Personal Care

24,183 products found in Personal Care
Applications
Beauty & Care
Personal Hygiene
Packaging & Accessories
With TDS
With SDS
Solagum™ Tara product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SOLAGUM™ TARA

INCI Name: Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum

Function: Hair Fixative, Film Former, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Ethylene Oxide-free, Clean at Sephora, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, COSMOS

Benefit Claims: Soft Feel, Texturizing, Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Color & Look, Aesthethic Enhancement

SOLAGUM™ TARA is a 100% natural gum in powder form. This non-ionic polysaccharide hydrates instantly in water and can be used hot or cold. Recommended for medium or thick consistency formulations, it is ideal for “chassis” formulas due to its high resistance to electrolytes. It also acts as a texturizing agent by providing a structuring effect and a very soft feel. It is versatile and can be used in both skin care and hygiene products.

Dermol™ Sllc-l product card banner

ALZO International Inc.

Dermol™ SLLC-L

INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Function: Moisturizing Agent, Surfactant (Anionic), Foaming Agent, Foam Booster, Protective Agent, Surfactant, Emollient, Stabilizer

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Benefit Claims: Cleansing, High Foaming, Stabilizing, Moisturizing, De-Odorizing, Emolliency, Antimicrobial, Static Reduction, Emulsifying, Viscosity Boosting

Dermol SLLC-L is a unique liquid surfactant derived from sodium isostearoyl lactylate. It functions as an emulsifier and cleanser with excellent conditioning properties for hair and skin and adds moisturizing, anti-static and viscosity boosting benefits.

Gransurf™ 67 product card banner

Grant Industries

Gransurf™ 67

INCI Name: PEG-10 Dimethicone

Function: Emulsifier (W/Si), Emulsifier (W/O), Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Gransurf™ 67 is designed for water-in-oil/water-in-silicone emulsions with HLB value ~4.5. Provides increased heat stability with effective cost-performance. Applications include facial creams, body lotions, and liquid foundations.

Seboxyl® product card banner

Solabia Group

Seboxyl®

INCI Name: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf Extract, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Leaf Extract

Function: Sebum Regulator, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic

Benefit Claims: Anti-Acne, Antioxidant Properties, Sebum Control, Suitable for Oily Skin

Certifications & Compliance: ISO 16128, COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified

Seboxyl® is a vegetal juice of fresh organic blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) and raspberry (Rubus idaeus) leaves, obtained by cold pressing in a non-denaturing condition, with organic vegetal glycerin. Raw material certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to the ECOCERT Standard for Natural and Organic Cosmetics. 99.8% of the total of ingredients are from natural origin. 99.55% of the total of ingredients are from Organic Farming. Raw material certified as 97.9% organic by ECOCERT Greenlife according to the COSMOS, 49.775% of physically processed organic ingredients (organic PPAI). 48.132% of chemically processed organic ingredients (organic CPAI).

Acb™ Purslane Bioferment product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

ACB™ Purslane Bioferment

INCI Name: Lactobacillus/Portulaca Oleracea Ferment Extract

Function: Antioxidant

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin, Fermentation

Benefit Claims: Stabilizing, Antioxidant Properties

Don't forget to look at the big picture. We all know that vitamin C is an excellent antioxidant, but there are certainly issues with regard stability. However if we step back and look at the cause, we are more likely to come up with appropriate solution. Purslane is a natural source of glutathione, an ingredient that stabilizes vitamin C. ACB Purslane Bioferment contains glutathione and glutathione reductase. The glutathione stabilizes Vitamin C, while the glutathione reductase helps regenerate glutathione so it keeps working. At last there's an easy, natural solution to Vitamin C stability.

Ajidew® N-50 product card banner

Ajinomoto

AJIDEW® N-50

INCI Name: Sodium PCA

Function: Humectant, Moisturizing Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Benefit Claims: Softening, Moisturizing, UV Protection

AJIDEW® N-50 is sodium PCA. It is an amino acid-derived humectant and a NMF component. This product has excellent moisturizing properties for skin and hair, and is a racemic mixture.

Vegelight™ 1214lc product card banner

Grant Industries

Vegelight™ 1214LC

INCI Name: Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Function: Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural, Organic, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, ECOCERT

Benefit Claims: Spreadability, Smooth Feel, Moisturizing, Emolliency, Low-Irritation, Volatile, Improved Texture, Aesthethic Enhancement, Non-Greasy Feel

Vegelight 1214LC is an ecocert approved volatile and lower odor alkane sourced from vegetable oils. It is a clear, colorless emollient with volatility properties similar to petroleum-derived isododecane and synthetically-derived cyclomethicones. Ideal for application in skincare, color cosmetic, sun care, AP/Deo and hair care formulations.

Performalene™ 500 Polyethylene product card banner

NuCera Solutions LLC

PERFORMALENE™ 500 Polyethylene

INCI Name: Polyethylene

Function: Thickener, Conditioner, Viscosity Modifier, Film Former

Benefit Claims: Film Forming, Water Repellency, Light Feel, Oil Rheology Modifier, Skin Conditioning, Stick Hardness

PERFORMALENE™ 500 Polyethylene by New Phase Technologies is comprised of Polyethylene. It is commonly used as Viscosity Modifier, Skin Conditioning Agent and Film Former for a variety of applications in Bath And Body Care, Skin Care and Hair Care. Key benefits in use include: Skin Conditioning, Oil rheology modifier, Stick Hardness, Water resistant, Film forming and Light feel. It is available in Solid form.

Fentacare® Btms 25 Ef product card banner

Solvay

FENTACARE® BTMS 25 EF

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate

Function: Softener, Conditioner, Anti-Static Agent

Benefit Claims: Softening, Conditioning

FENTACARE® BTMS 25EF is used for anti-static and softening reagent in skin care and hair care formulation. FENTACARE® BTMS 25 EF is free of foreign matter.

Fentacare® Btac Dpg 70 product card banner

Solvay

FENTACARE® BTAC DPG 70

INCI Name: Behentrimonium Chloride

Function: Anti-Static Agent, Emulsifier, Conditioner

Synonyms: 1-Docosanaminium,N,N,N-trimethyl-chloride, Behenyltrimethylammonium Chloride, Incroquat Behenyl TMC 85, N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Docosanaminium Chloride, Varisoft BT 85, C22-Alkyltrimethylammonium Chloride, Genamin KDMP, Quartamin AB

FENTACARE®BTAC DPG 70 is used for emulsifier, conditioner and anti-static agent.

Everguard™ Lae-20 product card banner

Sino Lion

Everguard™ LAE-20

INCI Name: Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCl

Function: Preservative

Benefit Claims: Preservation, Anti-Irritant, Non-Sensitizing, Anti-Bacterial, Low Toxicity, Antimicrobial, Smoothing

Labeling Claims: Non-Irritant

Certifications & Compliance: COSMOS, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)

Everguard™ LAE-20 is based on a 20% solution of Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl in glycerin. Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl, a GRAS preservative, is synthesized from naturally occurring substance - lauric acid, L-arginine and ethanol. It combines a high antimicrobial efficacy with low toxicity, non-sensitizing and non skin irritating features.

Granactive™ Acne product card banner

Grant Industries

Granactive™ ACNE

INCI Name: Butylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Boswellia Serrata Extract, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract, Aqua, Oligopeptide-10, Honey Extract

Function: Anti-Acne Agent, Soothing Agent, Anti-Microbial Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Benefit Claims: Anti-Acne, Antimicrobial, Soothing, Smoothing

Granactive™ ACNE is a botanical complex containing a patented antimicrobial peptide for use in products associated with treating acne symptoms. It can be formulated with an approved OTC acne ingredient, such as salicylic acid, or simply used in a toner for healthy skin maintenance. Allows salicylic acid to be synergistically formulated near the 0.5% level, the lowest permissible use level for acne treatment.

Daitopersion™ Ti-45 product card banner

DAITO KASEI

Daitopersion™ Ti-45

INCI Name: Hydrogen Dimethicone, Isodecyl Neopentanoate, Titanium Dioxide

Function: Stabilizer

Benefit Claims: UV Protection, Softening

A dispersion of TiO2 in D5. It has a high solid content and offers superior stability and easy handling.

Mikrokill® Cos product card banner

Arxada

Mikrokill® COS

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Caprylyl Glycol

Function: Fungistatic Agent, Preservative, Anti-Microbial Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Benefit Claims: Preservation, Low Odor, Moisturizing, Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Skin Protection, Versatility, Anti-Fungal, Good Wetting Properties, Antimicrobial, Easy To Use, Emolliency, Easy To Handle, Anti-Bacterial

Labeling Claims: Not Tested on Animals, Sustainable, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Organic

Certifications & Compliance: EU Compliant, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Mikrokill® COS is a unique, patented combination of three components (Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin and Caprylyl Glycol), which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. Phenoxyethanol is a widely used and versatile preservative. Chlorphenesin is a known broad spectrum preservative and Caprylyl Glycol provides biological synergism with moisturizing and wetting capabilities.

Isocil® Pc product card banner

Arxada

Isocil® PC

INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone

Function: Preservative, Fungistatic Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent

Benefit Claims: Preservation, Cost Effective, Anti-Fungal, Compatibility, Skin Protection, Easy To Use, Anti-Bacterial

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Organic

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), EU Compliant, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Isocil® PC is a combination of two commonly used personal care preservatives, Methyl chloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone (MI/CMI). These traditional preservatives have been used for years offering excellent broad spectrum efficacy at low use levels. With the added benefit of a strong safety profile as well as toxicological data, this chemistry is appealing amongst many formulators.

Repair Complex Clr™ Pf product card banner

CLR Berlin GmbH

Repair Complex CLR™ PF

INCI Name: Bifida Ferment Lysate

Function: Revitalizing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent, Restoring Agent, Protective Agent

Ingredient Origin: Biotechnology

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Repairing, Regenerating, DNA Protection

Repair Complex CLR™ PF is a biotechnological anti-aging active, obtained from a lysate of probiotic bifidobacteria, which potently protects against UV-induced damage in the skin. UV radiation leads to skin cell damage and immunosuppression, a deactivation of the local immune system in the skin. By effectively activating anti-immunosuppressive processes on the cellular level, Repair Complex CLR™ PF increases cellular repair and potently supports the skin’s endogenous protection mechanisms. Repair Complex CLR™ PF thus counteracts premature skin aging, i. e. Photoaging.

Kalcol® 6850 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

KALCOL® 6850

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol

Function: Thickener, Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Viscosity Modifier, Plasticizer, Surfactant, Disinfectant, Co-Emulsifier

CAS Number: 67762-27-0

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C16-18

Chemical Family: Fatty Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Oleochemical

KALCOL® 6850 is a Cetearyl Alcohol (C1618:50/50 approx.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.

Velvesil™ Plus product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Velvesil™ Plus

INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane

Function: Viscosity Modifier, Thickener

Benefit Claims: Silky Feel

Certifications & Compliance: CosIng Listed, IECIC (China), REACH (Europe)

Velvesil Plus gel is an easy to process and readily emulsifiable silicone crosspolymer gel. It has excellent compatibility with many organic materials and can help enhance the sensory performance of a wide range of personal care products. It is the latest addition to Momentive Performance Materials’ proprietary silicone crosspolymer gel technology.

Syn® Glow product card banner

DSM

SYN® GLOW

INCI Name: Benzoyl Dipeptide-18 D-Phenylalanyl Arginyl D-Tryptophan Dipropylamide Mesylate

Function: Tanning Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Vegan, PEG-free, Preservative-free, Solvent-free

Benefit Claims: Glowing Effect, Natural Tan, Conditioning, Tanning, Natural Look, Strengthening, Toning, Long Lasting Freshness, Healthy-Looking Skin

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

SYN® GLOW is the unique pentapeptide that partners with skin to reveal its natural sun-kissed tone. It is clinically proven that SYN® GLOW promotes a visible healthy glow in just 5 days, with long lasting result and natural personalized effect. Thanks to its unique mode of action, SYN® GLOW also strengthens skin defenses from within. 100% of volunteers noticed their skin fresher and more revitalized. SYN® GLOW shows good compatibility with main groups of raw materials, is unpreserved, colorless, and odorless. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-biotin product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Biotin

INCI Name: Biotin

Function: Restoring Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, BSE-free, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Prevents Hair Loss, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Hair Repair, Prevents Hair Breakage

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

DSM D-Biotin (vitamin B7) improves the quality of keratin structures and hence has a positive effect on fine and brittle hair and nails. Although biotin gained its key reputation in hair-loss products, a combination of biotin and STAY-C® 50 (patent granted) also demonstrated significant synergies in skin care, where it reduced age spots and evened the skin tone. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Isofol 16 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 16

INCI Name: Hexyldecanol

Chemical Name: 2-hexyldecan-1-ol

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Coupling Agent, Emollient, Solvent, Conditioner, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 2425-77-6

Chemical Family: Alcohols

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-hexyl-1-decanol and is also referred to as C16 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 16 is a medium spreading emollient, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Glycofilm® 1.5p product card banner

Solabia Group

Glycofilm® 1.5P

INCI Name: Biosaccharide Gum-4

Function: Protective Agent, Anti-Pollution Agent

Ingredient Origin: Fermentation

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Benefit Claims: Anti-Pollution

Certifications & Compliance: EFISC, Halal, ISO 16128, IECIC (China), Kosher

Glycofilm 1.5P® is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. Between protection and pleasure, this product is used as a second skin interactive protective matrix for keeping up a new relation with one's skin. It is a non occulsive, transparent, and natural body/face shield to protect the skin from the surrounding environment.

Antileukine™ 6 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

Antileukine™ 6

INCI Name: Laminaria Ochroleuca Extract, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Function: Soothing Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Aging Agent, Protective Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Marine Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, RSPO MassBalance Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, COSMOS

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Redness Reduction, Moisturizing, UV Protection, Soothing, DNA Protection, Prevents Cell Alteration

ANTILEUKINE™ 6 is a global anti-aging and defense shield that reduces the release of inflammation mediators. It is also a DNA protector after UVA/UVB exposure. It comes from a golden seaweed: Laminaria ochroleuca.

Xperse® 501 product card banner

EverCare

Xperse® 501

INCI Name: Zinc Oxide, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Isostearate

Function: UV Protector

Benefit Claims: Sun Protection, UV Protection, SPF Enhancement

Certifications & Compliance: COSMOS

Xperse® 501 is a dispersion of Zano® 20 Zinc Oxide in CCT and is COSMOS and Ecocert certified. The Zano® 20 in the product is uncoated Zinc Oxide providing highest levels of transparency. It provides a critical wavelength of 371nm and ~1.6 SPF units/w%. The Zano® range consists of three base products that each have a different tailored particle size distribution to deliver distinct UVA and transparency levels. Products are available as coated and uncoated powders and as Xperse® dispersions, some in combination with TiO2. Zano® & Xperse® are products from EverCare.

Xperse® 102 product card banner

EverCare

Xperse® 102

INCI Name: Zinc Oxide, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Function: UV Protector

Benefit Claims: Sun Protection, UV Protection, SPF Enhancement

Certifications & Compliance: COSMOS

Xperse® 102 is a dispersion of Zano® 10 Zinc Oxide in CCT and is COSMOS and Ecocert certified. Zano® 10 is uncoated Zinc Oxide providing balanced UVB/UVA protection and transparency. It provides a critical wavelength of 373nm and ~1.6 SPF units/w%. The Zano® range consists of three base products that each have a different tailored particle size distribution to deliver distinct UVA and transparency levels. Products are available as coated and uncoated powders and as Xperse® dispersions, some in combination with TiO2. Zano® & Xperse® are products from EverCare.

Gransil™ Psq product card banner

Grant Industries

Gransil™ PSQ

INCI Name: Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Function: Anti-Tack Agent, Anti-Aging Agent, Water Repellent, Anti-Caking Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Non-Tacky, Enhanced Slip, Superior Skin Feel, Wrinkle Refinement, Non-Thickening, Emolliency, Flow Enhancement, Water Repellency, Elegant Feel, Aesthethic Enhancement, Soft-Focus Effect, Anti-Caking

Gransil PSQ is a high performing spherical powder which provides enhanced esthetics to formulations. This product creates a non-thickening effect and has excellent water-repellency and resistance. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Oramix™ L 30 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ L 30

INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Function: Cleansing Agent, Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Biodegradable, Sulfate-free, Paraben-free

ORAMIX™ L 30 is an anionic surfactant derived from sarcosine amino acid (n-methyl glycine) and a natural fatty acid that is sulfate free with a high foaming power. It is easily biodegrable and paraben free.

Nanovetores Tecnologia S.a. Nv Cellulitech Eco product card banner

Nanovetores Tecnologia S.A.

Nanovetores Tecnologia S.A. NV Cellulitech ECO

INCI Name: Linoleic Acid, Decyl Glucoside, Glycolic Acid, BHT, Sorbitan Olivate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Lauryl Glucoside, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Cymbopogon Martini Oil, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Poloxamer 407, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Cetearyl Olivate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Oleic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopherol, Caffeine, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether, Caprylyl Glycol

Function: Anti-Cellulite

Labeling Claims: Halal, Biodegradable, Sustainable, Not Tested on Animals, Biocompatible, Cruelty-Free

Benefit Claims: Regenerating, Antioxidant Properties, Smoothing, Anti-Inflammatory, Cellulite Reduction, Toning, Lightening Effect, Oxidation Protection, Anti-Aging, Hydrating, Restoring, Cell Regeneration, Improved Stability, Fat Reduction, Moisturizing, Encapsulated Actives, Astringency, Lipogenesis, Microcirculation Enhancement, Draining, Cleaning, Free Radical Scavenging, Improves Skin Permeability, Solubilizing, Lipolysis Enhancement

Certifications & Compliance: ISO 9001, Halal

Nano™ Cellulitech is a blend of active ingredients encapsulated in lipid particles with particle diameter larger than 200nm. Blend encapsulation through the Nanovetores Technology allows the stabilization of sensitive components, therefore, complex of being formulated in its free form. The blend of active ingredients acts synergistically in the treatment and size reduction of cellulite, providing draining and anti-inflammatory action, working as free radicals scavengers, reducing lipogenesis, activating lipolysis with a significant improvement of microcirculation. Nano Cellulitech reduces the orance peel aspect in just one application.

Glycacil® L product card banner

Arxada

Glycacil® L

INCI Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Function: Preservative, Fungistatic Agent

Benefit Claims: Preservation, Anti-Fungal, Compatibility, Broad pH Stability, Thermal Stability, Conditioning, Easy To Handle, Temperature stability

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Vegan, Non-GMO, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Organic, Halal, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, ISO 16128, IECIC (China), EU Compliant, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Synonyms: Butyl-3-iodo-2-propynylcarbamate, Iodocarb, 3-iodo-2-propyn-1-yl N-butylcarbamate, 3-iodo-2-propynyl butylcarbamate

Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease.

Acb™ Fruit Mix product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

ACB™ Fruit Mix

INCI Name: Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit/Leaf Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract

Function: Conditioner, Anti-Aging Agent, Exfoliant (Chemical), Smoothing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural, Plant-Based, Naturally Derived

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Peeling, Wrinkle Prevention, Smoothing, Exfoliating

ACB Fruit Mix contains natural Alpha Hydroxyl Acids (AHAs), which transformed the modern cosmetic market. Instead of relying on statistics, consumers could literally feel and see an immediate difference in their skin – a smooth, brighter complexion with a diminished appearance of unwanted wrinkles. This product is capable of improving moisturization while simultaneously increasing the production of structural components, such as collagen and glycosaminoglycan, as well as reversing cutaneous atrophy.

Sunsphere® H-121 product card banner

Asahi Glass Co., Ltd

SUNSPHERE® H-121

INCI Name: Silica

Function: Filler, Filler & Extender

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Particle Size: 12.0 - 12.0 microns

Sunsphere® spherical micro-porous silica, has been jointly developed by Asahi Glass Co.,Ltd. and AGC Si-Tech Co.,Ltd. Sunsphere® is safe because it consists of amorphous silica. It contains no crystalline silica because it is derived from sodium silicate. Sunsphere® is mainly used for cosmetics in the worldwide market; additionally, as a resin filler and topcoat film in the industrial market.

Dub™ Diol product card banner

Stearinerie Dubois

DUB™ DIOL

INCI Name: Methylpropanediol

Function: Solubilizer

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

DUB DIOL is an economical, energy-saving ingredient that can be manipulated cold. It is an effective solubilizer for preservatives and hydrosoluble active. DUB DIOL is useful in all types of applications, from everyday personal care products to the sophisticated skincare products of the selective market.

Marlipal O 13/90 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/90

INCI Name: Trideceth-9

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

Function: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Chemical Intermediate, Surfactant, Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

MARLIPAL O13/90 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 9 moles ethylene oxide. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Sepinov™ Weo product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPINOV™ WEO

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Function: Emulsion Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Ethylene Oxide-free, Preservative-free

SEPINOV™ WEO is a polymer derived from the Ecodesign development intended to reduce environmental impact, one of SEPPIC’s three CSR pillars. It is a universal, EO (ethylene oxide)-free, thickening-stabilizing-texturizing polymer. In the form of a concentrated powder, it has good resistance to electrolytes and imparts a light, satin-like skin feel.

Syndopal® 300 product card banner

Stephenson

Syndopal® 300

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Function: Surfactant (Anionic), Soap Bases, Foaming Agent, Cleansing Agent, Surfactant

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin

Labeling Claims: Non-Irritant, Silicone-free, Sodium lauryl sulfate-free, Natural, PEG-free, Soap-free, Agglomerate-free, Biodegradable, Paraben-free

Syndopal is a soap free, ultra mild (pH 5.5-6.5) extruded syndet base, formulated for the manufacture of luxury, high performance extruded opaque solid beauty, shampoo and conditioner bars. It delivers exceptional product performance through a high foaming, creamy lather, which leaves the skin feeling soft and hydrated.

Silsoft™ Q product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Silsoft™ Q

INCI Name: Trideceth-12, Trideceth-6, Silicone Quaternium-18

Function: Conditioner

Benefit Claims: Conditioning

Silsoft™ Q is a cationic silicone terpolymer. Its unique phase behavior with water relates to excellent lubricity in wet combing and unique softening performance benefits. This product is a very versatile candidate to consider for a broad range of hair care applications. It has also demonstrated unique sensory attributes in shower and bath products by modifying lather properties and providing a differentiated after-wash skin feel.