Edeta® BS is an amino-carboxylic acid with six functional groups whose characteristic reactions enable them to form complexes. It is used as an organic chelating agent for cosmetic formulations and can sequester undesirable metal ions, preventing precipitation of the salts responsible for water hardness and protecting against rancidity and color changes caused by heavy metal ions.

INCI Name: EDTA

Functions: Chelating Agent

Benefit Claims: After-Sun Repair, Chelating, Cleansing, Good Color Retention, Hard Water Tolerance, Rancidity Inhibition, Self-Tanning, Sequestering, Sun Protection

Labeling Claims: Additive-free, Antioxidants-free, Microplastics-free, Nanomaterials-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Not Tested on Animals, Odor-free, Organic, Preservative-free, Radioactive-free, Solvent-free

Certifications & Compliance: EC No.1907/2006, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, ISO 9001, REACH (Europe)

Technical Data Sheet

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

INCI Name
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Producer Product Number
30035108

Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Hair Care Applications
Sun Care Applications
Wipes, Tissue & Towel Applications

Properties

Physical Form

Regulatory & Compliance

Packaging & Availability

Country Availability
Regional Availability
  • North America
  • USA