 3
mgKOH/g
RCM 3817
Free Water (Karl Fischer)
max. 0.5
% mass
RCM 3804
Color
max. 50
APHA
RCM 3607
HLB
8
Refractive Index (at 20°C)
1.458
ASTM D1218
Iodine Number
max. 1
g/100g
ASTM D5768
Pour Point
max. -51
°C
ASTM D97
Viscosity (at 20°C)
137
cSt
ASTM D445 / ASTM D7042
Density (at 20°C)
933
kg/m3
ASTM D7042 / ASTM D4052
Flash Point
min. 125
°C
ASTM D 93
Microbiological Values
Value
Unit
Test Method
Total Aerobic Microbial Count
max. 100
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4
Total Yeasts and Moulds Count
max. 10
CFU/g
Eu.Ph. 5.1.4

Knowdz for COSMACOL ECI

Knowdz are tags which let you search for products with similar features.

Industries
INCIs
Functions
Categories
Chemical families
Markets
End uses

Show 5 more

Technical product information

Recommended Uses & Known Applications
  • COSMACOL ECI is a polar emollient used in skin care, make-up and hair care formulations.
  • In skin care formulations COSMACOL ECI contributes to regulate the sebum level for greasy skin and it exhibits light touch.
  • COSMACOL ECI is used as dispersing agent for pigments and for UV filters.
  • In antiperspirant/deodorant formulations COSMACOL ECI prevents stickiness of inorganic salts.
Preservative System

COSMACOL ECI does not contain any preservative. COSMACOL ECI is not susceptible to microbial growth because of absence water content.

Product Origin

COSMACOL ECI is manufactured from following raw materials:

  • Alcohols C12 – C13 mono-branched with synthetic origin
  • Citric acid with vegetable origin
Recommended Use Levels
  • Skin care: 3–6 wt%
  • Sun care: 3–6 wt%
  • Make-up: 4–15 wt%
  • Deodorants: 1–3 wt%
Storage and Handling
  • It is suggested to keep COSMACOL ECI at temperature below 30°C, it is preferable to protect from heati ng and moisture sources in order to minimise hydrolysis phenomena.
  • COSMACOL ECI is a clear liquid at room temperature it becomes a solid wax at temperature lower than -51°C.
Packaging Information

COSMACOL ECI is generally supplied in drums, 25 and 190 kg drums.

Other Products within this Brand (15)

Complete your formula with these ingredients

Branded product

COSMACOL ELI

INCIs: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers

Branded product

COSMACOL EMI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients

Branded product

COSMACOL ETI

INCIs: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate

Categories: Conditioners & Emollients Sensorial Modifiers Solvents & Delivery Systems and 3 others

Branded products
Function
Categories

COSMACOL EBI

Conditioners & Emollients , Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Dispersing Agent , Emollient , and 1 other

COSMACOL OE

Conditioners & Emollients
Skin Conditioning Agent

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Emulsifying Agent , Surfactant , and 1 other

COSMACOL N-II-9

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Nonionic Surfactant

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

COSMACOL ECL

Conditioners & Emollients
Emollient , Stabilizer , and 1 other

COSMACOL AES-70-1-24 AL

Surfactants & Emulsifiers
Surfactant , Anionic Surfactant

COSMACOL ELI D

Sasol Place, 50 Katherine Street
Sandton,  2196
South Africa